SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2008, 09:20 AM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
SageTV keep coming back to Main Menu; Cannot do anything; Pls Help!

I got my MCE remote few days ago, and I changed sage to use MCE remote(without disabling windows media center options). From there onwards i cannot do anything. Whatever I click, it keeps coming to "Main Menu".

I looked at sage.properties and other property files for the settings, couldnt find anything related to this settings. I disabled media center options, un-installed and re-installed sage, no use.

I contacted Sage couple of days ago, no response from them yet.

Any way to reset the setting i made for MCE? I dont want to loose all my configurations because of that.

I am using sage's latest version(not beta), vista ultimate 64bit, AMD 6000+ processor, 4GB Ram.

Thank you for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2008, 09:37 AM
pgman pgman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 77
There are some specific steps you need to take to keep Windows VMC from invading. Look at this thread.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=34551

Also, since I just did this myself (switched from VMC to SageTV) I am not sure if I have it all sorted out, but I had to use CCleaner to find and kill some startup items that keep re-engaging VMC every time I re-booted. I think I finally got everything working over the weekend, but I still have to play with the remote control stuff. My Gyration media center remote works for most of the SageTV functions, but I still have to go back to the mouse for some things.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2008, 10:20 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,620
People have had some type of interference problem when using a wireless keyboard and the Home command kept getting sent to SageTV. If you have a wireless keyboard, try disconnecting it.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2008, 10:38 AM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
It is not the problem with MCE anymore

It is not the problem with MCE anymore, my whole sageTV is un-usable. I cannot change any settings or watch live TV on Sage as it is getting back to "Main Menu" whatever I click.

Where is this MCE remote setup in configuration files? So that I will try to change not to use MCE (hopefully i can get to settings and properly setup MCE remote).

Or i have to completely un-install, delete all the folders, install in a separate place. What files should i take backup for Video sources and channel setup?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2008, 09:19 AM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
People have had some type of interference problem when using a wireless keyboard and the Home command kept getting sent to SageTV. If you have a wireless keyboard, try disconnecting it.

- Andy
Seems like this is the problem. If I disconnect microsoft wireless keyboard and mouse, it is going further. But MCE remote is not performing what i click.
  • How do i resolve between wireless keyboard and remote issue?
  • What is the easy way to setup keys correctly on MCE remote? I tried LMRemote setup, seems to be very confusing.
  • I disable all windows media center options in "services", and remove the registry entry for ehtray. Still WMC is responding with MCE or keyboard events. Any idea why?

Thanks,

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2008, 05:02 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by getstarted View Post
[*]I disable all windows media center options in "services", and remove the registry entry for ehtray. Still WMC is responding with MCE or keyboard events. Any idea why?[/LIST]
Thanks,

Thanks,
See this post:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...7&postcount=16


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2008, 08:39 AM
chasmetz chasmetz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by getstarted View Post
  • How do i resolve between wireless keyboard and remote issue?
  • What is the easy way to setup keys correctly on MCE remote? I tried LMRemote setup, seems to be very confusing.
  • I disable all windows media center options in "services", and remove the registry entry for ehtray. Still WMC is responding with MCE or keyboard events. Any idea why?

Thanks,

Thanks,

I had this same issue with my Microsoft Wireless Keyboard/Mouse. I ended up buying a wired keyboard and mouse for the machine since I use it in a desktop setting.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-2012, 08:17 PM
guzmana guzmana is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
People have had some type of interference problem when using a wireless keyboard and the Home command kept getting sent to SageTV. If you have a wireless keyboard, try disconnecting it.

- Andy
thanks, same issue here, disconnected microsoft kb mouse and wala, issue resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2020, 11:16 AM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
did you ever find the solution?

I just installed the 64 bit client on my win 10 and it is doing the same thing how did you solve this if you did ??
THANX
MITCH
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error:Unknown Internal Screen on MC Main Menu McBainWRX SageMC Custom Interface 2 08-01-2008 05:39 AM
Video library folder keeps coming back jstockton SageTV Software 2 02-29-2008 03:44 PM
Library DVDs on Main Menu BarkOLounger SageTV Customizations 3 09-17-2007 03:03 PM
STV Import: Menu Shortcut Bars BobPhoenix SageTV Customizations 9 09-05-2006 04:46 PM
STV: MlbDude2 1.8.7 - July 5 mlbdude SageTV Customizations 583 11-08-2004 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.