SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2020, 08:06 AM
fbures fbures is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 110
STV suddenly stopped playing MKV files

STV V9.1.9.778
Windows 10-64bit
Java 1.8.0_261

It happened couple of days ago. I have not changed anything, nor I installed any new SW. With the exception of Windows updates there were no installations on this system for a very long time.

Any attempt to play any MKV file returns:

sage.PlaybackException: ERROR (-3,0x80040241): There was a problem accessing the filesystem for playback.

I can play the same MKVs with VLC with no problem. I can access the files normally by any other means.

The problem is 100% repeatable.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. My whole video archive is in MKV format.

Thanks
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2020, 08:42 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,530
Hi, Frank. Please grab and post a screenshot of the screen that I'm showing on the attached. Then click on "Default" for H.264 Video Decoder Filter and grab another screenshot of the options that appear there.

Just to clarify, are you attempting to play this while sitting at the server itself, or from another PC client on the network?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sage_DetailedSetup.jpg (285.6 KB, 72 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2020, 08:45 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,530
Whoops, the above post probably won't help, maybe ignore it.

Check here:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=36600
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2020, 08:51 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,530
Similar issue here:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=27385
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2020, 09:09 AM
fbures fbures is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 110
SOLVED

I updated to STV 9.2.2 and the problem disappeared.

Weird...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2021, 12:16 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 210
Bumping an older thread.
I have the same problem. Some MKVs will not play due to "problem with video portion..."
Same error on the server/client and dedicated client PC.
I have converted these to mpeg with another utility but it is getting old.

I have EnableSagetvStreamDemux set to 0.

Please see the attachment.

Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (37.5 KB, 18 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64

Last edited by BigSwifty; 09-22-2021 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2021, 12:23 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 210
Here is the graph for one of the offending files.

Do I have to change merits?
How do I accomplish this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg graph.jpg (36.0 KB, 16 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2021, 01:15 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 414
Have you tried explicitly setting both audio and video decoders in SageTV to LAV Filters?

May not matter but I use LAV filters for both. And definitely use the LAV Splitter.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2021, 01:32 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 210
TY for the response.

There is no joy with both LAV A/V decoders utilized.

Where do I specify the LAV splitter?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2021, 04:52 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 410
The LAV splitter should be used by virtue of the registry setting you already made. Assuming that the LAV splitter has a high enough merit value to be used by default.

If you look in the Sage TV log files, you should see references to the graph being built and called. Might give you a clue to what is being used that shouldn't be.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-22-2021, 05:21 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 210
Thank you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker:WG View Post
The LAV splitter should be used by virtue of the registry setting you already made. Assuming that the LAV splitter has a high enough merit value to be used by default.
OK. I'm not clear how merit value is determined.

This is the only log that has any relevant info (that i can determine). Not sure if it sheds any light on the issue.
Attached Files
File Type: txt demux.txt (2.4 KB, 15 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-23-2021, 08:29 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 414
Quote:
I have EnableSagetvStreamDemux set to 0.
Setting the above registry setting to 0 should allow for the use of LAV Splitter (I presume LAV Video, Audio, & Splitter were all installed together).
I don't wish to confuse things but that registry setting may show up twice if running 64 bit SageTV. One of the settings doesen't matter but I make sure both are set to zero.

I was unable to play MKV files without disabling the SageDemxer.

I suggested setting the LAV filters explicitly in Sage
1. so you shouldn't have to worry about merit settings for the
decoders/filters(as much) (changing the decoder/filter merits isn't done
through Sage and can be frustrating at times.)
2. and I noticed the graph was using the Microsoft Audio decoder.
it isn't wrong but everything works better for me when I use all LAV stuff.
YMMV.

The audio portion of your graph shows the AC3 filter going into DEFAULT DirectSound Device. I can't say that is wrong but I find if I get more specific with that setting, things work better.

It doesn't seem right but even though the message is about Video playback, the audio settings can be involved with that error.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-24-2021, 09:34 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 210


I set both registry values to 0 *and set audio to LAV (previously had used LAV for all video and default for audio).

Since I did both at the same time I'm not sure which change "fixed" my issue.

There is JOY in Mudville; MKVs play fine now.

Thank you for the help.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 suddenly stopped working Ron SageTV Media Extender 9 06-07-2012 02:49 PM
Help. . .suddenly More than 2 HD-PVRs stopped working sdsean Hardware Support 17 11-07-2011 07:18 AM
"Trailers" Suddenly Stopped Working Savage1701 SageTV v7 Customizations 4 10-24-2011 07:21 PM
.avi files suddenly stopped working morpheus SageTV Software 4 05-21-2006 02:37 PM
DVD playing - stopped working... oshapir SageTV Beta Test Software 2 02-06-2005 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.