SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2006, 11:57 AM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
Recording Conflict when there shouldnt be one?

Ok, heres my situation:

I have one OTA HD tuner (ATI HDTV Wonder), and a firewire input from my cable box (Sgraph recorder). I am using SageMC on V5.

I want any shows that are on network TV to record from the ATI OTA tuner, unless of course theres a conflict, then a second show should be recorded from firewire. I have the OTA tuner set as the higher priority device in the sage property file.

However, with back to back shows on different channels, the 2nd show is recorded on the low priority decvice, the cable box. How can I setup sage to record both shows on the high priority tuner??

Read for long winded details (using Wednesday nights as an example):

I set sage to record Jericho(CBS) at 7 PM (actualy set to start 1 min early and end 1 min early in the record series settings). Then Lost(ABC) set to record at 8 PM (again set to start 1 minute early). Last week I noticed the 7 PM show recorded off air like I wanted, but the 8 PM show recorded off cable instead of off air. This is not what I want (for 2 reasons: 1. I sometimes have trouble encoding shows taken off the cable box, and 2. It limits what I can watch).

Yesterday, I removed all OTA channels from the Sgraphrecoder channel lineup. Well, a box poped up asking me if sage could change channels at 7:59PM, I told it yes. I realized I can probably setup sage to automaticaly resolve the conflict, but this wont help when I re-enable the OTA channels on the Sgraphrecorder device.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2006, 12:08 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
My guess is that it's allowing a little extra time, in addition to your padding, to tune the channel. With back-to-back recordings on different channels, there isn't enough time to meet your padding requirements and also tune the channel in between. If this theory is correct, your choices then would be either to reduce your padding, leaving a slight gap between programs for tuning purposes, or if that's not acceptable, add another tuner.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2006, 11:22 AM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
FYI, I set Sage (SageMC) to start recording .5 minutes early instead of 1. That seems to have worked, I didnt know one could set a partial minute.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.