SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2005, 10:49 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 396
Start padding time does not get played.

As I'm in the UK I have to cope with vague program start times.

This means most of my favourites have a 'Start Before' padding of between 2 and 7 minutes.

Strangely I've found that on some channels although it starts the recording eg. 2 minutes early when I play back it will start at -0:02:00 for a fraction of a second and then it will skip to 00:00:00 and continue playing. The only way I can see the beginning is to press rewind a few times.

Is this normal? Any body know a cure?
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2005, 11:03 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
I'm in the US and have seen this too. But oddly enough only on my clients. I thought this is just a normal feature since most of the time the padding is actually extra and it usually starts right on queue.
But I do not seem to get this on the server.

I found this in the properties file. Maybe it has something to do with it?

Quote:
videoframe/time_to_start_into_tv_file_playback=3000
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2005, 12:00 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd_maniac
I'm in the US and have seen this too. But oddly enough only on my clients.
I get it on both client and server (not running in service mode)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd_maniac
videoframe/time_to_start_into_tv_file_playback=3000
I dont think it is that. Assuming it has the same scale as videoframe/rew_time then thats only 3 seconds. If I set the start padding to 4 minutes, then the playback starts 4 minutes in. i.e. it always skips the padding rather than a specific amount.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2005, 12:19 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
It is normal for playback to start at the show's scheduled starting point. The start padding is considered a 'safety zone' that doesn't normally need to be watched, so it is skipped unless the user chooses to watch it.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2005, 12:58 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 396
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
The start padding is considered a 'safety zone' that doesn't normally need to be watched, so it is skipped unless the user chooses to watch it.
Oh well. I'll have to stick to pressing rewind after starting to play most recordings then.

Does mean most intelligent recordsing have the beginning missing though

(I cant just set the clock a minute or two fast as it looses about 1 minute a week. I have to sync to a time server)
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One

Last edited by pjwerdna; 07-24-2005 at 01:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2005, 05:25 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 396
OK.

Is there no way at all to get SageTV to play from the beginning of the file?

I've been trying Show Analyser and foudn that although videoredo was showing commercials detected perfectly, playing in SageTV with SageMCE 16:9 skipped the ends of show segments and plays the ends of commercial segments.

I suspect this is because the SA output is based on the beginning of the file being 0 rather than (e.g) -2:00 This causes commercials to be indicated early. (although I'd have expected them to be indicated late so I dont quite understand the logic)
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2005, 06:46 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjwerdna
I suspect this is because the SA output is based on the beginning of the file being 0 rather than (e.g) -2:00 This causes commercials to be indicated early. (although I'd have expected them to be indicated late so I dont quite understand the logic)
I don't think that has anything to do with where Sage starts playing, AFAIK all the comskip support correctly accounts for start padding. What I think the issue is, is the padding and offset built into the STV. One causes the show to resume early, and the other causes it to end late (that's in reference to commercials).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:47 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
I think it has to do with the frame rate. Since the default is 29.97 and he is really using 25, if it hasn't been changed then all the commercials will show up early.

Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2005, 02:57 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 396
Red face

Yes the commercial_fps parameter wasnt set to 25.

Dont remember seeing anything that says I need to change or set that.
It does make a considerable differance though as commercial skipping is now spot on. (or totally wrong, but that's a detection problem)
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2005, 03:37 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
It is an option, sometimes in detailed setup, depending on your STV...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.