SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2014, 10:46 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,372
Unhappy ITV 3 down on Freesat?

Been few days now and frequency data looks fine. Does anybody experience this?

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2014, 09:05 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Just checked and its not working for me either.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2014, 10:07 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Just checked and its not working for me either.
Well, I think I know what is going on. Basically for some weird reasons "ITV 3" is keeping changing the PMT/PAT table version flag which is normally used to inform downstream decoders of an important change that requires attention. If you're using the "DVB Decrypter plugin" the filter uses that flag to detect Encryption->Clear->Encryption state change that unfortunately happens with some Tivusat channels so the filter gets confused by continue state change and preventing SageTV to receive the transport stream.

It looks like that "ITV +1" works as it should, hopefully the broadcaster will notice the issue and fix it pretty soon.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2015, 02:10 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,372
Update

It looks like that ITV has noticed and fixed the issue, all back to normal.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C4 HD Freesat fac13 SageTV United Kingdom 27 12-02-2011 11:31 AM
freesat : 5 USA and 5* bunch92 SageTV United Kingdom 1 12-02-2011 03:11 AM
Freesat re-tune ? brewston SageTV United Kingdom 7 02-17-2011 09:07 AM
How to set up UK Freesat ianb SageTV United Kingdom 9 07-31-2010 12:58 AM
Freesat BBC HD Problem. windynook SageTV Software 8 01-02-2010 12:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.