SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2006, 01:08 AM
DavidFeinzeig DavidFeinzeig is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
Setting favorites to only record HD airings

Is there any way to set a favorite to record only HD airings? If not, I think it'd be nice to have.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:25 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Limit the Favorite to a digital channel; other than that, you can't say "HD only".

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2006, 07:27 AM
AMCooper63 AMCooper63 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 62
I don't want HD only, I'd just like to be able to set the preference to HD. I currenlty only have one HD tuner. Once in a while, I have a conflict where I have more than one HD show at the same time. I wouldn't want to miss one just because the tuner was busy. I have one news program that records both the HD version and the analog version. Other times the Digital tuner isn't being used and my HD available programs aren't scheduled to the Digital tuner. They record on the analog tuner. So all I really want is a way to prefer the digital tuner when it's available.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:35 AM
ben_95sl1 ben_95sl1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 290
how bout making multiple favourites for the same show limited to different channels (one limited to HD channel higher priority then one for ANY channel)....

a weird way to do it, but should work.
__________________
Server: XP SP3, X2 BE 5000+, WD 1.5TB x 2, PVR150 & HD-PVR, USB-UIRT
Clients: HD300, HD100 x 2, Media MVP in a box somewhere
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:22 PM
TakeFlight's Avatar
TakeFlight TakeFlight is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 150
To follow up on the previous post. For example, I have Letterman, Leno, Conan and Ferguson set to record using my two analog tuners every night. In addition, I also have Letterman and Conan recording in HD using my Motorola DCT-6200 connected via firewire. So, I'm recording Letterman and Conan both in SD and HD. The reason I'm doing that is simply because I had the Favorites that record via the analog tuners set up before I had HD recording capability and I've never turned it off. I've got plenty of hard drive space so it's no problem. In case their is a glitch in the HD recording (which basically never happens but I guess I don't trust it as much as the good old analog tuners cards) I have the SD recording to fall back on.
__________________
Pegasus - SageTV/HomeSeer Server: Core2Duo 1.8GHz, 1GB, 1.5TB RAID5, 2.25TB RAID5, Radeon X1050, (2) Hauppauge PVR250 (only used for security cameras now), SiliconDust HDHomeRun, Hauppauge HD-PVR, WinXP Pro
Prometheus - SageTV Client: Core2Duo 2.66GHz, 1GB, 500GB, GeForce 8400GS, WinXP Pro, 848x480 to InFocus SP4805 projector on a 78" screen
HD Theater (HD200) connected via HDMI to Panasonic TH-42PX60U 42" plasma
web server plugin | 2 MediaMVP Extenders | FiOS TV
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2009, 06:37 AM
Patrick25 Patrick25 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by TakeFlight View Post
To follow up on the previous post. For example, I have Letterman, Leno, Conan and Ferguson set to record using my two analog tuners every night. In addition, I also have Letterman and Conan recording in HD using my Motorola DCT-6200 connected via firewire. So, I'm recording Letterman and Conan both in SD and HD. The reason I'm doing that is simply because I had the Favorites that record via the analog tuners set up before I had HD recording capability and I've never turned it off. I've got plenty of hard drive space so it's no problem. In case their is a glitch in the HD recording (which basically never happens but I guess I don't trust it as much as the good old analog tuners cards) I have the SD recording to fall back on.

I have the same setup but Sage only records one instance of a given episode. If it's being taped in SD, it won't tape in HD and vice versa.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2009, 07:33 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMCooper63 View Post
I don't want HD only, I'd just like to be able to set the preference to HD. I currenlty only have one HD tuner. Once in a while, I have a conflict where I have more than one HD show at the same time. I wouldn't want to miss one just because the tuner was busy. I have one news program that records both the HD version and the analog version. Other times the Digital tuner isn't being used and my HD available programs aren't scheduled to the Digital tuner. They record on the analog tuner. So all I really want is a way to prefer the digital tuner when it's available.
Just set the merit of your digital tuner(s) higher than the analog ones. Then Sage will use the digital tuner(s) first and the analog ones will be fallback.

Also it's my understanding that Sage will prefer an HD airing over an SD one and record the HD one. But that requires that the guide data be accurate and mark the HD one as HD.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.