SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2007, 03:53 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
Do not use the new nvidia DualTV WDM Drivers

DO NOT USE THE NEW NVIDIA DUALTV WDM DRIVERS

Here's how everything with my system was setup. I got my new card shoved it in my tower and used the driver disk that came with it. I installed everything off the disk except the pure video decoder. I had ordered the Pure Video Platium seperately from Nvidia and installed that off of it's disk.
Well I noticed on Nvidia's site that the driver for the card itself had been updated. so I downloaded the full package. Uninstalled all my old stuff including SageTV. Ran a registry clean. and manuallly went in the registry to make sure everything was clean. Also searched my main drive for left over files. All good right! Wrong!!!! Well after installing everything from scratch with the new drivers Sage would say "No signal" whenever you changed the channel. So you would either have to shut sage down or push stop on live tv then go into the menu and push watch live tv again. So WTF? sound familiar? It does dosesn't it. I have seen the same problem threw the forums with different hardware as well. So I decided to do a clean install of XP. Do all my windows update, directX, drivers, defrag, etc. same problem. So I sit down and think and smoke a a few ciggarettes and try to narrow down what I did different. The Damn Driver for the card itself. So only upgrade your purevideo, But do not upgrade your device driver on the DualTV card.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2007, 04:37 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by F3bandit View Post
DO NOT USE THE NEW NVIDIA DUALTV WDM DRIVERS

Here's how everything with my system was setup. I got my new card shoved it in my tower and used the driver disk that came with it. I installed everything off the disk except the pure video decoder. I had ordered the Pure Video Platium seperately from Nvidia and installed that off of it's disk.
Well I noticed on Nvidia's site that the driver for the card itself had been updated. so I downloaded the full package. Uninstalled all my old stuff including SageTV. Ran a registry clean. and manuallly went in the registry to make sure everything was clean. Also searched my main drive for left over files. All good right! Wrong!!!! Well after installing everything from scratch with the new drivers Sage would say "No signal" whenever you changed the channel. So you would either have to shut sage down or push stop on live tv then go into the menu and push watch live tv again. So WTF? sound familiar? It does dosesn't it. I have seen the same problem threw the forums with different hardware as well. So I decided to do a clean install of XP. Do all my windows update, directX, drivers, defrag, etc. same problem. So I sit down and think and smoke a a few ciggarettes and try to narrow down what I did different. The Damn Driver for the card itself. So only upgrade your purevideo, But do not upgrade your device driver on the DualTV card.
The new drivers (full install) from the nVidia site work fine and support 2 or more Dual TV cards in your PC. I updated my original install with these. I also just redid my entire system on a Windows Home Server and it work flawlessly. I'd look elsewhere to discover where your issue is. These are the same version of the beta drivers that were available from BeyondTV and are the only version of drivers that support multiple cards.

Make sure you're grabbing these drivers : nVidia DUal TV latest XP and XPMCE
and not the older NVTV WDM drivers that AREN'T for this card.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 03-16-2007 at 04:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2007, 05:03 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
Um yeah!?!

That's your system. What are you running out of curiousity??
My video card is pretty old...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2007, 05:08 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
But anyway

I tried it both ways with a clean install each time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2007, 05:14 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
But

But if you can think of anything I missed let me know. thx
Attached Files
File Type: txt System specs.txt (4.4 KB, 101 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2007, 06:05 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by F3bandit View Post
That's your system. What are you running out of curiousity??
My video card is pretty old...
My original system:
ASUS nForce2 A7NX8-Deluxe
AMD 3800+ Athlon XP
Windows XP SP2
nForce 6600 GT
2 x nVidia Dual TV 1.34 drivers
1 GB RAM
60 GB hard drive
nVidia 93.71 video drivers
nVidia PureVideo decoder .233 (the latest with TheaterTek)

Today
Intel DG965RY
Intel P4 3.2GHz (hyperthreading on)
1 GB RAM
10GB OS drive
5 various drives totaling 1.31 TB
Windows Home Server OS
Intel on-board video
Intel 965 video drivers
2 x nVidial Dual TV 1.34 drivers
No DirectX install
Intel High Definition Audio

Make sure you DON'T let the WIndows Hardware Wizard install the drivers. You MUST cancel when that comes up and use the nVidia setup install from the drivers. You can tell the install not to install the decoder if you have a different version.

My new server is strictly a server-no Sage client running on it or being used. 3 PC clients and 2 MVPs are used with it. Also using a HD Homerun for HD recordings.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 03-16-2007 at 06:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2007, 06:12 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
Pure video

which lvl pure video are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2007, 10:19 AM
crowland crowland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
What is your source that you are trying to change channels on? Can you preview the channels from the channel setup screen?

What is your default recording resolution in Sage? If it's on highest, try a lower setting.

Also, The PureVideo drivers that are included with DualTV, are older. They are also the basic drivers, not Platinum. I assume you reinstalled PureVideo after installing the DualTV drivers...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2007, 10:35 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
Well...

I have it working now. But when I updated the tuner cards driver it would preview. And I could get it all set up. But once I went to go and change a channel it would say "No signal". But you could quite be right about running the installer, installer instead of searching the drivers with the hardware wizard. I don't remember if that's what I did. But I very well might have done just that. BTW do you have the Platium PureVideo or the standard bronze that ships with the card?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-16-2007, 10:52 AM
crowland crowland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
I am just running the Bronze that comes with the card, but I upgraded to 223 using the OEM update for PureVideo since the one bundled with DualTV drivers is older. Mine gives me the no signal error only if I set the default recording quality to the highest level. I'm tuning DirecTV D10 boxes with serial.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-16-2007, 11:11 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
Nice!!!!

I am running the platium. from what I can see there is no difference that I can see. Might be Hype But I trust Nvidia way more than ATI. ATI's drivers are the worst the only way to install those right is with th original disk. But as for the Quality setting Mine are Maxed out! and no problems. There is a light grain to the picture but it is an analog cable signal. I do have to admit Sat signal is much clearer. But we are a navy family so cable it is. But I have included a reg tweak to allow the decoder to show the other property pages.
back up your whole registry before had in case it causes a problem with the bronze. but it shouldn't I have used it on the bronze and had now problems.
just right click on it and go to rename and remove the txt of the end and hit enter. the double click the file and then click yes. Once your watching tv andf have the post proc selected in sage you will be able to got to the rest of the decoder settings. have fun!!!
Attached Files
File Type: txt PureVideoTweak[1].reg.txt (4.4 KB, 119 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-16-2007, 11:18 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
I just need...

I just need a decent digital to analog box so i can get the rest of my channels! any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-16-2007, 11:23 AM
crowland crowland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
Great, Thanks!

BTW, you don't happen to remember what you did to get rid of 'no signal', do you?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-16-2007, 11:32 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
Uh yeah

I went back to the driver included on my cd that came with the card.
I know it's not a vid card problem. I have a Geforce43 Ti 4600 128MB.
It's a tank. I just can't bare to get rid of her. see even got DVI and S- video out.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-16-2007, 11:35 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
My guess

is that I probably did manually install the new card driver which is why I got the no signal all the time. But you installed it threw the installer. I'm guess it is more random for you. My guess is some call or procedure in the driver was moved and sage was dependant on it. which is what causes the problem. I had been running sage for like a week before I found out about the new driver. it wasn't till I installed it I had problems.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-16-2007, 11:49 AM
crowland crowland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
Great! Thanks! I started with the newer driver since I am planning on having 2 DualTV cards in it. I'll try the original and see if that fixes my problem. At least that will help in fixing it!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-16-2007, 12:02 PM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
Make sure

you check and make certain everything uninstalls, check the registry and the applications folder and the programs folder. good idea to do the same to sage.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-29-2007, 10:26 AM
FZ1 FZ1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Sage support fixed the "No Signal" problem when changing channels for me, they say its a bug with the DualTV.

Close SageTV and the service if running and open up your Sage.properties
file. Look for this line, "seeker/fast_mux_switch=true" and change it from
true to false.


They say it doesn't affect performace at all, I'm using the latest DualTV drivers.

(Thanks George Oms!)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-29-2007, 11:02 AM
F3bandit's Avatar
F3bandit F3bandit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Groton, CT
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to F3bandit Send a message via MSN to F3bandit Send a message via Yahoo to F3bandit
Thx

I will try the fix
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA DualTV no signal after channel change jamesnw SageTV Beta Test Software 11 05-20-2007 09:40 PM
Sage v6 with Nvidia DualTV? JahSWyse Hardware Support 3 03-16-2007 10:36 PM
nVidia DualTV Support in V6? AndyS SageTV Beta Test Software 11 12-07-2006 07:57 PM
Nvidia DualTV PLUS Vistaview Saber 2020 combo deezldub Hardware Support 0 12-03-2006 06:46 PM
Problem with latest NVIDIA drivers (81.85) probably just me BobPhoenix Hardware Support 2 11-09-2005 02:20 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.