SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2010, 12:52 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
[PLUGIN] Move Imported TV Shows to SageTV Recordings

Just uploaded v1.0.0 of my import to manually move Imported TV shows to the Recordings Database. For this to function, the imported videos must contain proper SeasonNumber and EpisodeNumber metadata tags (as generated by Phoenix/BMT). This can be done from the options menu for a given imported video, or an entire folder of imported videos. The plugin can be found under the UI Mod section of the plugin repository.

As expected from only my second v7 import, this comes with no guarantees. That said, it seems to work fine for me. Undoing this move is nowhere near as simple, as it basically takes moving the associated videos out of the import paths, rescanning sage's imports, deleting the records from the recordings screen, and then re-adding them, which then requires BMT to re-find the metadata. As this is rather complicated... this plugin does not do this... consider the moves on-way at this time.

This import, combined with my VERY simple 'Season-Episode for Malore Recordings' has really improved the navigation of imported episodic content on my 'test' v7 system.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2010, 01:00 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
They will show as 'Archived' recordings, and as such, should not be at risk of autodeletion (though I fear they may count towards the 'Keep At Most' tally for a matching favorite, possibly causing premature deletion of actual recordings - I'm not sure of this, but be warned).

Andy/Narflex, could you confirm the behavior of sage's KeepAtMost in regards to Archived recordings? Do they count towards that max?

Thanks,
Fuzzy
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2010, 06:07 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
Fuzzy, thank you, this is as close to the super malore menus I've always wanted. Question, I have installed the pluggin, but I don't see it on the options menu for an imported show. Bmt has all the right data. Can you please put up a screen shot of what I am looking for? Thanks again for the plugin!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2010, 06:48 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Nice addition but confused as bmt already does this for me do not like/prefer how bmt does it? Also I think showing as archived is correct.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2010, 08:20 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaOConnor View Post
Fuzzy, thank you, this is as close to the super malore menus I've always wanted. Question, I have installed the pluggin, but I don't see it on the options menu for an imported show. Bmt has all the right data. Can you please put up a screen shot of what I am looking for? Thanks again for the plugin!
The option should get added to the Options menu for either the individual video, or a folder containing the videos. (Press SELECT on the folder and it should bring up the options dialog for the folder.. unless you've chosen the "Turn this dialog off". If so, you'll have to turn that dialog back on with Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Customize -> Use options menu after selecting a group of videos.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FuzzyMoveRecordings.jpg (70.3 KB, 422 views)
File Type: jpg FuzzyMoveRecordings_Folder.jpg (66.9 KB, 352 views)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2010, 08:23 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Nice addition but confused as bmt already does this for me do not like/prefer how bmt does it? Also I think showing as archived is correct.
BMT 4.1 and later do not do this anymore. That is what caused me to make this. (I don't even USE sage7 yet, it's just on my 'test system' - but had heard complaints about this feature's disappearance, so decided to make a quick import to add it, since I did use it quite often in BMT 4.0-) I think Sean said he'll work the feature back in in the future, at which point, this will be obsolete. It's just a stopgap.

And yes, archived is correct.. i merely stated it to let people know what was going on with the files, and not ro worry about them being deleted now that they are 'recordings'.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2010, 08:49 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Gotcha guess I really should upgrade my bmt install I didn't realize Sean had killed that feature for the time being.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2010, 09:55 AM
Snake785 Snake785 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Is there a way to reverse the process and move the imported video from SageTV Recordings back to the Video Library?

This plugin works great, I just realized that some of my videos weren't tagged properly by phoenix/bmt and would like to move them back to retag them manually.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2010, 10:10 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Well, depending on what is wrong with them, you should be able to retag them with BMT, even if they are marked as TV shows. About the only thing that wouldn't work right would be changing the ExternalID.

However, if you want to start from scratch with them, you can move them out of view of sage (not in an import or recording folder), re-scan in sage.. then delete them from the recordings screen (for some reason they remain, even after the files are gone and rescan complete). Then, once they are not there, move them back and rescan. they will import as 'new' media files into the video library. Do your scan in BMT, and them move them to recordings again.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-10-2010, 03:24 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Do you have a screenshot of what this looks like? I'm looking for ways to setting things up as similar as possible to TVE and SMW.

*edit* oops, I think I just saw a screenshot from the link above *edit*
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-12-2010, 05:34 PM
Snake785 Snake785 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Well, depending on what is wrong with them, you should be able to retag them with BMT, even if they are marked as TV shows. About the only thing that wouldn't work right would be changing the ExternalID.

However, if you want to start from scratch with them, you can move them out of view of sage (not in an import or recording folder), re-scan in sage.. then delete them from the recordings screen (for some reason they remain, even after the files are gone and rescan complete). Then, once they are not there, move them back and rescan. they will import as 'new' media files into the video library. Do your scan in BMT, and them move them to recordings again.
Thanks for the help. All is well now
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-18-2010, 11:05 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Here's one for you. Have you ran to a problem where a file moved over to the recordings will not play and give the error: error (-10) no encoders are can tune selected station?
It seems like Sage is looking for a tuner to play the selected file . But, when I remove the file from Sage altogether, rescan, readd and it have it show back up in the Videos section, it will play as expected.
So far that has only happened once while playing an HD .mkv file. But, it is no different than some other files I have and they play fine after being moved over.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-19-2010, 12:07 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
definitely never had that issue.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-20-2010, 07:31 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Just uploaded v1.0.0 of my import to manually move Imported TV shows to the Recordings Database. For this to function, the imported videos must contain proper SeasonNumber and EpisodeNumber metadata tags (as generated by Phoenix/BMT).
Is there a FAQ somewhere on how to get these tags? If I have a folder of ripped videos, where they look like:

Code:
Buffy_the_Vampire_Slayer-S01E01-Welcome_to_the_Hellmouth.mp4
Buffy_the_Vampire_Slayer-S01E01-Welcome_to_the_Hellmouth.srt
Buffy_the_Vampire_Slayer-S01E02-The_Harvest.mp4
Buffy_the_Vampire_Slayer-S01E02-The_Harvest.srt
<...>
Is that sufficient to allow some tool to generate these tags?

Thanks,

Drew
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-20-2010, 07:33 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
yes, using BMT (Batch Metadata Tools) should get all the data you need for those shows. That said, the new version of BMT can move them to the recordings screen, making this plugin pretty much obsolete.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-20-2010, 08:52 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
yes, using BMT (Batch Metadata Tools) should get all the data you need for those shows. That said, the new version of BMT can move them to the recordings screen, making this plugin pretty much obsolete.
Cool, thanks. I'm new to all this metata/fanart stuff. I'll look at BMT first.
It seems like V7 will make it easier, since dependencies are handled..

Drew
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-24-2010, 02:43 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 486
Thumbs up

THANK YOU! I installed this plugin when I stumbled across it and it's been flawlessly working in the background adding the TV shows that I get from other sources. They just show up in my recording folder with no extra work required by me -- I don't have to hunt 'em down in the metadata web UI and manually add 'em any more.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-24-2010, 03:44 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
not quite true.. this doesn't automatically move them. This added the option to the mediafile or folder's options in the sage UI to move them. What is most likely happening for you, is that you've updated BMT to the 4.3, which has this capability built in now. (Makes this plugin pretty much obsolete, unless you've got some older imports that still need to be moved, but already have the info from BMT).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-16-2010, 12:01 AM
soulprops77's Avatar
soulprops77 soulprops77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Here's one for you. Have you ran to a problem where a file moved over to the recordings will not play and give the error: error (-10) no encoders are can tune selected station?
It seems like Sage is looking for a tuner to play the selected file . But, when I remove the file from Sage altogether, rescan, readd and it have it show back up in the Videos section, it will play as expected.
So far that has only happened once while playing an HD .mkv file. But, it is no different than some other files I have and they play fine after being moved over.
Did you ever figure this out? It's happening to me as well.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-16-2010, 01:08 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I've never seen this happen.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie - Move recordings successful, but not all moved recordings recognized echang2 SageTV Software 2 05-13-2010 10:13 PM
SageTV Recordings move around in teh list MickBurke SageTV Software 2 03-10-2009 01:15 PM
How to move recorded shows into Archived Recordings? tmiranda SageTV Software 2 02-20-2006 12:00 PM
Move a show from Sage to Imported Library sixdoubleo SageTV Software 5 04-04-2005 10:06 AM
How to move shows from the archive back to SageTV Recordings Opus4 SageTV Software 1 08-24-2004 07:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.