SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2005, 03:07 PM
glynor glynor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Disable Video Mirroring on Secondary Display

I'd like to disable the Video display on my secondary display (because I don't need it) but I haven't been able to figure it out. My system specs are listed in this thread. I do have ATI's "video overlay cloning" disabled in the driver (video does not mirror for other applications such as WiMP and VLC), but I haven't figured out a way to disable it in SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2005, 03:24 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
This is most likey due to some setting in the video card driver. (SageTV doesn't automatically clone the video anywhere.) If the entire display is cloned to both monitors, then overlay video may not be cloned, but VMR9 would be.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2005, 04:06 PM
glynor glynor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Thanks for the quick reply (and sorry that I put it in the wrong forum). It doesn't look like the Catalyst drivers have any settings for VMR9. Does anyone know how to access them for an ATI card? Maybe with ATItool or some similar utility?

Also, I believe that I have SageTV set to use the Overlay renderer (though I could be mistaken, I can check on this tonight when I get home). Wouldn't this use the regular Overlay settings rather than VMR9?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2005, 09:36 PM
glynor glynor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
I checked, and I was wrong (as you probably guessed). I did have it set on VMR9. I switched it to Overlay and it seems to be performing better (and the secondary display is off as I would have expected).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.