SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-21-2009, 02:04 AM
xxLJLxx's Avatar
xxLJLxx xxLJLxx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by sscumming View Post
My confusion is, do I still need to add a monitor program to make ComSkip work, even in SageTVMC? If so, I have read your latest GT post on DirMon2 and I think it has enough baby spoon steps that I can follow it but again do I need to add DirMon2 to make the ComSkip present in MC work?
Thanks in advance for your assistance.
Steve
SageMC doesn't actually scan and mark the commercials. It can read the .edl files that are created by Comskip and knows when to skip automatically. You will still need to setup Comskip Monitor or DirMon2. These programs are what actually kick start Comskip and let it know when to start scanning and marking the commercials on a new recording.

Quote:
2) I then tried to run the batch file for the monitor program but ended up with a system error 1067, it failed
I got that Java error 1067 when I tried to setup Comskip Monitor in Windows 7 so that may be what's happening depending on your OS. I honestly don't know what the problem is so someone more knowledgeable may have to explain what the 1067 error is. I still had a little bit of trouble with DirMon2 but tons of people use that combination. I would attempt that first.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-21-2009, 07:20 AM
koan00 koan00 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 125
LJL answered pretty well, but to reiterate: You need 3 parts of the puzzle:

1) Something that detects new recordings and tells the ComSkip application to run (DirMon2)

2) The ComSkip application that is called by #1. It analyzes the recording and creates a file ending in .edl - this file contains the commercials found information.

3) Finally, there is a part of Sage that then must read this .edl file. Upon reading this file, it will alter the Sage interface to show commercials on the playback time line and allow the skip forward and backward buttons to work. For the default STV, you need the ComSkip STVi to do this. If you are running the SageMC STV, then no STVi is needed. The functionality is included in the SageMC STV already.

That all being said, I too would also suggest that you try the method described in this thread before trying alternate methods.

And to answer more succinctly, yes you still need DirMon2 if you run SageMC. SageMC only effects #3 above.
__________________
[SageTVServer] AthlonII X4 920|ATI 3450/Passive 256MB|4GB PC2-1066|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v2|Seagate 320GB/DB35.3 750GB (DVR HD)|Win7/Ult/x86
[SageTVClient1] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Creative X-Fi|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|42" LCD
[SageTVClient2] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Realtek HDA|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|32" LCD
SageTV 6.6.2|SageMC 6.3.9b_24 (clients)|
3x HD-PVR (FiOS) - Firewire Tuning|1x HDHomeRun

Last edited by koan00; 12-21-2009 at 07:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-21-2009, 11:53 AM
sscumming sscumming is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oakland TWP, Michigan
Posts: 35
XXLJLXX and koan00,

Thanks a bunch for the quick response and it sounds pretty clear now so I will try it tonight! I have been banging my head trying to get this feature to run and have wasted plenty of time reading all the post but nothing has been as clear as your description.

I will start with "Brents" description of steps to set up DirMon2 and then finish with your direction for steps 2 and 3.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-21-2009, 11:57 AM
sscumming sscumming is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oakland TWP, Michigan
Posts: 35
I am running Windows XP Home Edition on a P4 2.8GHz Sony Viao, 2GRAM, w/SP3 and an AGP Sapphire Radeon HD3600 (512mb). I am trying to extend the useful life of an old trusted dog...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-21-2009, 12:21 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
sounds like I need to clean up that post - I'll work on it & get it done. Thanks for the feedback guys
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-21-2009, 03:42 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,260
I just wanted to give a big Thumbs Up again for these directions. I finally did tackle Comskip and Dirmon2 and got everything up and running about 2 weeks ago.

So far I like it. There are some HD-PVR shows that the commercials aren't done well, but about 90% of the shows are almost perfect.

I'm sure I would have screwed up something without these very well done directions. So thanks again!

__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-26-2009, 05:23 PM
nethead nethead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 63
Set this up back when your posted the 'how to', but since then, I've not had any EDL files created(eg not commercial skips). Finally decided to try and figure this out.

I setup dirmon2 per your post.

I see this over and over in the log (with diff shows listed):

2009-Dec-26 18:16:53 - Starting: "SageTVWatch" on "D:\sagetv\The11thAnnualAHomefortheHolidaysWithFaithHill-620819-0.mpg"
2009-Dec-26 18:16:53 - Processor done due to event.

right now it shows 78 jobs in the que.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-26-2009, 05:30 PM
nethead nethead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethead View Post
Set this up back when your posted the 'how to', but since then, I've not had any EDL files created(eg not commercial skips). Finally decided to try and figure this out.

I setup dirmon2 per your post.

I see this over and over in the log (with diff shows listed):

2009-Dec-26 18:16:53 - Starting: "SageTVWatch" on "D:\sagetv\The11thAnnualAHomefortheHolidaysWithFaithHill-620819-0.mpg"
2009-Dec-26 18:16:53 - Processor done due to event.

right now it shows 78 jobs in the que.
(wasn't able to 'save' when I edited my post)

I'm using this:

Program to run:
C:\dl\sagetv\SageTVTools\comskip80027\comskip.exe

commandline options:
-ini="C:\dl\sagetv\SageTVTools\comskip80027\comskip.ini"

Note; I was using ComskipMonitor with no problems with the same comskip/ini

Thx
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-26-2009, 05:34 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I think the options needs two -'s. --ini=
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-26-2009, 07:34 PM
nethead nethead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 63
thx!

will test that out
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 01-03-2010, 12:09 PM
jnewman33 jnewman33 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 10
Timeline not showing commercial breaks

Hey all,

Thanks for the great tutorial. I think I have all the parts working but when playing in the client there are no breaks seen in the timeline for commercials. The .edl files are present with the source .mpg files and I have installed the comskip stvi etc.

Any ideas as to what is happening or how to troubleshoot?

Thanks,

James
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-03-2010, 12:12 PM
koan00 koan00 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 125
Can you verify that your recordings directory on the server is also accessible via the network (windows/samba sharing)?

The configured recordings directory should use a UNC path. The same path should be accessible on the client (Example: \\ServerName\RecordingsShare )
__________________
[SageTVServer] AthlonII X4 920|ATI 3450/Passive 256MB|4GB PC2-1066|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v2|Seagate 320GB/DB35.3 750GB (DVR HD)|Win7/Ult/x86
[SageTVClient1] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Creative X-Fi|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|42" LCD
[SageTVClient2] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Realtek HDA|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|32" LCD
SageTV 6.6.2|SageMC 6.3.9b_24 (clients)|
3x HD-PVR (FiOS) - Firewire Tuning|1x HDHomeRun
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-03-2010, 12:14 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
If your files exist on another PC then you'll probably need to use UNC naming for your paths and not mapped drive letters.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-03-2010, 12:22 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,260
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnewman33 View Post
Hey all,

Thanks for the great tutorial. I think I have all the parts working but when playing in the client there are no breaks seen in the timeline for commercials. The .edl files are present with the source .mpg files and I have installed the comskip stvi etc.

Any ideas as to what is happening or how to troubleshoot?

Thanks,

James
Are you trying to comskip on HD-PVR files? If so, you have to use the donation version of Comskip per the directions. But what the directions don't make clear is that you have to wait to get the donation confirmation email and use the download link in that email. The downloads that you are sent to directly from the payment page are for the free version which will not pick up any commericals on the HD-PVR files. I fell victim to this and installed the free version of comskip without realizing it and while comskip looked like it was working, none of the files had commerical breaks detected.

It wasn't until the next day or two when I found the confirmation email and went to the linked download page that I realized the paid version wasn't what I initially downloaded. I quickly corrected the problem and everything has worked fine since then.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-03-2010, 02:04 PM
jnewman33 jnewman33 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 10
Hey guys,

Thanks for the many on target replies! UNC path was the answer.

Many thanks,

James
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-03-2010, 09:20 PM
jnewman33 jnewman33 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 10
Hey Guys,

Everything is working now but I see that dirmon2 is picking up the files and seemingly processing them again in a loop. I have set the triggers as per the tutorial and the .edl and .txt files are present.
What might be the best way to troubleshoot this issue?

Thanks again !

James
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-04-2010, 08:33 AM
koan00 koan00 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnewman33 View Post
I have set the triggers as per the tutorial and the .edl and .txt files are present.
Double/Tripple check the setting match the tutorial exactly. I know entry of the file extensions can be problematic if not done exactly. Also make sure the proper check boxes are checked..
__________________
[SageTVServer] AthlonII X4 920|ATI 3450/Passive 256MB|4GB PC2-1066|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v2|Seagate 320GB/DB35.3 750GB (DVR HD)|Win7/Ult/x86
[SageTVClient1] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Creative X-Fi|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|42" LCD
[SageTVClient2] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Realtek HDA|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|32" LCD
SageTV 6.6.2|SageMC 6.3.9b_24 (clients)|
3x HD-PVR (FiOS) - Firewire Tuning|1x HDHomeRun
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-04-2010, 12:16 PM
jnewman33 jnewman33 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 10
Hi koan000,

Thanks for the reply. I have double and triple checked the settings and I believe they are correct. This is an install on WHS and I am wondering if this makes a difference?

All other aspects of the install are working fine. The .txt and .edl files are being generated and the cleanup process works when I delete the source files.

Any other advice?

Thanks,

James
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-04-2010, 12:59 PM
koan00 koan00 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 125
If you have setup Step 2. - Part i. - "Must not exist" boxes, it should not run comskip again on the file in question.

I can only guess that maybe the service isn't reading the info properly. I would start DirMon2 GUI as administrator. Stop and uninstall the service, check the settings and save them, then reinstall and start the service.
__________________
[SageTVServer] AthlonII X4 920|ATI 3450/Passive 256MB|4GB PC2-1066|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v2|Seagate 320GB/DB35.3 750GB (DVR HD)|Win7/Ult/x86
[SageTVClient1] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Creative X-Fi|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|42" LCD
[SageTVClient2] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Realtek HDA|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|32" LCD
SageTV 6.6.2|SageMC 6.3.9b_24 (clients)|
3x HD-PVR (FiOS) - Firewire Tuning|1x HDHomeRun
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-04-2010, 04:54 PM
jnewman33 jnewman33 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 10
koan000,

Thanks again for the help. I have done what you recommended with no change then did a complete reinstall of dirmon2. At that time I also changed the watched directory to a drive that is not managed by WHS in case that was the problem. However the problem persists.

This is what the dirmon2 log looks like...

2010-Jan-04 16:05:10 - Starting: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:00:06 - Processor done due to event.
2010-Jan-04 17:00:06 - Finished: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:05:10 - Starting: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:07:14 - Processor done due to event.
2010-Jan-04 17:07:14 - Finished: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:15:10 - Starting: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:17:19 - Processor done due to event.
2010-Jan-04 17:17:19 - Finished: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:25:10 - Starting: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:27:22 - Processor done due to event.
2010-Jan-04 17:27:22 - Finished: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:35:10 - Starting: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:37:18 - Processor done due to event.
2010-Jan-04 17:37:18 - Finished: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:45:10 - Starting: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"
2010-Jan-04 17:48:31 - Processor done due to event.
2010-Jan-04 17:48:31 - Finished: "SageTV Watch" on "\\server\sage\TheSteveWilkosShow-369564-0.mpg"

It seems that every 10 minutes it wants to reprocess the files. I am sure that I have the must not exist boxes filled with txt and edl as per the instructions.

Thanks for your continued support,

James


Btw...see you are in DC. That is where I am from originally. Was home last week to catch the tail end of the snow storm..quite a sight.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
commercial skip, comskip, dirmon2


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip & Dirmon2 Pelicanjoe SageTV Customizations 4 08-20-2009 05:05 PM
dirmon2 with comskip no edl files? Deacon Crusher SageTV Customizations 5 11-18-2008 12:35 PM
Dirmon2 + Comskip + Mencoder bnh SageTV Customizations 11 09-08-2008 06:40 PM
ubuntu 8.04 + DirMon2 + comskip ntk2 SageTV Customizations 0 07-27-2008 06:50 PM
Comskip and DirMon2 bkejser SageTV Customizations 5 04-02-2006 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.