SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2013, 09:15 AM
kcjack's Avatar
kcjack kcjack is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Olathe Kansas, USA
Posts: 56
Problem: Missing first part of shows OTA

I am having an issue where I am getting tons of error messages from my recordings where I get system messages saying I have no signal or conflicts. After these type messages appear, the shows really do start recording or the show really does have a signal, but it takes a long time to start and I have missed part of the show.

Anyone seen these type of issues?

I run 7.1.9 on WHS 2011, i3 processor 8gig ram, (run reg software not server software), with two HDHomerun tuners and 2 internal Hauppauge 2250 tuners. Problem is same across all tuners. Could this have to do with running on whs 2011? Have run this setup for a year, but problem seems to be getting worse.
__________________
KCJACK
WHS 2011 SageTV Server
i3 8 gig ram 12TB running SageTV client software
2 HDHomeRun Dual tuners 2 2250 Hauppauge internal tuners1 500 gig operating drive backup 2 HD 300s
1 dual core mini W7 SageTV Client/WHS 2011 media Server i3 8 gig ram 20TB StableBit DrivePool
MyMovies, Serviio Addins. Compuer bkups for house
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2013, 09:34 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 829
There was that issue with the Windows media player network service which tries to open your recordings as soon as the files are created.

I often used to loose the first 5mins of recordings until I disabled that.

It's discussed somewhere in the forums

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer

Last edited by michaeldjcox; 01-27-2013 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2013, 12:26 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 414
You could add additional padding to the beginning of your recordings. I am sure this isn't the answer your looking, but it could work as a temporary work around.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2013, 03:02 AM
kcjack's Avatar
kcjack kcjack is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Olathe Kansas, USA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldjcox View Post
There was that issue with the Windows media player network service which tries to open your recordings as soon as the files are created.

I often used to loose the first 5mins of recordings until I disabled that.

It's discussed somewhere in the forums

Michael
Did not find it in the forums, but I turned off the service and looks like early results says it worked.

Thanks Much
__________________
KCJACK
WHS 2011 SageTV Server
i3 8 gig ram 12TB running SageTV client software
2 HDHomeRun Dual tuners 2 2250 Hauppauge internal tuners1 500 gig operating drive backup 2 HD 300s
1 dual core mini W7 SageTV Client/WHS 2011 media Server i3 8 gig ram 20TB StableBit DrivePool
MyMovies, Serviio Addins. Compuer bkups for house
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2013, 02:27 AM
arialmt arialmt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldjcox View Post
There was that issue with the Windows media player network service which tries to open your recordings as soon as the files are created.
That (and the poke is at Microsoft) is the dumbest thing I've ever, wait it is Microsoft.
I'm real glad I came across this thread. I was pulling my hair out trying to figure out why sage couldn't/wouldn't wake up this or that to start a recording (2x Haupauge 2250's OTA). I did have that service set up since the HD200 is not always dependable (room is warm?) and this way I could utilize WMP to stream to the PS3 if needed.
After disabling the service minutes ago I ran through all the problem channels, then all the channels repeatedly and no "no signal" screens or system messages. Only time will tell if this is the cure for my machine.
Thx.

Edit: Nope, back to the drawing board.

Last edited by arialmt; 02-15-2013 at 02:20 AM. Reason: spelling correction, my "then" was a "the"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD100 missing part of main backgournd picture -=Jeff=- SageTV Media Extender 1 11-20-2011 10:54 PM
Part of my import directories missing. MattHelm Batch Metadata Tools 9 02-19-2011 05:14 AM
missing first 3 minutes on random shows also back2back shows on different tuners opy01 SageTV Software 10 10-19-2009 05:49 AM
Combine part 1 and part 2 DVD - How? RocKKer General Discussion 3 08-29-2009 10:56 PM
Missing first part of shows White94Cobra SageTV Beta Test Software 5 09-16-2005 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.