SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2004, 01:59 PM
Lonc_25 Lonc_25 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Getting Started...

I am trying figure out what I would need to get things started here.

I have a full blown movie theater in my basement w/ Dishnetwork HD reciever.
I also have a regular SD television in the living room with Dishnetwork 301.

Currently the only pc in the house resides in the office. I would like to build a PC to put in the theater that I could record live tv too using Sage. I would also like to view the recordings, family photos and ripped DVDs on the tv in the living room. (I assume another pc with a TV Video out and SageTV Client)

Can some tell me everything that I would need. Will the Dish remote "learn" the commands for the Sage & Card?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2004, 02:09 PM
g808's Avatar
g808 g808 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 101
Yes, you can setup a PC in either your basement or living room running Sage, and another PC in the other room running Sage client. If you don't want to setup another PC for the client, then a cheaper option would be using a Hauppauage Media MVP. A Sage client has been developed for the MVP here.

You can use a USB-UIRT (IR receiver/transmitter) to control the Dishnetwork box. The USB-UIRT will enable Sage to change channels on the Dish box. You can teach Sage your Dishnetwork remote commands using the USB-UIRT.
__________________
Sage v7.0.16, Win7 Ultimate, Asus A8N-SLI Premium, AMD X2 3800+ Dual Core, 2GB PC3200, 2 x HD-PVR, 2 x Motorola DCT6200, HDHomeRun w/ QAM, USB-UIRT, Seagate 250GB PATA (system), WD 2TB (recordings), Gigabyte 6600GT fanless, HD300 extender
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2004, 02:33 PM
Lonc_25 Lonc_25 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Thanks for the quick reply... I would still need the second PC correct...regardless of Sage Client or MVP Client, right?

Can I use the Dishnetwork remote to learn the Sage and Hauppauage card? Has anyone successfully done this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2004, 03:56 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
No you can run SageTV and SageClient (for the MVP) on one machine. As for the DN remote, I don't know, but it usually works the other way around, Sage learns your DN remote and then you don't use it anymore.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.