SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2007, 12:52 PM
sjgore sjgore is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Yorkshire, UK.
Posts: 54
All channels showing "No Signal" - but tuning preview works!

I've got a Hauppauge Nova-T 500 (twin DVB tuners on same card) and I can successfully tune all available channels, and the preview during the tuning even shows a live TV picture.

But then when I choose to view Live TV on the main menu, all channels show 'No Signal'. Signal strength for most channels shows as 100%.

Any suggestions?

I'm using SageTV 6.0.19 and the latest BDA drivers from Hauppauge.

Thanks!
Steve.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2007, 01:56 PM
crowland crowland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
Had a similar problem. Fixed it by reducing the default recording quality which I had set at the highest.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2007, 02:57 PM
sjgore sjgore is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Yorkshire, UK.
Posts: 54
Thanks for the suggestion, but I've tried that and it hasn't made any difference.

Steve.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2007, 04:31 PM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
I have a similar problem, not only with my dual nova t 500 but also with a nova single tuner card and a nova t usb stick.

Many people (particularly from the UK?) are having issues with the built in sage dvb-t support; see this thread for details:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=21783

You can use Anders' SBDA recorder but you may run into the same problem i have where it only lets you use 1 tuner from your novat t 500. Alternatively the my theatre plugin works well, although i haven't tried it with a dual tuner - i think you may need to run two instances of my theatre to get that working.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2007, 02:47 AM
sjgore sjgore is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Yorkshire, UK.
Posts: 54
Thanks for the reply!

Whilst experimenting last night, I found that if I went into the EPG, clicked a program and selected 'Watch Now', I get a signal every time, but it's a very broken-up digital signal (strength goes between 0% and 40%). The preview that I get in the background during tuning is a perfect signal, so something is obviously not right somewhere.

I didn't mention it in my first post, but very (very!) occasionally, such as when my computer has first booted up, the Live TV works perfectly (signal strength shows between 80% and 100%) . But if I exit Live TV and go back in, I get the 'No Signal' problem every time after that until I next reboot, and sometimes not even then.

I'll have a read through the thread in the link above.

Steve.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.