SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 01-21-2006, 02:28 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfiegerner
UK user can confirm manual scanning works well here

I'm curious if any of the settings affect picture quality. Could changing the mux, file writer or any other settings have an effect on picture quality?

I'm thinking that once its working the picture quality will always be the same (as the picture is pulled from a digital source) and is the same as that produced by My Theatre or any other dvb program. Is this right or might another mux etc change picture quality? Apologies for my poor understanding of this: I'd appreciate it if anyone can clear this up.
As Ian say the picture quality should not be affected by the mux. The only exception would be if the reception is very low quality and different muxes might "repair" them differently, but that is not anything I have noticed myself.

The file writers does just that, write the finished stream to disk. The difference between my included one and others is that SBDARecorder knows how to get the exact file size when my filter is used. That might speed up start of playback a little.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:41 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 396
Can a PCI Nova-T be made to work?

Hi All

I notice that the USB2 Nova-T card is reported as working, but how can the PCI version be made to work?

I've tried running the setup but it doesnt appear as a tuner device.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One

Last edited by pjwerdna; 01-22-2006 at 10:52 AM. Reason: missed "how" in the question
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:41 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
What setup are you meaning? If you install this plugin from the first post in this thread and then go to the settings dialog does the Nova T appear in the Tuner device combo box?

If not then make sure thar you have BDA drivers installed. If you have any other problem please tell me more about it and I will try to help.

I think that the PCI version is supported already.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 01-22-2006, 03:23 PM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
Hi Anders, thanks for confirming that the mux or file writer shouldn't affect quality.

For pjwerdna, I'm using a Nova-T pci card (also in the uk) and it works fine for me. It appears in the SBDA Recorder software as Hauppauge WinTV 88x DVB-T Tuner/Demod. If it doesn't appear for you I'd try downloading the latest drivers from the hauppauge site.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 01-27-2006, 04:48 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
If not then make sure thar you have BDA drivers installed. If you have any other problem please tell me more about it and I will try to help.
BDA Drivers!

Good idea! I just installed the latest hauppauge drivers. Putting the DBA drivers in works much better.

Just need to work out how to tune in a channel. I can get the freuqncies from my freeview box, but they dont work for some reason.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 01-28-2006, 03:16 AM
dooferlad's Avatar
dooferlad dooferlad is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 165
If you know which transmitter you are near, this may help: http://linux.mikeasoft.com/dvb.php

Take the first 6 numbers from the first number...

BBC ONE:505833333: --> 505833khz

There is also ScanChannelsBDA from: http://nate.dynalias.net/DigitalWatc...anChannelsBDA/.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 01-28-2006, 04:16 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 396
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by dooferlad
If you know which transmitter you are near, this may help: http://linux.mikeasoft.com/dvb.php

Take the first 6 numbers from the first number...

BBC ONE:505833333: --> 505833khz
That works better!
I was taking details from http://www.ukfree.tv/notethat.php?d=TQ339712 which has BBC ONE as 506000KHz. There's obviously some sort of hidden offset in the freeview boxes as I wasnt picking anything up.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 01-28-2006, 04:47 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Could someone please put together a list of frequencies used in the UK so that I can include it in the SBDARecorder distrubution?

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 01-30-2006, 09:27 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
My settings.xml file is posted at http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15681 and contains the majority of channels picked up from the Crystal Palace transmitter.

(edited to add transmitter!)

Last edited by Mark SS; 01-31-2006 at 03:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 01-30-2006, 09:37 AM
dooferlad's Avatar
dooferlad dooferlad is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 165
The frequencies won't be constant throughout the UK, but I guess the same frequencey will be reused for non-adjecent regions...

I guess the best thing to do is to integrate a channel scanner. UK Muxes are 8Mhz wide and I am sure there is information on what range of frequenceies need to be scanned.

Since Sage now understands DVB-T, is it possible to use the BDA DVB network encoder without a mux?
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 01-30-2006, 11:16 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark SS
My settings.xml file is posted at http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15681 and contains the majority of UK channels as far as I know.
Each transmitter has different frequencies, so yours is only valid in your area.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 01-30-2006, 11:19 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by dooferlad
TSince Sage now understands DVB-T, is it possible to use the BDA DVB network encoder without a mux?
It's now possible to use DVB-T in Sage without *any* plugins at all. I have it running fine, no plugins, but currently it's only stable on a small number of cards. No external mux required!
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 01-30-2006, 11:30 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
Could someone please put together a list of frequencies used in the UK so that I can include it in the SBDARecorder distrubution?
If somone has the time, you can get all that information from the DVB folder in a GBPVR installation...all the XML files with England, Scotland or Wales in them...
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 01-31-2006, 03:47 PM
archie658 archie658 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
Could someone please put together a list of frequencies used in the UK so that I can include it in the SBDARecorder distrubution?
Last saturday I started playing around with SBDARecorder. Nice work!

I'v sorted out the frequencies for TVHome (The Netherlands):

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<dvbt>
<country name="Netherlands">
<region name="TVHome">
<channel frequency="255000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="247000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="263000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="271000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="279000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="287000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="295000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="305000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="313000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="321000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="329000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="337000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="345000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="353000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="361000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="369000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="610000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="618000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="762000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="810000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
<channel frequency="818000" symbolRate="6875" modulationType="3" />
</region>
</country>
</dvbt>

Many of the channels are not found however. Maybe the timing of the scanning is a bit too short, e.g. at 618000 two of the three channels were found.

Using XMLnotepad I added the missing channel with information from myTheatre. Hint: a built-in "add" function whould be great (with hex/dec mode for some of the values)! Unfortunately SBDARecorder could not tune to some of the other channels I've added. Looking forward to further testing!
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:41 PM
jonron jonron is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Unhappy Jerky picture

Hi,

I have a very nice picture but when changing channel, I often get a very "jerky" picture, the sound is still ok. When I change back to the original channel, the picture is bad even there.

If I then step out to Sage menus and does some other things a while, like viewing a media file, the TV-signal is correct again when i go back to TV after a couple of minutes.

Is this a SAGE, SBDA or windows error???

/Jonas
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 02-02-2006, 12:08 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
archie658: Is it ok if I contact you with a test version so that we can find out why the channels is not found? I will unfortunately not have much time the next couple of days but next week is better. Thanks for the frequencies, they will be added in the next release.

Jonas: When the playback get jerky can you try to record a little bit and then copy the mpg file so that Sage does not delete it for you. Then restart Sage and import the file and try to play it again. I want to know if the file is ok or not. What mux are you using? Do you use DVB-T? I think the next beta of Sage will work for a lot more people with native DVB-T support.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 02-02-2006, 01:37 PM
archie658 archie658 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
archie658: Is it ok if I contact you with a test version so that we can find out why the channels is not found?
Please do. I'll be glad to do the testing.
The frequencies are for TVHome Zwolle (9003), in case you receive more of them.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 02-03-2006, 05:21 PM
nickjp nickjp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
DVB-C Casema frequencies

Hi Anders,

Like Archie658 I have been testing around (in the Netherlands). Here are the frequencies for Cable operator Casema (they are valid for everyone connected to Casema - irrespective of location):

340.000 348.000 356.000 364.000 372.000 380.000 388.000 396.000 404.000
412.000 420.000 428.000 436.000 444.000
Casema is testing at a few other frequencies (e.g. HDTV 20 Mb/s for the upcoming world championship football):
324.000 332.000 452.000 and 460.000

Symbolrate: 6875, modulation: QAM64

Interesting thing is that I also have missing channels. E.g. at 340.000 SBDARecorder detects 8 channels, MyTheatre finds the complete set of 9.
Manual updating of settings.xml does the trick for about half of the missing channels. For the other half I first have to tune to the channel using MyTheatre, close MyTheatre and then the SBDARecorder recorder is able to tune to the manually entered channel as well. Tuning to another channel with SBDARecorder and back to the manually entered channel fails again.
I know... don't ask me how/why.....

Config: FiredTVFloppy with AlphaCrypt and latest drivers

Last edited by nickjp; 02-04-2006 at 03:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 02-06-2006, 03:21 PM
archie658 archie658 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickjp
Manual updating of settings.xml does the trick for about half of the missing channels.
Seems to be a Dutch problem? Does the file size counter (in Record) for those "untuneable" channels stop at 2048 or 200? Mine stops at 2048 for those channels.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:41 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
archie658: Could you change mux to TSStream in settings and then open the record dialog in SBDARecorder and try to record some from one of the untuneable channels. How is the file size growing? Stop and try to play with for example VLC, did it work?

Is you frequencies for dvb-t for one city/region in the Netherlands?

nickjp: if you have the same problem could you also test with ts stream?

Anders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.