SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2008, 04:29 PM
NishanF NishanF is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
HD200 and WMA lossless

I just tried to play my lossless WMA collection on my HD-100, and quickly learned (after searching the forums) that WMA lossless is not supported on the HD-100.

Does anyone know if WMA lossess works on the HD-200.

thanks,
Nishan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2008, 04:51 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
I ripped a CD thru Media Player just to see, and wma plays fine on the HD200.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2008, 05:15 PM
NishanF NishanF is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Helen,

Thanks for trying that. Was the CD ripped to WMA lossless or just WMA? WMA works fine at the lower bit rates, but the bitrates of WMA lossless (800-1200 kbs) weren't working on the HT100.

Nishan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2008, 08:52 PM
wheelrandolph wheelrandolph is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chandler, Arizona
Posts: 190
My songs would not play in HD-200 (they played in my client machine fine); after reading this thread I checked WMP and I had it set to wma lossless. I changed setting to mp3 and ripped 2 cd's and they play fine.

Randy
__________________
Sage Server: PhenomII X2 550 AM3 3.1Gz, GA-MA770T-UD3P, 4GB G.Skill DDR3-1333, OCZ MXP 700w PSU, WD Caviar Blue(2): 320GB (system), 500GB(videos), HVR-2250, PVR-150, Harmony 880
Windows7 Ultimate

HD-200 extender, 37 in. lcd tv (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2008, 11:37 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Mine were lossless also.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.