SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2006, 08:15 AM
vorius vorius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 221
Can I set it so I don't need to press OK/select when I enter channel #?

I notice that when I want to jump to a channel by number, I have to type the channel in and the press OK- I really much prefer it when I type in the numbers and then after a short delay it automatically goes, instead of waiting for me to hit OK and then cancels automatically if I dont.

How can I change this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2006, 09:46 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Workaround: enter 3 digits: 001, 010, etc...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2006, 11:47 AM
jbarr's Avatar
jbarr jbarr is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 419
You can also configure the number of required digits. So depending on your lineup, if your lineup only has channels under 100 (01-99), then you can set the number of required digits to "2" requiring you to only enter 01, 10, 99, etc.
__________________
-Jim Barr
SageTVTips.com


HTPC: AMD ASUS M2N-E Socket AM2 Motherboard; Athlon 64 3200+ Orleans 2.0GHz; 2GB RAM; eVGA 256MB Geforce 7300LE; 1x40GB IDE HDD (OS), 2xSeagate Barracuda 320GB SATA HDD (Recordings); Antec Overture II Case; Windows XP Pro SP2; SageTV v6.5
STV: SageMC
Video sources: Currently, none. I'm using SageTV for Music, Photos, and Video playback.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2006, 01:27 PM
vorius vorius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 221
Excellent, thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2006, 05:22 PM
vorius vorius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 221
Ok, I need to ask about how to change the numer of digits required for changing channel from 3 to 2, I have looked around in Detailed Setup and cant seem to locate it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2006, 05:28 PM
AngelofDeth AngelofDeth is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 359
You need to go to Setup Video Sources/YourTunerCard/TunerControl/Remote Control Options. I hope 5.1 fixes it so serial control will work with 3 channel input w/o pushing enter like the IR blaster does, altough ive gotten used to it now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.