SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2008, 01:12 PM
jamart3d's Avatar
jamart3d jamart3d is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 24
channel change prefix code setting?

I'm having trouble getting the ui to save the command I want as a prefix code,
I've testing the cmd, and it works..

could someone show me an example of what it looks like in sage.properties?

I'll just put it in manually since the gui is not being responsive

thanks.

happy and safe 4th!
__________________
"don't praise the machine"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2008, 03:45 PM
jamart3d's Avatar
jamart3d jamart3d is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 24
noone uses channel change prefix?
__________________
"don't praise the machine"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2008, 10:31 AM
jamart3d's Avatar
jamart3d jamart3d is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 24
Append this to the first line of your .ir file:

| ok

(that's a space, pipe, then a space, then the word 'ok')

thanks SageTV Support
__________________
"don't praise the machine"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
V6.4.3 beta can't change HDHomeRun channel jrhillery SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-24-2008 04:25 PM
Unable to Change Channel cjquijano SageMC Custom Interface 1 04-21-2008 09:48 AM
SageTV V6.3.10 Release Candidate Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 0 02-28-2008 06:07 PM
HDTV Network Encoder v0.9.0 07-08-05 - HD Support for Sage! Stealth1971 Hardware Support 292 02-23-2006 11:40 AM
live tv channel change liutang SageTV Software 1 11-01-2005 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.