SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2016, 09:33 AM
CollegeProject CollegeProject is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Circularities

Anyone know why studio keeps throwing some of my stuff down into circularities is that normal? I am creating loops like (hard to write studio code.

Code:
i=0
if-i<num
true
  if- variable true
         true 
             do this
         else
             i=i+1
             revert to if-i<num
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2016, 10:28 AM
CollegeProject CollegeProject is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Of note it still works but I have a feeling something is off with how I am doing it. Or maybe it's normal for it to be thrown in circularities?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2016, 10:52 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
are you asking if there is a better way to do this? or are you having a problem doing this? question isn't all that clear.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2016, 11:20 AM
CollegeProject CollegeProject is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 119
I am asking if it's normal for it to be thrown in circularities section of the STV on reimport.

I searched an found a couple of threads and it seems normal although odd.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2016, 11:56 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
I suppose technically it's a probably a bug in the way studio identifies the Primary Reference in a loop. Before any work in Studio, I just set the top widget of the offending loop as a Primary Reference and the Circularities disappear.

John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2016, 01:11 PM
CollegeProject CollegeProject is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
I suppose technically it's a probably a bug in the way studio identifies the Primary Reference in a loop. Before any work in Studio, I just set the top widget of the offending loop as a Primary Reference and the Circularities disappear.

John
Ya I noticed that but they reappear on import again it's odd but I'll ignore it thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2016, 01:50 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
I suppose technically it's a probably a bug in the way studio identifies the Primary Reference in a loop. Before any work in Studio, I just set the top widget of the offending loop as a Primary Reference and the Circularities disappear.

John
+1. It's just the way Studio works.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2016, 01:57 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
This generally shouldn't happen. IIRC, stuff should only show up in circularities if there is a set of Widgets that are all connected together via some parent-child relationship...and none of those Widgets have no parents (and also are not a Menu). These Widgets should essentially be unreachable from any other code. If this isn't what you are seeing...feel free to open an Issue on GitHub and put an example STV in there for me to look at.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2016, 04:11 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
I'll create an issue with example

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circularities, sometimes..... tmiranda SageTV Studio 2 04-09-2016 03:15 PM
Circularities dflachbart SageTV Studio 3 02-16-2006 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.