SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2004, 12:12 PM
theMixxMaster's Avatar
theMixxMaster theMixxMaster is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 159
SAGETV slow/freezing bug

I've had this problem with only the Release Candidates, not any others.

EVERYTHING works REAL slow when first starting or waking up SAGETV. I get a black screen for about 2-3 minutes, then the main menu shows up. Upon moving it to fullscreen, AGAIN another 2-3 minutes of black screen before it shows.
When I go to any one of the submenus for the first time, it just freezes for 1-2 minutes.
I have NOTHING else running at all. NO processes or programs, other than SAGETV. This has only started happening with the RC's.
The Live TV Guide is the worst offender. The first time I attempt to move to a channel up or down, it freezes, and the only way to get it to advance, is to move the opposite way first, THEN back.
I've included my System specs, via DXDIAG, and will post my log file next.
Any ideas?
Attached Files
File Type: txt dxdiag.txt (40.9 KB, 135 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2004, 12:17 PM
theMixxMaster's Avatar
theMixxMaster theMixxMaster is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 159
And here's the log file...
Oh, and before anyone asks, Yes I did do a clean install, and tried again. I've still got this problem. I am not using a client yet, and the server is disabled. I've also checked changes with 3d enables, overlay/VMR9/default, and all the different video/audio encoders, all with no difference.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (183.5 KB, 121 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2004, 12:33 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,186
You did report this through the bug submission form, right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2004, 01:42 PM
theMixxMaster's Avatar
theMixxMaster theMixxMaster is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 159
yes.


Oh, yet ANOTHER problem. Sometimes when starting to view a recording, it will play, yet the screen goes back to the main menu. I can't get the main menu to clear at all. When I go back to Watch Now, it plays the video, but I get that overlay for the main menu on top of it. Very frustrating...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2004, 10:36 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
I've had a similar problem recently with mine. I first experienced the slow down after doing a windows update, so I thought that was the problem. But after some experimentation I realized that it was because I had updated to the latest nVidia drivers (56.72). So I had to roll back the system and re-install the older drivers I was using (53.04). Now the slowdown is gone.
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2004, 01:42 AM
theMixxMaster's Avatar
theMixxMaster theMixxMaster is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 159
I'm still using the 53.03's as the newest ones didn't like using the clone aspect for the Monitor/TV combo.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2004, 01:44 AM
bgorrell bgorrell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 116
I am have the same problems as MixxMaster starting with RC2 (I don't remember RC1 having these problems). I get black screens and long pauses when I restore SageTV from the system tray and when I start playing files. It is not all the time though. I also have the problem with selecting a video to watch and getting booted to the main menu. When it does this, I have to restart SageTV to get it to behave normally again.

Unlike Enormous, I don't have an nVidia card. It's an ATI Radeon 8500 with Catalyst drivers version 4.4. Therefore, the problem is not video card specific. Re-installing my video drivers did not solve the problems.

Just thought I would add to this thread so Frey knows it's not just one or two people.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2004, 11:01 AM
omslaw omslaw is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 79
Are you using Java 1.5 Beta? You should be using 1.4.2. This is reported on Sun's website as a known bug in 1.5 Beta that's been fixed for an unspecified release.

http://developer.java.sun.com/develo...s/4992282.html

Matches perfectly with the error in the logs:
java.lang.NullPointerException
sun.awt.windows.WinCachingSurfaceManager.flush(Unknown Source)


Thanks.
__________________
George Oms
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2004, 11:51 AM
mandrews44 mandrews44 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 114
Hi,

Just in case you don't know what java version you are running, go to DOS and enter java -version.

Most definately, there is a lot crashing on your system.

Regards,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2004, 10:24 PM
theMixxMaster's Avatar
theMixxMaster theMixxMaster is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 159
HUZZAH!!! That's what did it! Hey, thanks for the help, I Really appreciate it guys!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-04-2004, 02:52 AM
xlr8shun xlr8shun is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 205
ive actually went back to 1.4.1_07. its actually working great, with all the 1.4.2 versions when i switch channels, i get skipping sound. only lasts for a second to 2, but it is a little annoying, and with the later versions i can get sage to crash pretty easy if i just change channels to fast.

with 1.4.1_07 ive tried and tried, changing channels from fast to slow, to even holding down the remote button letting it go through the channel lineup twice. not 1 hiccup. of course, YMMV.....

if you, or anyone wants to try an older version of jre you can get it from

http://java.sun.com/products/archive/index.html

if you use the webupdate from the java applet, you can get 1.4.2_04. which doesnt seem to be available anywhere but the webupdate. you can set your default virtual machine, in the java applet in the control panel, open it up, go to the advanced tab, and there should be a dropdown box with a list of the different version jvm's you have installed. they all install to their own versions dir, so you can have multiple versions installed without any problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.