SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:43 PM
Patilan Patilan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lake Forest, Illinois, USA
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patilan View Post
Remember: Run DVDShrink only AFTER AnyDVD has ripped the thing to FOLDER (not .iso)
Of course, with AnyDVD running in the background, you can skip the step of ripping to folder, and open the movie directly with DVDShrink. This will work well on most DVDs you encounter. For some special cases though the 2-step process is the only thing that works. And it works without fail as long as you always make sure you have the latest version of AnyDVD.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-16-2009, 06:11 AM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
It can be done, in some situations.

Please excuse long post and my spelling/grammar. I was about ready to go to sleep and didn't feel like editting the quoted post. Besides everyone knows my response are always loooooong.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patilan View Post
Regarding ISO files, I have two curious observations:

1. If you drag-drop your ISO file directly on top of SageTVPlayer.exe, it plays the movie without a problem.

2. If you add ".iso" to "seeker/video_library_import_filename_extensions=" in "Sage.properties", import the ISO in your video library, and click "View Video Detail", you'll see that Sage correctly recognizes what's inside that file. It would say for example:
Code:
1 hour 37 minutes

File: [C:\DVDs\John and Jane's Wedding.ISO]
Format: MPEG2-PS[MPEG2-Video 16:9 480i@29.97fps,
AC3/384Kbps@48kHz 5.1]

File Size: 3.04 GB
...all perfectly correct! But if I try playing it from there, SageTV aborts with "sage.PlaybackException: ERROR..."

The above two observations make me think that there must be a relatively easy way to make SageTV play ISO files.

Maybe some of the more knowlegeable guys here can come up with some ideas?

Patilan
Your post made me curious to try this out. I normally use folder mode with ripping, but as a test did a DVD using AnyDVD's iso option. Like you i added the .iso to my video import list of extentions. But I also added a line to my properties files in the media_player_plugin_class section.
media_player_plugin_class/iso=SageTVPlayer
I don't know if this line is neccessary or not but thought to add it before my test since I use this area to control what gets played by Directshow by sage according to it's extention. Normally I only tell it to use the Dshow module for playback of certian file types(OGM,MKV,MP4), so I'm not even certian that this is the correct value for asking for sagetvplayer. Anyway...

It worked! I don't know if this line was responsible for it or not, but I just did a quick test to see If i could help with this. It works on my server(XP32bit SageTV Ver6.4.8) but not on my Client, even with the changes mentioned above. I suspect the client is likely due to a codec issue(weird I know but see my notes below), but it may be the fact that the Client is a WiFi connected Vista64bit Windows setup. There's several obvious variables between the two.

I suspect codes(Dshow to be specific) are the issue because even though it worked on my server machine... I saw the systray icons for AC3filter,FFdshow audio, and Nvidia's Mpeg2 PureVideo codec. The audio Dshow icons make total since for a Dshow graph, as does Nvidia's to a lesser extent. I'm guessing something about my setup/version allows sagetvplayer to open the ISO(just as the tests on the standalone seagetvplayer/mplayer did). After that Sage is calling the needed Dshow filters to allow playback inside of SageTV's UI. So thers's my quick test and results. It seems to be possible under certian situations and setups.

A little info about my XP setup is: I use CCCP codec pack for almost everything that isn't a MPG file. I also have Nvidia's Mpeg2 decoders installed. I've done alot of tweaking of Dshow merits on that system to ensure SageTV uses the Dshow codec I want, since it oftens behaves differently than WMP without me tweaking Dshow merits. I've also unregistered many filters that cause issue for Sage to fail building a valid Dshow playback graph, but don't effect playback of the same file using WMP or Zoomplayer(without any special graph setup in Zoom's ini). One example is that Nero(I believe it's the ogg splitter) will often cause .ogm playback to fail in Sage but WMP uses Haali's splitter and the other correct codecs. So Sage is somehow different from WMP. My advice would be to enable debugging and look at the logs for Sage and it's mplayer build. I'd also look at what programs like Gspot codec information applaince tell you about the possible dshow graph options. Using this info with the logs you can then often get it working by using Radlight(or another) Dshow merit tool to adjust merits and even unregister codecs you are sure you don't need if they are interfering with your graph in Sage. Also keep in mind many changes won't become appearant until after a reboot.

I may do some tests this weekend to try and get ISO playback to work on my Vista64 Client. Maybe install Sagetv Server to see if it's just a client vs server issue. But I suspect codecs are to blame as I've had much more trouble getting Visata64 to behave as desired as oppesed to good old XP32bit. Other than that I just wanted to pass on the info to you/others, who know far more than I do.

/justme
__________________
"Between you and me, my name's irrelevant."
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-16-2009, 08:05 AM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by moamoa View Post
This is pretty much what I want to do. Is there a guide at all the shows the apps required and step in order to do this?

Cheers.
I posted my method here, but it's based off of this thread.

Summarized:
  1. If the first audio stream is AC3, just playing the largest m2ts works fine.
  2. If not:
    1. Use eac3to to identify the stream types and indexes:
      eac3to "<fullpath>\video.m2ts"
    2. Use eac3to to extract the main audio stream and convert/downmix from DTS-HD to AC3:
      eac3to "<fullpath>\video.m2ts" 3: outputaudeostream.ac3
      (where "3:" is the number of the main video stream - again, the extension doesn't matter)
    3. Use tsMuxeR GUI to remux the two streams in a m2ts container.
      1. Click the add button to add the original m2ts.
      2. Delete each stream except the main video (usually the 1080p resolution stream).
      3. Click the add button to add the AC3 stream from step 2.
      4. Select the M2TS muxing option.
      5. Select the output file.
      6. Click the Start muxing button
Download links are my post.

Last edited by onlydarksets; 01-16-2009 at 08:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-17-2009, 09:02 AM
chidofu chidofu is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
OK. So I am getting the hang of this a bit. I use BDInfo to figure out which playlist to use. Then select the files within the playlist that I don't want and then remux the files I do want to a new folder.

I want to keep all of the video and audio in the most pristine, lossless state, so I have not been converting any video or audio when I do this. I have two questions:

1. Someone mentioned that in order for these folders to work with SageTV I may need to convert them to AC3. Can someone confirm whether this is correct with the most current beta version of Sage server and the HD200?

2. I attempted to TSmux Hitman which has DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 audio. The muxed m2ts file plays but there is no sound. The original m2ts file that is the source plays with sound. How can running the file through TSmuxer cause the sound to not work? I am not asking TSMuxer to do anything with the sound. I saw that TSMuxer is known for having problems with TrueHD audio but didn't see anything about DTS-HD. Most importantly, does anyone know a way to avoid this kind of problem?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-17-2009, 09:18 AM
chidofu chidofu is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
As I am thinking about this, why can't I just take the original m2ts file that does work and replace the defective m2ts file in the muxed folder?

Even more puzzling is why I am going through this process at all. If all I need to do is delete the stuff I don't want, why do I need to run that through TSMuxer? Why can't I simply delete all of the extraneous files once I have figured that out through BDInfo and TSMuxer? I realize that I may end up with a few more subtitles, audio tracks and languages in the file I do retain which will take up more space, but this seems outweighed by the benefits of not having to run a perfectly good file through a program that may mess it up.

I guess a lot of this depends on whether I need to downconvert to AC3 in order to work with SageTV. It would be unfortunate if I need to do this though because I want to keep the lossless audio for running through my Denon receiver and playing it through my home theater system.

Please let me know your thoughts.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-17-2009, 10:05 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by chidofu View Post
1. Someone mentioned that in order for these folders to work with SageTV I may need to convert them to AC3. Can someone confirm whether this is correct with the most current beta version of Sage server and the HD200?
SageTV and SageTV Client will play m2ts files with DTS-HD and DD True HD provided you have codecs installed that support rendering those audio formats i.e. Cyberlink or Total Medit Theater. For the HD-200 it's a different story. Right now the HD-200 will pass DTS thru to an external amp to decode but does not decode itself so (in my case) I need to convert the DTS to AC3 in order to use the HD-200s with my bedroom TVs that just don't understand DTS at all. Futureware for the HD-200 will also pass thru the DTS/DD HiDef audio formats to an external amp but that doesn't help my situation.

Quote:
2. I attempted to TSmux Hitman which has DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 audio. The muxed m2ts file plays but there is no sound. The original m2ts file that is the source plays with sound. How can running the file through TSmuxer cause the sound to not work? I am not asking TSMuxer to do anything with the sound. I saw that TSMuxer is known for having problems with TrueHD audio but didn't see anything about DTS-HD. Most importantly, does anyone know a way to avoid this kind of problem?
I recently did Hitman and muxed the movie with the with the DTS-HD track at first, and that played on my SageTV Client (using TMT codecs there). I since have remuxed the original m2ts file with video track and DTS-HD track downmixed to DTS. Then used eac3to to convert the DTS stream to AC3 and remuxed that with my m2ts video stream to get something that will play on all my devices.

I have not had any issues with TSMuxer(1.8.4b), but again I am using the options of [1] downmixing DTS-HD to DTS (then to AC3 thru eac3to and remux) and [2] DD True HD to AC3. I just want one file that plays back system wide.

EDIT: My last audio format to overcome is LPCM. I havn't figured out how to handle those yet and "The Man Who Fell to Earth" is waiting in the isle.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT

Last edited by HelenWeathers; 01-17-2009 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-17-2009, 10:33 AM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
I recently did Hitman and muxed the movie with the with the DTS-HD track at first, and that played on my SageTV Client (using TMT codecs there). I since have remuxed the original m2ts file with video track and DTS-HD track downmixed to DTS. Then used eac3to to convert the DTS stream to AC3 and remuxed that with my m2ts video stream to get something that will play on all my devices.
I think you can skip a step here, and use eac3to to extract and convert to AC3 in one step (i.e., eac3to <sourcefile> 3: output.ac3). Then use txMuxeR to remux into a m2ts with the video stream from the original file. I might be misunderstanding what you are trying to do, though.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 01-17-2009, 11:06 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlydarksets View Post
I think you can skip a step here, and use eac3to to extract and convert to AC3 in one step (i.e., eac3to <sourcefile> 3: output.ac3). Then use txMuxeR to remux into a m2ts with the video stream from the original file. I might be misunderstanding what you are trying to do, though.
You are right of course. I am doing more work than I need to in some cases. But lately I've gotten down to the movies that use seamless branching. Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind is my most recent. The movie has three versions and each containg about 25-30 individual m2ts files. In that situation I find it easier to use tsmuxer first to get everything into one m2ts file. If it has AC3 or True HD (which CE3K does) I'm done. If it has DTS it's easier to post process in one piece.

By the way, none of the three versions of CE3K contains all of the scenes from all three versions. So I'm working on my own mix that contains them all. We'll see how that goes.

And of course, as chidofu mentioned, for most movies (when every byte doesn't count) you can just use the one original m2ts file and have all of the audio tracks available.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 01-17-2009, 11:08 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Well, since this has turned into a remuxing discussion I'll ask here. I'm starting to rip my HD DVD, and I'm having a heck of a time dealing with TrueHD soundtracks. Has anyone found a way to remux an HD DVD/EVO into a Blu-ray/M2TS with TrueHD? I think the problem lies with the HD DVD TrueHD not containing a core AC3 track...
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 01-17-2009, 11:39 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Has anyone found a way to remux an HD DVD/EVO into a Blu-ray/M2TS with TrueHD? I think the problem lies with the HD DVD TrueHD not containing a core AC3 track...
I did find this:

Quote:
eac3to

Convert E-AC3 and TrueHD audio tracks to AC3 or FLAC
eac3to was designed to convert E-AC3 and TrueHD audio tracks to AC3 or FLAC.

TrueHD conversion unfortunately doesn't work with demuxed TrueHD files at this point in time. The to-be-converted TrueHD track must the first (or better: only) audio track in an EVO file. Please use the EvoDemux tool to create one EVO file for a full movie with only the TrueHD audio track in it.
Not sure what EvoDemux is, but....
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 01-17-2009, 11:52 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Yeah, I was hoping to not have to convert the TrueHD to FLAC.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01-17-2009, 06:50 PM
chidofu chidofu is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
I am in the same boat with you Helen on the TV in the bedroom. So if I want to be able to hear audio through the TV in the bedroom and also have the DTS-HD and TrueHD for the high end home theater in the basement, I will have to mux in both AC3 and DTS-HD or TrueHD audio tracks? Does that make any sense? Will it work? Will the TV in the bedroom automatically pick up the AC3 track and the receiver in the basement automatically use the DTS-HD or TrueHD track?

If it does make sense, can someone provide guidance on how I might do this?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01-17-2009, 06:53 PM
chidofu chidofu is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
It sounds like you muxed Hitman with no problems. I wonder why mine won't play. I tried it first with Cyberlink PowerDVD7 and then downloaded PowerDVD8 and it didn't work with either. Is there something I need to do with codecs? Actually, I am not entirely sure what a codec is or where I go to get one. I would have thought the necessary software to play the movies would be included with the DVD playing software.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-17-2009, 07:29 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by chidofu View Post
I am in the same boat with you Helen on the TV in the bedroom. So if I want to be able to hear audio through the TV in the bedroom and also have the DTS-HD and TrueHD for the high end home theater in the basement, I will have to mux in both AC3 and DTS-HD or TrueHD audio tracks? Does that make any sense? Will it work? Will the TV in the bedroom automatically pick up the AC3 track and the receiver in the basement automatically use the DTS-HD or TrueHD track?
It's been a while since I muxed with two tracks but, if memory serves me correctly, I muxed with the DTS-HD (or the downmixed DTS) track as the first audio track and the AC3 derivitave track as the second audio track. On the HD-200 I started the movie and got no sound, then used the options button on the remote to select the AC3 track. You should experiment with AC3 as first and then second. Muxing is pretty fast so easy to experiment. Copying the movie to the HD is what eats time.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-17-2009, 07:36 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by chidofu View Post
It sounds like you muxed Hitman with no problems. I wonder why mine won't play. I tried it first with Cyberlink PowerDVD7 and then downloaded PowerDVD8 and it didn't work with either. Is there something I need to do with codecs? Actually, I am not entirely sure what a codec is or where I go to get one. I would have thought the necessary software to play the movies would be included with the DVD playing software.
I am using Total Media Theater (Arcsoft) on my Client pc so can't speak to Cyberlink, but it plays with the AC3 track on my Client and on the HD-200.

Codec is a short term for encoder/decoder. Encoders are used to create the audio/video streams on the DVD and decoders are used to decode them for playback. The HD-200 has everything built in for AC3 rendering, your pc should be using the Cyberlink codecs and should work, especially on the AC3 remux.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-18-2009, 06:48 AM
chidofu chidofu is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
So I did another rip and mux and ran into the same issue - no sound when playing the m2ts file in PowerDVD 8. I did more snooping around and found a reference on the Slysoft discussion boards. According to the information there, you can't play an HD m2ts file on its own. You have to create an ISO image and then play the BR ISO. I went ahead and gave it a try and it worked. I can tell you that Hitman post-muxing had only DTS-HD audio and the file did not play in PowerDVD. Underworld Evolution had LPCM and Dolby Digital and the m2ts file played just fine in PowerDVD with audio. Underworld (the original) had LPCM and Dolby Digital but the m2ts file did not play audio. So I am not finding a consistent rule, except that they all played fine when I made an ISO image, mounted the image using Virtual Clone Drive and played the virtual disk with PowerDVD. I'm not sure how all of this is going to work with SageTV at this point, but at least I have found a way to rip, store and play my BR disks from a network storage device.

It sounds like Helen has perfected a method for avoiding issues with SageTV extenders. I may try putting a receiver in the bedroom that can decode DTS-HD and True HD in order to be able to maintain my library in its more lossless condition. Any thoughts on whether this will work?

Thanks for all of the help.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-20-2009, 06:18 PM
Patilan Patilan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lake Forest, Illinois, USA
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by justme View Post
Your post made me curious to try this out. I normally use folder mode with ripping, but as a test did a DVD using AnyDVD's iso option. Like you i added the .iso to my video import list of extentions. But I also added a line to my properties files in the media_player_plugin_class section.
media_player_plugin_class/iso=SageTVPlayer
I don't know if this line is neccessary or not but thought to add it before my test since I use this area to control what gets played by Directshow by sage according to it's extention. Normally I only tell it to use the Dshow module for playback of certian file types(OGM,MKV,MP4), so I'm not even certian that this is the correct value for asking for sagetvplayer. Anyway...

It worked! I don't know if this line was responsible for it or not, but I just did a quick test to see If i could help with this. It works on my server(XP32bit SageTV Ver6.4.8) but not on my Client, even with the changes mentioned above. I suspect the client is likely due to a codec issue(weird I know but see my notes below), but it may be the fact that the Client is a WiFi connected Vista64bit Windows setup. There's several obvious variables between the two.

I suspect codes(Dshow to be specific) are the issue because even though it worked on my server machine... I saw the systray icons for AC3filter,FFdshow audio, and Nvidia's Mpeg2 PureVideo codec...
If you saw all those icons, that means that it was NOT SageTVPlayer that actualy played the video. SageTVPlayer has all its codecses built-in and does not make any external references.

Apparently, "media_player_plugin_class/iso=SageTVPlayer" does nothing. I am not even sure if this his is the way to use the "media_player_plugin_class" setting. More probably not. Can somebody more knowledgeable shed some light on this?

On my system (clean OS install, and out-of-the-box SageTV) the ISO playback did not work. (although the contents of the ISO was recognised correctly by SageTV). So the question still stands: How do we tell SageTV to assign SageTVPlayer to the playback of files of type ".ISO"?

Patilan
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-20-2009, 06:56 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
media_player_plugin_class is for developers who write media player plugins for specific media types, like Greg's WMP/WMA plugin. SageTVPlayer isn't a "plugin" AFAIK.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-20-2009, 07:26 PM
Patilan Patilan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lake Forest, Illinois, USA
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
media_player_plugin_class is for developers who write media player plugins for specific media types, like Greg's WMP/WMA plugin. SageTVPlayer isn't a "plugin" AFAIK.
Thanks Stanger. Which means that this setting did nothing for Justme's setup. I still wonder how he was able to play that ISO then.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01-21-2009, 11:38 AM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
stanger89 is quite right about that line's real purpose. I redid the test without that line and got the same results. The "only" resaon I added that line is that I've had talks with support/Jeff where he suggested using that line to specify when to use Sage's Dshow option for playback. By using that line and a setting(I'll not post it as I'm not sure Sage wants it known publicly) you can have SageTV use Dshow based on the file extention.*Note at bottom* This is very handy for me. And it was vital in older SageTV builds where OGM was nonfunctional using SageTVPlayer, but not Dshow(or vice versa, it's been a long time and many versions ago). The opposite was true for .mkv files.

This made the property that called dshow for mpeg4 basically useless to me, as both OGM and MKV usually contain mpeg4 encoded video files. Also I didn't want everything decoded using Dshow, so the always use Dshow setting was equally undesirable. So I needed a way to call the Dshow player by finer control. That section provides it for me on my setup. Hence I immediately thought of that section for attempting some finer control over .ISOs. It clearly makes no difference for the ISOs, but why it does work on my server I can't say. I have not been able to get it to work on my client PC, as I stated before. I haven't done any more tests as my home setup is a mess right now and this was just a curiosity for me. So as you said the question remains why can my SageTV server play a .ISO.

I may eventually do some more tests... One thing I want to check out is will other DVDs work too, especially stright from a protected DVD. The one I used was a simpe DVD with all extras stripped out. I made the iso from a personal use DVD backup(It had been already ripped, proccessed and burnt). True it still used the full DVD structute but maybe something about the ripping and stripping of extras made it different. The point is it's only 1 data point, so very litle can be made of it.

*NOTE: I don't remember(it's in old emails somewhere) the setting for SageTVplayer, I was just quessing for the obvious(hence why I felt comfortable posting that setting). Also now that I think about it, I remember Jeff mentioning obfuscation(in reqards to calling SageTVplayer) and that it would change in future builds. So even if he did give me a setting for SageTVplayer it likely wouldn't work on the newer builds. He did mention he could make it so it didn't change, if there was enough need, but I was happy with the info/setup examples he provided and didn't request this. I was just happy the setting for Dshow wouldn't change, as it defaults to SageTVplayer. Anyway all this is offtopic and only posted for background as to why I even touched that line. Hence why I put this in a note.
__________________
"Between you and me, my name's irrelevant."

Last edited by justme; 01-21-2009 at 11:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playing a recorded show locks up PC rswoods SageTV Software 3 12-16-2008 09:36 AM
Playing back Bluray, how do you do it. m1abrams General Discussion 3 11-17-2008 12:32 PM
Blu Ray playing blues... Big Jeff General Discussion 6 10-31-2008 06:15 PM
Playing live TV through the HD Extender brboot SageTV Media Extender 1 10-14-2008 11:27 AM
HD-100 hangs playing DVDs rips rdefino SageTV Beta Test Software 2 06-03-2008 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.