SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2009, 07:37 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Need help with 1080i playback (Ati 4550 & Cyberlink decoder). Deinterlacing issue?

...so yesterday I rebuilt my sage client computer, and here are the specs:

SageTV Client running latest version
2 GB RAM
AMD 5000 Black Ed. CPU
Gigabyte/ATi 4550 Video card connected to recevier via HDMI (Catalyst 9.3 drivers)
Pioneer Elite VSX-01 Receiver connected to Epson 6500UB projector via HDMI
Cyberlink PowerDVD9 decoders
GigE connection to SageTV Server
SageTV server records OTA HD via Hauppauge hvr-1600
Sage Client is set to use VMR9 & 3d acceleration is enabled.
I have tried FSE on and off, and no difference.
Windows XP SP3

Desktop resolution is set to 1900x1080 & 32bit color.

720p playback work perfect. This includes FOX & ABC. (CPU hovers at below 10%)
1080i playback is horrible. I mean really, really horrible. The playback is extremely choppy and totally unwatchable. The CPU goes to 50% (1 core is maxxed)

Now, here it where it gets interesting....

The same 1080i file played back in PowerDVD looks terrific and CPU stays nice and low.
The same 1080i file played back in GraphEdit also looks terrific and CPU stays nice and low as well.


I have turned on debug logging on the sage client and verifyed that Sage is using the Cyberlink video and audio renderers. However I assume it doing something with VMR9 de-interlacing which is causing the problem.

Please help!!! We're hosting a final four party on Saturday, and I need to be able to playback CBS!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2009, 07:51 AM
cychou cychou is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 182
Try using AC3Filter as your audio decoder! I find AC3Filter works best with Sage. Also you should always have FSE on for VMR9 (restart your SageClient after changing this setting, so it should work properly).
__________________
SageTV 6.6.2 / 42" Plasma Panasonic TH-42PX600A/ Intel Pentium DC E6500/ 2Gb Ram/KWorld DVB-T PC160-2T/ Logitech Harmony Remote X360/ Gigabyte GeForce 8500 GT (Silent)/ Winfast DTV1000T/ WD Caviar Green 808Gb HD/ Win 7 Ultimate/ Mission Cinema 7/ Denon AVR-1800

Last edited by cychou; 04-01-2009 at 07:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2009, 08:01 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by cychou View Post
Try using AC3Filter as your audio decoder! I find AC3Filter works best with Sage. Also you should always have FSE on for VMR9 (restart your SageClient after changing this setting, so it should work properly).
Thanks, I appreciate the input. I failed to mention that I have tried the AC3Filter and it didn't make any difference from within Sage.

As for FSE, I have tried it both ways, but neither work. It should be noted that 720p with FSE off looks terrific (which is how I was able to view the CPU usage -- b/c Sage was windowed).

So, I guess the real question is, how/why is Sage Playback different from what GraphEdit is showing me?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2009, 08:14 AM
cychou cychou is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 182
Both GraphEdit and Windows Media Player are using VMR7 (Sage called it default) as the video render. I think PowerDVD is using overlay, so they are totally different.
__________________
SageTV 6.6.2 / 42" Plasma Panasonic TH-42PX600A/ Intel Pentium DC E6500/ 2Gb Ram/KWorld DVB-T PC160-2T/ Logitech Harmony Remote X360/ Gigabyte GeForce 8500 GT (Silent)/ Winfast DTV1000T/ WD Caviar Green 808Gb HD/ Win 7 Ultimate/ Mission Cinema 7/ Denon AVR-1800
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2009, 08:54 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by cychou View Post
Both GraphEdit and Windows Media Player are using VMR7 (Sage called it default) as the video render. I think PowerDVD is using overlay, so they are totally different.
Really, that's interesting. We have a DirectShow guru at work, so I'll run it by him.

I never thought to click the properties of the Video Renderer in GraphEdit to see what its doing....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2009, 09:43 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
You'll need to download DSFMgr so you can enabled DxVA acceleration. There is a checkbox in the filter settings to enable it.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2009, 12:16 PM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
You'll need to download DSFMgr so you can enabled DxVA acceleration. There is a checkbox in the filter settings to enable it.
I know I've checked the hardware acceleration box from within PowerDVD itself. Does that box not "stick" when the filter is used in a different graph?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2009, 12:21 PM
MorfiusX MorfiusX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 42
I had the same problem (similar setup) and eventually went to Arcsoft because nothing would allow DXVA with PowerDVD and SageTV Client. I switched to Arcsoft and it works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2009, 12:25 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spartan View Post
I know I've checked the hardware acceleration box from within PowerDVD itself. Does that box not "stick" when the filter is used in a different graph?
You can't change it from within PowerDVD. You need to download DSFMgr to change the setting for the filter itself.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2009, 11:02 PM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Ok, so DxVA *was* already enabled (did it via PDVD) and still nothing. Once I changed Sage to use VMR 7, everything was happy time.

As an aside, it appears that the Catalyst drivers still fail to deinterlace via hardware acceleration. This has been broken for all of the 9 series and maybe even 8.12 as well. If they ever release a cat with it turned on, I'll give VMR9 a rip again.

As an aside, I was finally able to get multi-channel PCM audio to come out of my ATi 4550. The cat 9.3 drivers have a special HDMI audio driver that only takes if there are no Realtek drivers installed. (nice, huh?) Once I removed the realtek drivers, it was happy time.

Finally, I did go back to using the AC3Filter (set to passthru). I really dig seeing the line level meters to let me know that the 5.1 is working ok.

Strange thing is that sound only works via Sage, and not thru windows itself. I have verifyed that WMP is using AC3Filter, but no sound is coming thru it. I'll tackle that one another day...

Thanks for all the suggestions!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-02-2009, 06:12 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Follow this post and instructions:
Cyberlink decoder setup for Sage
So that SageTV will take advantage of DXVA with Cyberlink. Not sure if this works with the latest version 9 but previous versions did work. Deinterlacing with the latest ATI drivers (9.3) work fine for me using this config.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-02-2009, 07:06 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Follow this post and instructions:
Cyberlink decoder setup for Sage
So that SageTV will take advantage of DXVA with Cyberlink. Not sure if this works with the latest version 9 but previous versions did work. Deinterlacing with the latest ATI drivers (9.3) work fine for me using this config.

Gerry
Thanks for that! I've seen a similar tutorial somewhere about mucking around with the registry in order to get certain CyberLink settings to "stick". I'll have a look after the weekend is over.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1080i, 4550, choppy, cyberlink, deinterlace


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
settings & decoder for ATI 4670 card xj-boonie SageTV Software 4 12-02-2008 01:37 AM
Cyberlink Audio Decoder toricred SageTV Software 6 07-09-2007 04:49 PM
6.2.4 with cyberlink decoder simonen SageTV Beta Test Software 3 07-09-2007 12:55 PM
ATI decoder deinterlacing? littlerm SageTV Software 4 09-02-2004 02:14 AM
Can't Use ATI (Cyberlink) Decoder sshapiro63 SageTV Beta Test Software 27 01-22-2004 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.