SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2008, 07:52 PM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
sagetv is not working after changing to MCE

I bought MCE remote, and changed the settings to use MCE. From there, It keep coming to "Main Menu", cannot change to any thing. I have to use ctrl+Alt+Del, and close the sagetv.

1) How do I change this setting to make sagetv work?
2) Probably MCE remote driver is not installed in my PC, where and how can i download the MCE driver? I am using Vista 64bit OS.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2008, 11:36 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Which specific version of Vista are you using? Premium, Ultimate, etc, etc...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2008, 03:57 PM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
Ultimate; Sage was working fine. It started behaving like this only after I changed to MCE remote. Is there any way to configure manually through property files to revert that change?

And MCE remote has worked fine for Windows Media Center; i was able to control windows media center.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2008, 06:21 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by getstarted View Post
Ultimate; Sage was working fine. It started behaving like this only after I changed to MCE remote. Is there any way to configure manually through property files to revert that change?

And MCE remote has worked fine for Windows Media Center; i was able to control windows media center.
There's a few services related to Vista Media Center you need to stop so Vista will stop capturing the MCE remote commands and keep them from getting to Sage.

Do a quick forum search here for the right services to stop.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2008, 07:53 AM
getstarted getstarted is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 53
I stopped after the fact. But now i am not able to change any settings on sagetv, as it keep coming to main menu. First i need to revert that change somehow through configuration files.. Any help?


I submitted ticket to sagetv yesterday, no response yet

Edit: i uninstalled the software and re-install. still it keep doing the same. Struck for two days.

Last edited by getstarted; 09-21-2008 at 08:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MCE Remote and blaster EricandLorrie Hardware Support 4 10-01-2008 05:36 PM
Does anyone have a XP MCE networked to a Vista system? carlgar The SageTV Community 0 05-21-2008 06:46 AM
Thinking of converting from XP MCE to Sage - a few questions? wayner General Discussion 9 04-11-2008 08:29 AM
Disable or uninstall MCE in Vista? visiontim General Discussion 9 12-29-2007 09:28 PM
MCE2005 = Sage 2.0 killer? rotaryracer General Discussion 45 10-27-2004 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.