SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2012, 08:05 AM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 229
HD200 - Unable to Connect to Sage

My HD200 is not connecting to Sage anymore... Sage is running. The Client will connect, Placeshifter will not.

On the HD200, it powers on, goes to the main menu (in standalone mode). It can see the Sage Server. When I attempt to connect to it, it powers off.

I have tried power cycling the device (left it unplugged for a week). No Joy.
I have looked at the \SageTV\Clients dir, there is only files associated to the Client, nothing for Placeshifter or Extender.

I am tempted to believe that what is causing the extender issue is also causing the placeshifter issue...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2012, 05:00 PM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 229
????????????????
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2012, 06:51 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
did you try the G+ suggestion of rebooting the box?
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2012, 08:20 PM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 229
yes - much to my not wanting to reboot a server..
no change.


I installed sage on a vm, and the extender connects to it fine...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2012, 08:31 PM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 229
Well, I got it resolved!

I copied the SageTV dir from my server and the VM.

Copied the VM SageTV dir ontop of my existing.
Then copied the copy from my server on top of that.


The only thing I can think of is a file went missing... Oh well, it works again!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use HD200 from remote Location to connect to Home Sage Server? eric3a SageTV Media Extender 5 01-16-2012 05:46 PM
HD200 will not connect to server (Sage BSOD) wikel SageTV Beta Test Software 7 09-21-2010 07:56 PM
HD200 - Auto connect to Sage server when remote madas SageTV Media Extender 5 02-28-2010 07:04 AM
Mac Placeshifter is unable to connect waffle SageTV Placeshifter 8 02-04-2007 08:16 PM
Unable to Connect to the Sage Server with Sage Client Snuffy2 SageTV Beta Test Software 5 03-08-2005 07:05 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.