SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2015, 09:39 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,245
Logitech Harmony Smart Wireless

Is anyone using this with a SageTV install, for either their server or PC client?
Good price - wondered if there's a reason it's being deep-discounted (there usually is)

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/logitech...&skuId=3721056
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2015, 10:08 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
The keyboard looks nearly identical to the K400r I use with our HTPC and the hub is probably similar to the one used by their current gen remotes. As far as the keyboard goes, it was the best one available at the time I bought the K400r. The #1 most annoying thing about it, though is that the right shift key is half the size of all other full size boards and the up arrow is to the left of it. What this means is that you are constantly hitting the left edge of the shift button and then pressing the up arrow. This leads to you highlighting a full row of text and when you continue typing, the highlighted part disappears. This happens enough to really piss you off. Sadly, I haven't found a better keyboard for everyday use. This keyboard is used extensively for internet browsing and email and other than that one--fairly serious--issue, it works great for lengthy typing sessions.

Assuming the hub is the one with their current remotes, then it's quite a good hub. In most instances, you don't even need an IR emitter, since the hub bounces signals off objects to reach all your devices. This usually even works inside an entertainment center with shelves and doors. I set up one of their remotes at the in-laws and they love it. My Harmony 980 probably has more issues than theirs does.

As to why it's being discounted? My guess would be there's a new version on the horizon or it's is simply being discontinued.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2015, 06:00 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,245
I have a K400 - maybe I'll just muck with that instead. thanks for the info
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alternative to Logitech Harmony? bialio Hardware Support 20 05-06-2013 11:17 AM
HD300 with logitech harmony remote sflamm Hardware Support 8 10-06-2010 11:52 AM
Logitech Harmony 880 $100 shipped belleboyd The SageTV Community 5 03-12-2008 11:01 AM
URC VS Harmony?Harmony (Logitech) VS URC remotes? morikaweb Hardware Support 11 02-25-2008 06:54 PM
SageTV and Logitech Harmony 880 xxnilxx Hardware Support 10 08-07-2006 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.