SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2008, 11:02 PM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
avermedia hd650 - how to change channels through sage?

It doesn't come with IR Blaster. How do I change channels through Sage?

I tried connecting through s-video(ofcourse it can't change channels) and Co-axial(Dish receiver TVout to Analog), channel scan only return with current channel.

Do u guys know if it is capable of changing channels from sage?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2008, 07:49 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Keyboard, mouse or purchase an MCE remote and IR receiver, an USB-UIRT IR receiver and any remote you have or Streamzap remote and IR receiver. Or purchase another tuner that comes with a remote and IR receiver. Search the forums for other solutions.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2008, 10:14 AM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
My question is how HTPC communicates to sub without IR Blaster. Avermedia software, sage only brings one channel, it is not scanning any other channels.

Here is my setup:
Avermedia HD650 card
Sage 6.4 licensed
USB-UIRT
Vista ultimate
connected from sub to HTPC through (TV out from sub to analog TV in to the avermedia card)
onboard video card.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sky via DVB S cards directly - any advice? johnw SageTV United Kingdom 21 05-09-2008 09:30 AM
Channels change by themselves...sorta... mrwolf SageTV Software 4 02-09-2008 08:38 PM
Poor video quality on some channels JmpnJimBob Hardware Support 6 12-24-2007 12:13 PM
Sage 5.04 changing channels on its own tvmaster2 SageTV Software 3 09-02-2006 03:00 PM
Why does Sage add channels without confirmation!!! farfromuman SageTV Software 13 02-17-2006 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.