SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2008, 04:33 AM
ianb ianb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 77
How to set up UK Freesat

I currently have a working setup using two, Haupage Twin Nova T Freeview cards, giving me 4 tuners. However I now would like to add one or more DVB-S cards so I can get the "Freesat" HD channels, but have a number of questions that I am hoping some of you already know the answer to:

1. Can I install DVB-S card/cards in addition to my Freeview cards?

2. If I install a DVB-S card, where will the EPG come from? I understand that the EPG is not available "over the air"? For that matter, I am not really sure where my existing EPG for my Freeview cards comes from - I accepted the default setup and thought that the EPG data came over the air, but something tells me that it comes over the Internet - I am confused!

3. If I have Satelite and Freeview cards present, what happens in the EPG if the channel lineups are different?

4. Which DVB-S cards would anyone recommend? Are there any twin tuner cards?

5. Has anyone written an "idiots guide" to setting up what I want?

Any advice will be greatfully received!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2008, 06:26 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by ianb View Post
I currently have a working setup using two, Haupage Twin Nova T Freeview cards, giving me 4 tuners. However I now would like to add one or more DVB-S cards so I can get the "Freesat" HD channels, but have a number of questions that I am hoping some of you already know the answer to:

1. Can I install DVB-S card/cards in addition to my Freeview cards?
yes

Quote:
2. If I install a DVB-S card, where will the EPG come from? I understand that the EPG is not available "over the air"? For that matter, I am not really sure where my existing EPG for my Freeview cards comes from - I accepted the default setup and thought that the EPG data came over the air, but something tells me that it comes over the Internet - I am confused!
If you have not setup xmltv your EPG will be over the air, I suspect you would need Freesat only channels via xmltv

Quote:
3. If I have Satelite and Freeview cards present, what happens in the EPG if the channel lineups are different?
as above

Quote:
4. Which DVB-S cards would anyone recommend? Are there any twin tuner cards?
the hauppauge nova dvb-s and s-hd2 seem popular, you dont currently need an DVB-S2 card for HD

Quote:
5. Has anyone written an "idiots guide" to setting up what I want?
No but by searching on here you should be able to find all your answers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2008, 10:56 AM
ianb ianb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by starfire View Post
yes


If you have not setup xmltv your EPG will be over the air, I suspect you would need Freesat only channels via xmltv


as above


the hauppauge nova dvb-s and s-hd2 seem popular, you dont currently need an DVB-S2 card for HD



No but by searching on here you should be able to find all your answers

Many thanks for your reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2008, 02:01 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by ianb View Post
5. Has anyone written an "idiots guide" to setting up what I want?
This will should start you off...

http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...8&postcount=53
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2010, 07:45 AM
grandalf grandalf is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
As Sage is more geared to the US/Canadian market quite a few DVB tuners are not well supported to date. You need to check on their site for suitable cards. There is a channel called epg background audio on Sky and another called something like Freesat info on 28.2. These transmit epg data that can be used by the right sofware. As fare as I am aware, Sage cannot use this. The only program that I know that makes current use of this data is Mediaportal. If you want a free service with Sage, then it could be Bleb or Radio Times epg. Bit of a faff to set up and not all channels supported, but useable. Hope this helps a little.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2010, 05:18 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 71
Ianb

I use a Twin Nova-T for Freeview & a Nova HD S2 for Freesat. You need a DVD-S2 card to get HD. The Hauppauge card is fully "understod" by SageTV. You WILL need XMLTV to get the Freesat EPG, (well all that's available). Stephan's importer is the one to go for as it works well with Sage. Use Alan Birtle's grabber & use the RadioTimes site as your free source of program info. You can use Digiguide but you need to buy a subscription.

The process is not straightforward. There is a whole bunch of channels that the Nova HD finds that you can't or don't want to see. Below are the steps from Stephan to do it:

1) Add the DVB-S tuner as a new video source and do a channel scan, this will get the .frq file produced.
2) Load the XMLTV Importer GUI and creates a new lineup, use the .frq file created in 1) for adding the channels into the lineup. Then associate channels with the XMLTV guide data (and eventually customize the logical channel number).
3) Go back in SageTV, remove the DVB-S videosource, add it back, this time choose the new XMLTV lineup and DON'T scan for channels (otherwise it will screw up everything)

I would add that, before you do step 2 you manually edit the frq file to get rid of the dross.

The Freesat channels appear in the EPG alongside the Freeview ones,where they exist so Channel 4 Freesat appears below Channel 4 Freeview. This can be a bit confusing deciding which is which. The unique ones like "MoviesforMen", (no, it's NOT soft porn!) appear depending on how you sort tthe guide.

Brewston is a veteran in this area & has helped me on many occasions.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2010, 11:42 PM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by keefb View Post
You need a DVD-S2 card to get HD.
Actually all the Free To Air HD channels on Freesat (BBC HD, ITV HD, STV HD & Luxe TV HD) can be received using a regular DVB-S tuner. It has been said that possibly at some future date that the BBC HD transmissions will move to a DVB-S2 transponder but it hasn't happened so far. I suppose that one could make an argument to buy a DVB-S2 tuner for future-proofing but there are advantages to DVB-S tuners as they are cheaper & you can find dual tuners on a single card.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2010, 03:11 PM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
I am using a TechnoTrend 3600 dvb s2 usb tuner for freesat and find it great, never any problems and easy to setup. I use this with three Hauppauge cards 2x DVB-t and 1x pvr 150 analogue with a skybox for extra freesat via S video input. All work fine together using xmltv and Radio Times for epg.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2010, 07:30 AM
jim22 jim22 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
I used to find this frq file useful (when I used sage direct tuning) as it replicates the sky numbering and saves having to scan and then edit:
http://sagetv.wikia.com/wiki/Freesat_frequency_list

Last edited by jim22; 07-30-2010 at 07:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-31-2010, 12:58 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim22 View Post
I used to find this frq file useful (when I used sage direct tuning) as it replicates the sky numbering and saves having to scan and then edit:
http://sagetv.wikia.com/wiki/Freesat_frequency_list
Sadly that file is woefully out of date as it was last updated in January 2009. There are a couple of more up to date files to be found in this thread http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49291
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to a set top box Mortanis Hardware Support 2 08-21-2007 04:00 PM
Sage Bug justindd SageTV Linux 5 01-30-2007 10:12 AM
Simplification of standing recompression of Sage shows? jlindborg SageTV Customizations 13 12-02-2006 08:43 AM
Windows Media batch conversion recipe ku71 General Discussion 0 06-18-2003 10:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.