SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2009, 01:59 PM
MalibuDave42 MalibuDave42 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 81
HDHomerun Network traffic load

After a month of trying to get an 1800 card to work with Comcast Denver clear qam, I need to try a new strategy. After reading and reading these forums, it looks like the HDHomerun is a solid device to solve the clear qam puzzle. Yes?

My question is about network traffic. I am running a 100mb network. I plan to drive 4 TVs with the Sage server. The majority of my recordings will be HD. When the HDHomerun is recording on both tuners concurrently AND 4 TVs watching HD Theater streams, will the 100mb network hold up?

Will the Sage Server network capacity be fast enough to handle this situation?

Thanks for your insights..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:11 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
You wil get ~40Mbps max on a HD recording using 4.8.1 but the beta you will use ~19Mbps max while recording.

I currently have 2 HDHR and able to record 4 channels at once.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:22 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
You wil get ~40Mbps max on a HD recording using 4.8.1 but the beta you will use ~19Mbps max while recording.
Which of course means that the answer to the original question ("will it hold up?") is no. Recording two streams at 19 Mbps and watching 4 streams at 19 Mbps (6 streams total in/out between your server and your router/switch/hub).... 19x6= 114, which is >100 Mbps.

The real question is, will you really (and frequently) have all 4 TVs being watched at once (and all HD) while recording two other shows? I mean, if you have a big family, it's always possible, but, um... you could always tell someone "no, you can't watch your show right now, you have to watch what I am watching". You know, "family time".
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:43 PM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Leave some room for overhead in that 100Mbps too. If you absolutely can't go to GigE (you really only need to upgrade your switch and your NIC in the server, leaving the clients at 100Mbps is fine), then consider putting the HDHR on a separate dedicated connection to your server (but if you're buying another 100Mbps NIC, why not just buy a GigE one?)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2009, 04:02 PM
MalibuDave42 MalibuDave42 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 81
My current server only has 1 NIC, if I add another (gigabit for future capatibility) then direct connect the HDHR to the 2nd NIC port.. that would off load all of the traffic from the home network. Interesting idea...

pjpjpjpjpj, you are probably right about the 4 concurrent though...

Based upon this advice and configuration, sound likes driving 2 TVs and recording 2 HD programs should work fine.

[upgrading to gigabit is an option, albeit painful - repull cable, new hardware, etc.]

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2009, 04:44 PM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Do you actually need to pull new cable? GigE will run over Cat5, especially if you don't have that much interference.

In any case, buying a single new GigE nic, putting that in the server, and doing a back-to-back cabling of the HDHR to the Server gives you some room on the 100Mbps side for the clients. Also, that's worst case of the largest possible QAM/ATSC stream so you'll likely be fine.

Another area of concern would be the storage system. Can your drive(s) handle the same bandwidth? If you're using a single drive the answer is probably no, espeically with all the seeking involved in 2 writes and 4 reads.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2009, 05:35 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,143
I believe the worst load I have ever thrown on my old machine is two HD streams and one SD stream recording simultaneously, while playing one HD stream at an extender. So there were three HD streams and one SD stream passing through my (100 Mbps) server/router simultaneously. No problems at all, with either my network (not that I would expect it since this isn't close to 100 Mbps) or my single USB drive that held it all (the 500Gb Maxtor in my sig).

Just FYI.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2009, 05:46 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
I agree, get a gigabit switch and 2 nics, one for the server and one for you main WS. If that works with your existing cat5e then you can add more nics as needed. If it doesn't then you can still use the switch and the server nic until you rewire. I wired my house with cat5e and gigabit works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2009, 06:02 PM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Cat5e will absolutely work. GigE was originally designed for Cat5, I believe, so it should even work with that. If you wired for Ethernet in recent times, it's likely you have Cat5, and my point was you probably don't need to re-wire.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2009, 01:57 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by MalibuDave42 View Post
...

[upgrading to gigabit is an option, albeit painful - repull cable, new hardware, etc.]

Thanks for the help!
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122203

as others said, it is simple.

in fact, if you have it set up like this:

WAN ---> Modem ---> Router ---> clients

all you have to do is this:

WAN ---> Modem ---> Router ----> gigabit switch ---> clients



it can sit right beneath/on top of/next to your current router, and simply pass everything about at a 1000 mbps clip vs 100. your current router can continue to run firewall DHCP etc.


and if you can get by with less ports, it is even cheaper:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122128
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-07-2009, 07:50 PM
CarlR's Avatar
CarlR CarlR is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by MalibuDave42 View Post
My current server only has 1 NIC, if I add another (gigabit for future capatibility) then direct connect the HDHR to the 2nd NIC port.. that would off load all of the traffic from the home network. Interesting idea...
I would recommend this option. You want the recording side to be as reliable as possible, and this eliminates a lot of variables from your setup. I've seen problems with my network when I was trying to record 3 HD shows over a gigabit network - they went away when I connected the HDHRs to a dedicated NIC on the server.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot detect HDHomerun anymore davephan Hardware Support 2 09-13-2008 10:19 AM
Comcast, Big Ten Network Reach Broad Multimedia Agreement For Big Ten Network Content eopian The SageTV Community 1 06-21-2008 08:16 AM
Network traffic to/from MVP navels SageTV Media Extender 0 07-23-2007 05:54 AM
Autumnwave Vs. HDHomeRun tmiranda Hardware Support 4 11-19-2006 04:02 PM
extender mvp stuck aoehlke SageTV Media Extender 72 01-18-2006 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.