SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2011, 10:02 PM
lucasbuck lucasbuck is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 127
Question about moving from Dish to Cable

Sorry if this is completely uneducated, but I can't seem to figure out a clear answer. I've always had Dish Network, and am running a PVR-250. I've been looking at switching to Insight cable due to cost and bundling.
From what I've read and been told, I'm confused about the encryption. Some people said the 250 will not work, some said I had to have an Insight DVR box and run out of that to the 250, etc.
Would someone mind clarifying what I need? Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2011, 05:45 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
The PVR 250 has an analog tuner, so you will need a set top box (It doesn't have to be a DVR, an ordinary box will do) to decode the signal, which I assume is digital. You can hook the PVR 250 to the box via an s-video, composite or coax cable, depending on your card's input jacks. You'll need an IR blaster to change channels on the box.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2011, 07:47 PM
lucasbuck lucasbuck is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 127
Thanks, I was being told it wouldn't work. I use the Dish tuner with a blaster, I was just wondering if I could replace the Dish box with a cable one without any fuss.
I was thinking about upgrading. If I wanted HD, can I just upgrade to a Colossus or something, and use the cable box? Or is there something else I need? Is a Colossus a good choice?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2011, 04:56 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
You'll need either a Colossus or HD PVR for HD recordings. Both connect to your STB's component output. The Colossus is an internal card (PCIe) and the HD PVR is an external box connected to your usb port. From what I've read on this forum, the HD PVR seems to be a little more stable and it's what I currently have hooked up to my STB (without any problems.) Nevertheless, people have had success and problems with both, so read the numerous posts on each before you decide.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Merry xmas!, moving to dish, some hardware questions.. clintj Hardware Support 1 12-20-2008 11:30 AM
Moving From Analog to Digital Cable Karen0302 Hardware Support 11 10-07-2008 12:24 PM
Moving from Cable to Satellite zubblwump Hardware Support 5 02-12-2008 08:28 PM
Moving to dish, What do I need? xxilikedirtxx Hardware Support 16 12-13-2005 12:31 PM
Moving to Digital Cable - NO IR BLASTING, etc. joesh Hardware Support 9 06-13-2005 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.