SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2008, 09:13 AM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
Why is the remote setup is so confusing and difficult to make it work?

I still couldnot setup my remote control.
I have HVR-1600 card, it came with 45 button remote. I also bought "Black Multimedia MCE Remote Controller with USB IR Receiver". And I am using Microsoft wireless keyboard and mouse.

Now my problems are:
  1. Whatever I do, sage is not responding to hauppauge remote at all
  2. Microsoft MCE remote is responding for few commands, probably just "OK" is working.
  3. Currently I chose Hauppage as remote, but still sage is responding to only MCE remote(few commands)
  4. When I select MCE as a remote in sagetv, I couldn't go anywhere in the sage menu. It keeps coming back to main menu. If i disconnect the wireless keyboard receiver, then it is responding to few buttons in MCE remote.
  5. When I try to change channels through Sage Program guide, it only works few times. What are the best channel delay options?

Please suggest the simple way to configure either one of these remotes. Once i setup atleast one remote, then i will configure harmony 880 remote.

Yes, I read so many threads about MCE, hauppauge remote setup in this forum. but got confused for so many alternatives and not sure which is latest and which one is outdated.

I tried few of the suggestions, and didnt work.

My environment:
SageTV (latest version)
HVR-1600 with hauppauge 45 button remote
Windows MCE remote
Dishnetwork 311 receiver
Vista Ultimate 64 bit
AMD 6000+ processor
4GB RAM

Thank you for your help.

Last edited by getstarted; 09-27-2008 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2008, 09:49 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by getstarted View Post
I still couldnot setup my remote control.
I have HVR-1600 card, it came with 45 button remote. I also bought "Black Multimedia MCE Remote Controller with USB IR Receiver". And I am using Microsoft wireless keyboard and mouse.

Now my problems are:
  1. Whatever I do, sage is not responding to hauppauge remote at all
  2. Microsoft MCE remote is responding for few commands, probably just "OK" is working.
  3. Currently I chose Hauppage as remote, but still sage is responding to only MCE remote(few commands)
  4. When I select MCE as a remote in sagetv, I couldn't go anywhere in the sage menu. It keeps coming back to main menu. If i disconnect the wireless keyboard receiver, then it is responding to few buttons in MCE remote.
  5. When I try to change channels through Sage Program guide, it only works few times. What are the best channel delay options?

Please suggest the simple way to configure either one of these remotes. Once i setup atleast one remote, then i will configure harmony 880 remote.

Yes, I read so many threads about MCE, hauppauge remote setup in this forum. but got confused for so many alternatives and not sure which is latest and which one is outdated.

I tried few of the suggestions, and didnt work.

My environment:
SageTV (latest version)
HVR-1600 with hauppauge 45 button remote
Windows MCE remote
Dishnetwork 311 receiver
Vista Ultimate 64 bit
AMD 6000+ processor
4GB RAM

Thank you for your help.

I've never used the hauppauge remote for controlling Sage from a server or full client (obviously thru an MediaMVP) so I can't comment on that. I had no problems setting up a true windows MCE remote on my clients in the past other than finding and installing the drivers. If you are using a true MCE remote (and not just a remote that calls itself an MCE remote), then its just a matter of selecting the MCE Remote option within the configuration setup. NOW, there could be an issue with 64bit Vista that may not work with the MCE remotes....you may want to google that. All of my experiences have been with Windows XP Pro....(can't bring myself to make the jump).
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2008, 10:11 AM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
Here is the remote that I bought.
http://cgi.ebay.com/HTPC-MCE-Wireles...742.m153.l1262

Edit: i just noticed that my audio is not working for any of my videos. it is working fine on windows media center.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2008, 10:20 AM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
You'll probably have to use something like HIP or girder to get that remote working, I don't think it's a real MCE remote. With one of those (a real MCE remote), it'll just work (I used to use these before I bought my HD extenders, they work great with sage). Real MCE remotes have a button on it that looks like the Windows logo, usually in green. What you have is a knock-off, generic PC remote.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2008, 07:25 AM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
Is HIP free? i spent too much on this project.. ran out of money.. where can i download it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2008, 01:11 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,620
If the Hauppauge remote is really a Hauppauge remote instead of their MCE type of remote, then see this FAQ and/or my sig lines:
How do I use the Hauppauge remote to control SageTV? When I press a button, nothing happens.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.