SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:32 AM
wsack wsack is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Hauppauge 1800 QAM tuning

I'm using Vista Media Center and was considering switching to SageTV, but I'm running into a problem.

I'm using a Hauppauge 1800 to tune QAM in my Vista Media Center using the channel numbers that were listed at the Silicondust site. SageTV and Vista didn't find all the QAM channels that were listed by Silicondust when I did a scan. But for Vista, I was able to just add the channel number listed by Silicondust and it worked. I'm trying out SageTV, but the channel numbering for the Hauppauge card in Sage seems to require three digits instead of two (i.e. 83-1-2, etc.).

Does anyone know how this three digit scheme maps to the two digit scheme used by Silicondust and Vista? I've searched the forums and found some references to this, but I haven't found an answer. Short of trial and error, has anyone solved this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2009, 01:30 PM
coryking's Avatar
coryking coryking is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle, WA (USA)
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to coryking
You gotta guess. At least that is the best I could do. It is a pain, yes. At least most channels have logos on the bottom.

By the way, if it isn't finding the channels, make sure you have a good chunk of coax cable (the thicker kind your cable company uses, not the wimpy thin stuff) and if you use a splitter, shell out for a really good one. Make sure all the connections are solid too. It really, truly makes a difference. In my case, I wasn't able to get a couple of channels until I tightened down all the connectors with a crescent wrench.

And for those hitting this via search... that Silicondust site is a really useful service for getting your QAM channel lineup set. Dunno where they get the info, but it has screencaps of what channels people are able to get in your area.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2009, 03:29 PM
wsack wsack is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks coryking,

I finally got all my channels by guessing. It wasn't quite as bad as I thought. The base number always stayed the same. For example, if Silicondust found the channel at 83-1, then the Hauppauge 1800 in Sage had the channel at 83-x-x. If I remember correctly, I took the base number from Silicondust, set the middle number to 0, and then stepped through digits for the last number until I found the channel I was looking for.

Now that it's set up, I'm glad I'll never have to do it again (I hope!)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppuage 1800 Clear QAM Install OldPCGUY Hardware Support 1 04-27-2009 09:36 PM
Hauppauge 1800, Gentoo, Troublehooting... yakshaver SageTV Linux 3 10-10-2008 11:44 AM
Finally - Working Hauppauge HVR1600 QAM crazyclown Hardware Support 2 09-24-2008 05:46 PM
Can't get QAM with Hauppauge 1800 wigglytoes Hardware Support 9 09-20-2008 01:25 PM
hauppauge 1800 QAM - start scan higher lucindrea Hardware Support 6 09-19-2008 04:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.