SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2008, 07:01 AM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
usb-uirt blaster misses first digit ocassionally

I recently switch to an HD box (Moto DCT-6200) and opted to use the usb-uirt for changing channels. For the most part, it works well. But ocassionally it will miss the first digit (i.e. it will tune "36" instead of "236"). This happens randomly...maybe 1 out of 25 times. I've tried changing the repeat count in the .ir file. Also, I've tried different delay timings (between buttons and between channel changing) and nothing seems to be working 100%. Am I missing something or is the usb-uirt just not reliable?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2008, 11:58 AM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
I read over in the BTV forums (found through google) that someone recommend 125ms between channel changes and a repeat count of 2. I will give this a try tonight and report back. Is anyone else using the usbuirt with this box? I know firewire is an option but I don't have a firewire interface (unless I purchase a pci card).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2008, 12:28 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I'm using that on my WHS server and also have the the MOTO DCT-6200. All I did was learn the Comcast remote to the USB-UIRT and there has probably been 5 or 6 missed channel changes out of what, 500 or more. I've also noticed it is sensitive to its postion and distance from the STB. Mine is sitting almost right on the front LED window and towards the right hand side. It hasn't happened in a while so I don't consider it an issue. Let me know if those settings work better for you.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2008, 01:25 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
Where would I set the "repeat count of 2"

I found where to set "channel changes" though.

Thanks
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2008, 06:58 PM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
I tried those settings.and it still randomly misses the first digit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2008, 07:22 PM
Apap's Avatar
Apap Apap is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 216
Here is how I fixed the same problem.

Goto Setup Menu
Select Setup Video sources
Select the capture device with the problem
Select Tuner Control
Select Remote Control Options
Select Digits per Channel
Change it to 4

Back out gracefully.

Now the Uirt will send a 0 before your channel number and give your STB time to react.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2008, 04:25 AM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Gerry, could you verify if your using the defaults for the remote options (i.e. timing delays). Also, in your .ir file, is there a line for the repeat count? I would be happy with your sucess rate. Apap, I don't see how that can work but I'm glad if fixed your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2008, 05:38 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmh View Post
Gerry, could you verify if your using the defaults for the remote options (i.e. timing delays). Also, in your .ir file, is there a line for the repeat count? I would be happy with your sucess rate. Apap, I don't see how that can work but I'm glad if fixed your problem.
Here it is:
Code:
MotorolaDCT2000 37616 411 3 600 1000
RepeatCount 10
1 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 04a6 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
2 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 04fc 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
3 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 04a6 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
4 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0552 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
5 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 04a6 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
6 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 04fc 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
7 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 04a6 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
8 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 05a8 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
9 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 04a6 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
0 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0654 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
Enter 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 04a6 0157 0057 0013 0d3c
Guide 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 04a7 0157 0057 0013 0d41
Exit 0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 04a7 0157 0057 0013 0d41
Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2008, 06:52 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
My old Motorola DCT2000 set top box matches Big Gerr's IR file. The Motorola DCT2000 worked perfectly and I kept it about two inches from the IR sensor on the cable box. The USB-UIRT sent 3 digits each time there was a channel change. I don't have the Motorola DCT2000 set top box anymore since I dropped cable TV switched DriecTV about six months ago after the price was jacked up, and I now use a different IR file for the DirecTV set top box.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2008, 10:17 AM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
posted by yalbik in my thread

try this, it worked for me;

log in to the software, go to Devices -> Troubleshoot for SagePC. Then choose that SagePC responds to some commands either too many times or only occasionally. On the next page Decrease the value of the setting (I have it set to "0"
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-21-2008, 10:37 AM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
getstarted, what software are you refering too? (you lost me at "log in")
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-21-2008, 05:56 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
I tried changing "digits per channel" to 4. And my 6200 STB doesn't work right with that setting. What should the other setting under "remote control options" be?
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-21-2008, 06:10 PM
Apap's Avatar
Apap Apap is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdefino View Post
I tried changing "digits per channel" to 4. And my 6200 STB doesn't work right with that setting. What should the other setting under "remote control options" be?
The default setting is usually 3.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-21-2008, 06:46 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Is the STB in the same room as you when you are changing channels with the remote?
It could be that the remote is overpowering the IR from the USBUIRT and it will sometimes miss the first digit if you are still holding down the button etc. Make sure the receiver on the STB is completely covered. I taped the ir blaster to the front of the STB with black electrical tape and pretty much covered the whole thing to prevent any pass through IR signals.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-21-2008, 08:17 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
The STB is in the basement. Different floor.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-22-2008, 07:41 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdefino View Post
The STB is in the basement. Different floor.
Are you speaking for the OP? I meant that towards bmh
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-22-2008, 11:09 PM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
I did some more testing tonight. I changed the repeat count to "0", set the timing to "300" and "600". Tuned from channel 2 to 200 and didn't miss a single channel.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frustrated with USB UIRT and DISH 311 tjchuck Hardware Support 4 11-17-2008 09:49 PM
NO USB UIRT Configuration Controls in SAGE!!!! OldPCGUY Hardware Support 9 10-28-2008 09:14 PM
USB UIRT is sending double digit of the number mistergq Hardware Support 4 08-29-2008 08:04 PM
IR Blaster USB UIRT not waking STB up 2FarGone Hardware Support 4 06-11-2007 08:11 AM
Problems controlling DEC-3000S with USB UIRT oaamaas Hardware Support 2 04-10-2007 01:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.