SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2011, 10:34 AM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 48
shaw direct colossus

I am using 2 colossus cards to record from Shaw direct 505 STB's. I updated to the latest Sage beta and Hauppauge drivers. Everything was sailing along smoothly until it tried to record Glee last night. This was the only scheduled recording. The video was stuttering/slow motion and there was no audio. I have the STB's set to output 720p and am using SPDIF for audio. The STB is set to output DD stereo. I did remove my HD pvr but I notice it is still there in the properties file. I have a couple of questions. Hopefully some answers?
1) Does anyone set the delay to tuning with the Shaw Direct STB. If so how much.
2) What are people using for audio. I was wondering if Glee is 5.1 and this scrambled things?
3) Will the old HDpvr setting effect my set up?

Any other suggestions working with the 505 STB's

Thanks Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2011, 07:39 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
You might want to post in one of the other forums as Shaw Direct likely uses the same, or similar, hardware to the US satellite providers.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2011, 09:05 AM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 48
Thanks Wayner,

I was hoping someone who has a DSR505 would post what settings they are using for audio. I know you can set to PCM or DD and there is a setting for mono, stereo, and surround. There is also a setting for compression of audio, light, heavy, no compression. I was hoping someone could explain these settings in respect to spdif or analog.

By the way all my recordings for yesterday and last night worked perfect, recording with both cards at the same time and individually.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2011, 11:02 AM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
I don't think that this is specific to this STB, if I understood you correctly that this only happens with one show. What you describe is pretty much a generic problem with the Colossus that some recordings can have audio (no audio) related issues or stuttering.

What I've seen for the no audio issue is that this seems to be temporary, meaning the next recording (channel change) is typically OK. The problem is that the Colossus crossbar filter somehow doesn't always recognize the digitial (spdif) input and instead uses the analog input, which is not connected. If you check such a file, it should show AAC audio.

Once you run into the stuttering you will need to restart the Sage service (if used), or the Client (if no service is used).
Delay to tuning is fine using default values. I've set mine to 3 seconds with no problems (this might differ depending on what kind of blaster you use; using non Hauppauge blasters, like usbuirt or MCE blaster works typically better).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2011, 11:05 AM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
Thanks Wayner,

I was hoping someone who has a DSR505 would post what settings they are using for audio. I know you can set to PCM or DD and there is a setting for mono, stereo, and surround. There is also a setting for compression of audio, light, heavy, no compression. I was hoping someone could explain these settings in respect to spdif or analog.

By the way all my recordings for yesterday and last night worked perfect, recording with both cards at the same time and individually.
I use DD, stereo and no compression, since that's basically not altering the signals and passes through 5.1 if available.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2011, 11:21 AM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 48
Thanks Rico

That was the exact info I was looking for. It was just the one recording. I just wanted to make sure my STB settings are not the cause. I have my delay to tuning also set to 3 sec. I am using a usb uirt. I may increase it as we watch almost all recordings and little live tv. Does anyone have any comments if the delay to tuning should be the same or different for the 2 cards and if different how much? If I have a corrupted recording happen again I will look for the AAC
audio.

Thanks again for your input.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2011, 11:09 PM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
Thanks Rico

That was the exact info I was looking for. It was just the one recording. I just wanted to make sure my STB settings are not the cause. I have my delay to tuning also set to 3 sec. I am using a usb uirt. I may increase it as we watch almost all recordings and little live tv. Does anyone have any comments if the delay to tuning should be the same or different for the 2 cards and if different how much? If I have a corrupted recording happen again I will look for the AAC
audio.

Thanks again for your input.
I am also curious as to what people use for the delay. I have two cards and I have it set to 4000. It works great but I would love to speed it up (if it could be done without issues)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2011, 12:39 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
Thanks Wayner,

I was hoping someone who has a DSR505 would post what settings they are using for audio. I know you can set to PCM or DD and there is a setting for mono, stereo, and surround. There is also a setting for compression of audio, light, heavy, no compression. I was hoping someone could explain these settings in respect to spdif or analog.

By the way all my recordings for yesterday and last night worked perfect, recording with both cards at the same time and individually.
Mine is set to DD - surround - no compression. I record from SPDIF with video usually set to 0000, so the box ouputs whatever the source is sending. No problems, except for when Canadian substitutions are placed, then, the sync-jolt sometimes screws up a HD-PVR recording. Colossus seems a little more stable.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-29-2011, 10:51 AM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Mine is set to DD - surround - no compression. I record from SPDIF with video usually set to 0000, so the box ouputs whatever the source is sending. No problems, except for when Canadian substitutions are placed, then, the sync-jolt sometimes screws up a HD-PVR recording. Colossus seems a little more stable.
Doesn't SD video (which is 480i, if you use native resolution) look too bright? I'd like to record SD in 480i, but the colours are wrong (washed out). As a workaround I used to record in 480p with the HD PVR, but this is currently broken (very unstable) with the Colossus. So it's all HD at the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2011, 06:49 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico66 View Post
Doesn't SD video (which is 480i, if you use native resolution) look too bright? I'd like to record SD in 480i, but the colours are wrong (washed out). As a workaround I used to record in 480p with the HD PVR, but this is currently broken (very unstable) with the Colossus. So it's all HD at the moment.
hmmm - I have noticed that MSNBC 511 SD is clamped as far as video levels go. I recorded a sample and ran it through the scopes in Sony Vegas. I'll take some samples of other SD channels and see what's happening.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using the new Shaw Direct 6xx HD receivers w/ Colossus over HDMI? Slugger SageTV Canada 7 09-15-2011 03:44 PM
the dreaded Shaw Direct blackout screen tvmaster2 SageTV Canada 3 04-08-2011 10:56 PM
Shaw Direct DSR630 - thoughts? tvmaster2 SageTV Canada 13 02-01-2011 08:16 AM
Shaw Direct DSR 605 Kryspy SageTV Canada 3 01-28-2011 05:58 AM
Starchoice / Shaw Direct tvmaster2 SageTV Canada 2 03-08-2010 07:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.