SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2006, 05:01 PM
traker1001 traker1001 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 338
Placeshifter W/O Install

I would love to see a way for someone to watch videos/tv by just pointing there browser to there setup webite, but without having to download and install the placeshifter client. You know I goto the website and the client installs itself and starts up type of thing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2006, 01:10 PM
FidgetyRat's Avatar
FidgetyRat FidgetyRat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
I would imagine that would make licensing very difficult.

neilm's webserver stvi does have option to stream videos. Not quite placeshifter but might work.
__________________
Server: 2.6Ghz Pentium Dual Core, 2GB RAM. 3x PVR-150, 1.5TB HDD. Geforce 7300GS, Sage 7.0.15
Client: Jetway ION-Top - Dual core ATOM 1.6 & NVIDIA ION
NAS: QNAP TS-419P 3.7TB Raid-5

Special thanks to tmiranda for making my 24h time format dream a reality. See here for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2006, 01:34 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Placeshifter is meant to be portable. Once you've run the installer, just copy the installation folder onto a flash stick or whatever and you can run it anywhere. The Placeshifter license lives on the server and is per connection, not per installation.

I suppose it wouldn't be too hard to script a web page to download the necessary files from a valid Placeshifter installation to a temp folder on the target machine.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2006, 02:34 PM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
I think what he means is that there should be a java applet which would be automatically downloaded by the java enabled browser.

So all that you need is a web browser, a java plugin and then every Opera, Firefox or IE with an internet connection could run the placeshifter applet.

Just like UltraVNC when you connect to http://server:5800

Would be indeed fine...

Am I right, traker1001?
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2006, 06:12 PM
traker1001 traker1001 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 338
exactly, Place shifter is nice, But they are one step short of being awesome.

I use the wederver stvi, but its no placeshifter.

Last edited by traker1001; 11-22-2006 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2006, 08:02 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
I agree that would be nice, but while you're waiting for that to be implemented, carrying a preinstalled Placeshifter-on-a-stick in your pocket works pretty well as a stopgap.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2007, 04:02 PM
sojourner753 sojourner753 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 70
Anyone tried running PlaceShifter with a J2ME JVM? I've got a Toshiba e830 that I've been trying to figure our what to do with.

Of course its only 802.11b
__________________
Platform: Windows XP Pro; Java: 6.x; SageTV: 6.1.x; Decoders: Nvidia PureVideo Gold;
Machine:Dell Dimension 9200;Processor: Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Processor E6320 (4MB L2 cache,1.86GHz,1066FSB); RAM: 2GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz- 2DIMMs; Graphics Card: 128MB nVidia GeForce 8300 GS; Tuner: Hauppauge WinTV-PVR 500 MCE
Storage: OS/Apps: 160GB (7200RPM) w/DataBurst Cache ; Recordings: Seagate 300GB 7200 RPM SATA; Signal: Comcast Digital Cable with HD Converter;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.