SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2007, 01:12 PM
harrijay harrijay is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 152
QAM ATSC tuning problems

I am currently trying to have sage tune unencrypted QAM channels. I have played with Mythtv and I was able to capture the channels so I know i have the channels available I am just unable to get this to work in Sage. i have seen in some places that this is now supported in version 6, but you have to map your own channels. Some people have also referred to a FRQ file that shows all of the channels that it finds but I never have this file created it just says No Signal when I bring up that tuner. Ther tuner that I am using is AverMedia A180. Anyone have any ideas or suggestions on how to get this working?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2007, 03:00 PM
hornsounder hornsounder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 25
same problem with dvb-c card

Hello,

thats the same problem i have. i can tune channels with vdr or xine but dont know how to get sage to do it.

Alexander
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2007, 03:26 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
I believe there was undocumented support for some tuners in the linux version of Sage and a few people claimed to have it working at one point, but no one really elaborated on it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2007, 05:05 PM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
Are you selecting adapter0 in the source configuration?

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2007, 06:58 PM
harrijay harrijay is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 152
Yes, in my configuration I do have the adaptor0 configured. this is a dump when i run dmesg for my Adaptor if it helps

Linux video capture interface: v1.00
saa7130/34: v4l2 driver version 0.2.14 loaded
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:04:00.0[A] -> GSI 20 (level, low) -> IRQ 233
saa7133[0]: found at 0000:04:00.0, rev: 209, irq: 233, latency: 32, mmio: 0xd7000000
saa7133[0]: subsystem: 1461:1044, board: AVerMedia AVerTVHD MCE A180 [card=75,autodetected]
saa7133[0]: board init: gpio is 10400
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 00: 61 14 44 10 54 20 1c 00 43 43 a9 1c 55 d2 b2 92
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 10: 00 ff 86 0f ff 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 20: 01 40 01 02 02 ff 01 03 06 ff 01 11 00 00 00 00
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 30: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 40: ff 64 00 c2 14 16 ff ff 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 50: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 60: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
saa7133[0]: i2c eeprom 70: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff
saa7133[0]: registered device video0 [v4l2]
saa7133[0]: registered device vbi0
nxt200x: NXT2004 Detected
DVB: registering new adapter (saa7133[0]).
DVB: registering frontend 0 (Nextwave NXT200X VSB/QAM frontend)...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.