SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2012, 06:03 PM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 120
Need to Link New Menu Item to MyMovies Plugin

I upgraded to Gemstone and created a new menu item for MyMovies. Unfortunately, I can't figure out what I need to link to so that the MyMovies plugin will launch. Suggestions appreciated.

Thanks,
-Carlton
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2012, 09:13 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,269
The process is described in the ADM wiki as the Gemstone Menu Manager is an updated version of ADM. You basically need to enable Copy Mode and then make a copy of the standard menu item. I am away right now but if you search you should find the process described.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2012, 01:58 PM
xia xia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Posts: 23
Tried to search in the gemstone options, but I don't see any mention of copy mode as described in the ADM wiki.

I'm setting up my gemstone within a hd300 if it makes any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2012, 03:00 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
From the main menu bring up the options panel (ESC or Option) then select Menu Manager. Once in the Menu Manager bring up the options panel (ESC or Option) and select Copy Mode. You will be prompted asking where you want to go select Main Menu and you will be taken to the default non custom menu where the MyMovies menu items will show. Move the highlight over the MyMovies menu item and hit ESC to get the Copy Mode options and follow the instructions to add to the custom menu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2012, 07:44 AM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 120
Thank you!! This worked perfectly.

I was really struggling to figure this out and never would have guessed that I'd need to hit the option button 3 times to bring up 3 different menus to find MyMovies. . . and then use the option button a 4th time to exit out of copy mode.

It working perfectly now. Actually, even better than before, as I now have both MyMovies and Videos in the main menu at the same time.

Thanks again,
-Carlton
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2012, 07:46 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Have you tried the flows with your Movies?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2012, 08:18 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Have you tried the flows with your Movies?
I am guessing he uses something specific with mymovies metadata wise not sure just guessing....that being said that development has ended so you might want to give gemstone a try..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2012, 01:07 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Hmmm... just updated to Gemstone. Used the above instructions to try to get SageMyMovies link back but when in the copy mode, all I see under "Videos" (where my previous SageMyMovies was located) is the "Coverflow" option. I did have many options under videos before? I did use the instructions above to copy the "Playon" menu item to Gemstone and that worked no problem... any ideas why the SageMyMovies old menu option isn't showing? Thanks!

PS: I like SageMyMovies and have always used it rather than the "built in" video options because I have about 1,000 online movies and 2,000 offline movies and this puts them all together in a very nice package
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2012, 01:22 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
You will probably not be able to use the replace functionality of my movies, where mymoves replaces the videos menu, without recreating the structure using copy mode. With the Menu Manager in the mix now the MyMovies menu code will not function as it did before.

What exactly do you mean by "Online" and "Offline" movies? Is this MyMovies specific? I haven't used MyMovies for quite awhile so I may just be forgetting...

J
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2012, 01:49 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
You will probably not be able to use the replace functionality of my movies, where mymoves replaces the videos menu, without recreating the structure using copy mode. With the Menu Manager in the mix now the MyMovies menu code will not function as it did before.

What exactly do you mean by "Online" and "Offline" movies? Is this MyMovies specific? I haven't used MyMovies for quite awhile so I may just be forgetting...

J
I hadn't replaced the videos menu structure... the "My Movies" option was just another option under the videos menu item. So, previously, when I selected "My Movies" from the videos menu, I'd get a third column menu (using Diamond which would then "bump" the widgets off) which had all the My Movies options in it. It seems like this is still possible as the guy above said it worked? Just looking to get back the My Movies menu option... not really particular in exactly where it is if it can't be exactly like it was previously.

By online movies I mean movies that I have copied to the hard drive. By offline movies I mean movies that I only have in actual DVD format on the shelf. With Sage My Movies I had different views setup to where I could see all my movies or just my online movies. Worked really well.

Oh, and I checked and I still have SageMyMovies installed and enabled so not sure why it doesn't show under the copy menu?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-24-2012, 08:39 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Hmm... still having problems getting MyMovies to be visible within Gemstone. I even tried from an HD300 and when using Copy Mode from there, the "Videos" menu option is completely empty??? MyMovies still works fine if I revert back to the standard SageTV but as soon as I go back to Gemstone, MyMovies goes away again and it doesn't show up using the Copy Mode either on server or HD300. Any ideas? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-24-2012, 09:18 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,269
Have you tried to turn OFF the Menu Manager custom Menus and see what happens. This basically disabled the customization of menus and leaves the standard SageTV menu displayed with minor ability to hide/show some menu options.

This is not the ideal solution as you miss out on the menu customization and I see others have been able to get MyMovies menu working with the custom menus but as I don't use MM then I cannot assist much more.

k
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-24-2012, 09:25 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Have you tried to turn OFF the Menu Manager custom Menus and see what happens. This basically disabled the customization of menus and leaves the standard SageTV menu displayed with minor ability to hide/show some menu options.

This is not the ideal solution as you miss out on the menu customization and I see others have been able to get MyMovies menu working with the custom menus but as I don't use MM then I cannot assist much more.

k
I just tried your suggestion and I can see where some of my "old" menu items came up (for example, "Restart Sage" was in the Setup menu and I haven't added that back in to the Gemstone menu yet). However, for the "Videos" menu option, I have ONLY the "Flow Manager" option... which isn't in my original menu??? Seems like all the main menu options look normal except the "Videos" and that is missing all of them and threw in a new one? LOL

Hmmm?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-24-2012, 12:24 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,269
I am confused so perhaps a picture or 2 would help us figure this out.

k
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-24-2012, 01:04 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Here you go! Three pics...

"Videos" menu with Gemstone
"Videos" menu with default STV
"Videos" menu with Copy Mode enabled

I *thought* I should see, while in copy mode, what I see with the default STV but I don't and just see "List Flow"?

Thanks for looking!

Also, on my HD300, when I do the same thing, the "Videos" menu is completely empty.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg videos_gemstone.JPG (105.4 KB, 163 views)
File Type: jpg videos_defaultSTV.JPG (53.0 KB, 165 views)
File Type: jpg videos_copymode.JPG (120.8 KB, 160 views)

Last edited by Brent94Z; 10-24-2012 at 01:06 PM. Reason: images too big
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-24-2012, 02:23 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,269
Thanks for the pictures but still not really sure what is causing this... it would seem that MyMovies plugin perhaps has a setting that needs changing as other users have been successful getting this working but I am not familiar with that plugin.

Perhaps a Gemstone/My Movies user will chime in.

k
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-26-2012, 04:01 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Forgive the ignorance JustJoken but how does the "copy" feature of ADM work? My movies simple just added a submenu to the default main menu. However does ADM allow Context values to be passed into the next menu. Been a while since I even looked at SMM code But I know it requires some statics to be passed to get the correct view up. I am figuring ADM does allow this but I Could be wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-26-2012, 05:48 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,269
You are correct... It does handle most cases with contexts and other users have said the copy worked for them but it may be a case I am not handling.

I may need to just load the SMM plugin and see what up

k
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-26-2012, 06:57 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I have a license so I can try this weekend.

I'll post some instructions as well once I figure it out.

J
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-26-2012, 11:08 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Excellent! Thanks much guys for looking at this. I use SMM all the time and would love to be able to get this working. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New menu item rnadeau Diamond 1 08-06-2012 01:59 PM
How to add MC Menu item to go directly to SageTV Setup Menu? BKeadle SageMC Custom Interface 1 11-05-2011 07:08 PM
Menu item disappeared sleonard SageTV Customizations 2 02-27-2009 12:01 AM
exit menu item on main menu 49studebaker SageMC Custom Interface 1 11-14-2008 03:27 AM
Add menu item with studio jlabrue SageTV Beta Test Software 4 06-30-2007 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.