SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2016, 03:07 PM
CollegeProject CollegeProject is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 119
What resolution to develop STV at?

I have my sagetv windows set to 1280 x 720 as it was my understanding that's the max the miniclient on android could display at. Is this not correct? I am noticing major differences in my computer dev and my tv display.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2016, 03:37 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollegeProject View Post
I have my sagetv windows set to 1280 x 720 as it was my understanding that's the max the miniclient on android could display at. Is this not correct? I am noticing major differences in my computer dev and my tv display.
What are the differences? Android client actually renders at TV native resolution, although I suspect, internally sagetv might be rendering a smaller UI and just sending the commands to scale it up to the TV resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2016, 03:47 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
My PC that I develop on is set at 960x540. I've never had trouble. You do need to make sure you have the TV set to as close to max resolution as possible - by default some tv's will scale stuff weirdly.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2016, 04:49 PM
CollegeProject CollegeProject is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
What are the differences? Android client actually renders at TV native resolution, although I suspect, internally sagetv might be rendering a smaller UI and just sending the commands to scale it up to the TV resolution.
It was my understanding the max the miniclient supported was 720p and upscaled form there (hd300) may be different for android. I am talking UI rendering not video playback.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
My PC that I develop on is set at 960x540. I've never had trouble. You do need to make sure you have the TV set to as close to max resolution as possible - by default some tv's will scale stuff weirdly.

ok I will try 960x540 in my development thank you for that I'll see if I get better results. Just scaling fanart and stuff I try to get as close as possible to original aspect so when I saw it on the tv I was like no no no
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2016, 05:28 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollegeProject View Post
It was my understanding the max the miniclient supported was 720p and upscaled form there (hd300) may be different for android. I am talking UI rendering not video playback.
Yeah, I'm taking UI. The miniclient tells SageTV what it's window size is... i tell sagetv that it's the same as native tv. (there is an option in the minicient to set it half native as well, which means the android client will upscale the UI after rendering it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting to develop for Sage makko SageTV Studio 10 08-23-2012 11:28 AM
21:9 Resolution? bcjenkins The SageTV Community 10 02-10-2011 08:35 AM
Want to develop "Play to Extender" option dlevey SageTV Studio 4 01-23-2011 10:55 AM
Must i buy sageTV to Develop a plugin? chalise SageTV Software 4 03-11-2010 07:28 PM
How to develop my own plug-in? Kalle SageTV Customizations 1 05-13-2004 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.