SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2016, 09:34 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Get Recording Details.??

What Api Call can I use to get whether a show is being recorded in H264 ... Comcast has converted a lot of my channels to H264 and I would like to know which channels are in H264.

Would this do it ? ... GetMediaFileMetadata
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-02-2016 at 09:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2016, 09:52 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
What Api Call can I use to get whether a show is being recorded in H264 ... Comcast has converted a lot of my channels to H264 and I would like to know which channels are in H264.

Would this do it ? ... GetMediaFileMetadata
It does look like GetMediaFileMetadata(mediafile, "Format.Video.Codec") might do it.

It also looks like GetMediaFileFormatDescription(mediafile) could return a string that lists the basic information about the mediafile (container and codec)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2016, 10:15 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
It does look like GetMediaFileMetadata(mediafile, "Format.Video.Codec") might do it.

It also looks like GetMediaFileFormatDescription(mediafile) could return a string that lists the basic information about the mediafile (container and codec)
I have so many different formats... Trying to get a handle on what codecs I need on a Windows 10 home. also what Codec to use in your MiniClient.

H.264 in TS (cable)
MPEG2-TS (Cable)
MPEG2-PS (OTA)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2016, 10:43 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I have so many different formats... Trying to get a handle on what codecs I need on a Windows 10 home. also what Codec to use in your MiniClient.

H.264 in TS (cable)
MPEG2-TS (Cable)
MPEG2-PS (OTA)
As for the Android MiniClient... H264 in TS will work on any device. MPEG2 will only work (well) on devices that actually have hardware decoding for MPEG2 (Nexus Player and Sheild does). And MPEG2-PS is still being worked on, so that's not working well, yet.

Personally all my media is H264 TS, MP4, and MKV... so I'm a sweet spot in terms of this working on pretty much any device
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2016, 10:47 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
As for the Android MiniClient... H264 in TS will work on any device. MPEG2 will only work (well) on devices that actually have hardware decoding for MPEG2 (Nexus Player and Sheild does). And MPEG2-PS is still being worked on, so that's not working well, yet.

Personally all my media is H264 TS, MP4, and MKV... so I'm a sweet spot in terms of this working on pretty much any device
The problem I see is with OTA which SageTV muxes to mpg.. If I choose not to let Sage do the muxing then files are mostly unplayable in SageTV.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2016, 06:03 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
I don't know if this helps with your current situation, but Gemstone gives some of this info in the overlay footer when you launch a recording. It's handy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2016, 12:06 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I don't know if this helps with your current situation, but Gemstone gives some of this info in the overlay footer when you launch a recording. It's handy.
Thanks I was able to get the info using SJQ and the Sage Apis.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2016, 08:43 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Personally all my media is H264 TS, MP4, and MKV... so I'm a sweet spot in terms of this working on pretty much any device
Any reason that you don't use OTA, other than the fact that London is one of the few places in Southern Ontario without good access to OTA channels?

I still prefer OTA channels to my HD-PVR's as they are generally more reliable (fewer things to go wrong regarding tuning, STB, etc) and leave my cable tuners for other channels.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2016, 11:54 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Any reason that you don't use OTA, other than the fact that London is one of the few places in Southern Ontario without good access to OTA channels?

I still prefer OTA channels to my HD-PVR's as they are generally more reliable (fewer things to go wrong regarding tuning, STB, etc) and leave my cable tuners for other channels.
I think you summed it up with "...the fact that London is one of the few places in Southern Ontario without good access to OTA channels"

OTA is useless for me unless I install a 60 foot antenna. Not only is London a bad area, but I'm also in a valley

When I first setup my linux install using HDPVR and IR blasting... I had lots of issues. I then bought a Command IR unit (doesn't use lirc at all) and then created the basis of the gentuner for tuning. When I started out, I was getting 1-2 shows a week that was wrong doe to IR blasing... and now 1-2 shows a year (if that).

The HDPVR has other issues like powersupply issues, which has been more problematic for me.

I would love to use OTA if I could get the channels.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-30-2016, 07:42 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Sean - is there any documentation that you followed when setting up the HDPVR for linux? I've been looking for a few days and haven't come across anything definitive on the forums about - 'here's how to use the HDPVR with linux'.

Also a pointer to the power supply replacement? I think I saw you? reference getting a new one at some point during my forum searching...
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-30-2016, 08:36 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
If you're interested, some folks were using a different method than the [repeated] power supply replacement;

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...2&postcount=12
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-07-2016, 09:33 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Would this work do you think for the HDPVR power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
If you're interested, some folks were using a different method than the [repeated] power supply replacement;

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...2&postcount=12
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-07-2016, 06:23 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Would this work do you think for the HDPVR power?
According to this post http://www.gossamer-threads.com/list.../590678#590678 the barrel is a little too big. Your ebay is 2.5mm and the post I found says it is 2.0mm.

What I plan on doing myself is getting out my soldering iron and cutting off the end of a bad power supply and soldering it to the molex plug.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-07-2016, 06:24 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
What I plan on doing myself is getting out my soldering iron and cutting off the end of a bad power supply and soldering it to the molex plug.
That's the best way to go and you get a longer cord if you cut off the old cord right at the wall wart.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-09-2016, 11:19 AM
davidb's Avatar
davidb davidb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 125
I wasn't sure if they would be the right size but I went ahead and ordered two to have on hand. They have shipped and should be in a few days. I will post after I get them if they fit or not.

David

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
According to this post http://www.gossamer-threads.com/list.../590678#590678 the barrel is a little too big. Your ebay is 2.5mm and the post I found says it is 2.0mm.

What I plan on doing myself is getting out my soldering iron and cutting off the end of a bad power supply and soldering it to the molex plug.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ways to add extra meta data that will appear in recording details? michaeldjcox SageTV v7 Customizations 1 12-08-2014 09:35 AM
Recording Details Info not quite correct bsung SageTV Software 0 11-30-2009 08:36 AM
Tuners not showing up right in the recording details rdefino SageTV Software 0 10-24-2007 05:07 PM
Quality Question - Recording Details 480i mike1961 Hardware Support 4 10-13-2006 12:43 AM
REQ: An Import to add entries to recording details ekiwi SageTV Customizations 0 02-24-2006 05:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.