SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2009, 06:08 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 406
QAM tuning help

I have a digital TV receiving plain cable (no stb), and a Hauppauge 1600 set for Qam. The TV is getting some stations on different QAM channels than the 1600 (in some cases I can't find them on the 1600 at all). For example, Bravo comes in on 72.2 on my TV, but Sage (6.6.1) can't find it on the 1600 at all. I've tried remapping to 72-2, 72-0-2, 72-2-0, and the preview shows nothing. It can't be encrypted, since the TV can get it without a box, so where is it? I have Comcast Mercer County, NJ, so if anyone with that service knows where to find Bravo, I'd be grateful - or if anyone has any other tips. The SiliconDust site shows 27-2 as the location for Bravo, but that doesn't work either.
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2009, 11:26 PM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
Can you tune the channel with the 9500Q? I know for a fact the 1600's are highly sensitive to the input signal, when I used my 1600's for QAM, I had to remove an amplifier to get them to tune all the channels I could receive. In short, if you can try attenuating the signal a bit, and see what you get, most likely you are overpowering the tuner.

In the long term though I fixed the issue by buying an HDHR.

Wish you luck, I was there at once, but now I know better.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2009, 11:40 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 406
The 950Q is getting ATSC, so I'd have to reconfigure to test that out. I think I do have am amp on the cable, so can try turning that down or off to see if that makes a difference. Thanks for the suggestion.
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge 1800 QAM tuning wsack Hardware Support 2 02-02-2009 03:29 PM
Tuning clear-QAM TV over long coax bnh Hardware Support 4 01-30-2009 10:01 PM
QAM ATSC tuning problems harrijay SageTV Linux 4 01-10-2007 06:58 PM
QAM HDTV Tuning -- Linux has it, will Windows???? heckheck SageTV Beta Test Software 3 10-18-2005 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.