SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-05-2017, 03:43 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
PowerDVD9 and MSINFO

@ gordyp
In windows you can use MSINFO or MSINFO32 depending on OS to find the installed codecs. Just run this from the start menu, and expand Componets=>Multimedia=> to get to the audio and video codecs. You only get the dll name, but can google that.

@FriscoJohn
Regarding PowerDVD9, it appears that the trial is available from a few places including this Nvidia link. https://www.geforce.com/games-applic...vd_9/downloads Not sure if the trial is good enough. Do you know what the file name is?

What file types and containers is this working with, if that is the right question.
I have a Silicon Dust CC tuner and getting MPEGII with both MPEG and H.264 files inside.
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-05-2017, 08:50 PM
FriscoJohn FriscoJohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 160
Thanks for the link, Ranger Z. Actually for the last several years I've been using the ATIMpenc codec available from the following link:

http://dllsource.com/dhtmlfiles/atimpenc.dll.html

This has worked reliably for me with both Sage7 (on Windows7) and currently with Sage10 (on Windows10)

Instructions for installing this are in my earlier posts in this thread.

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-05-2017, 09:27 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordyp View Post
........ I have followed the steps from this thread to load and register the ATI/AMD Decoder DLL, but all I get in Sage is 'ATI MPEG Video Multiplexer', 'ATI MPEG Video Encoder' and a couple of irrelevant ones. ........

(Edit) After much tinkering, I was finally able to get the atimpenc.dll file from my other system (version 12.5.0.30429) installed and registered so Sage could see it...
I have downloaded and installed the atimpenc.dll from the website listed in this thread and it appears to have registered fine with
Code:
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\regsvr32.exe C:\Windows\SysWOW64\atimpenc.dll
but as gordyp do not see this displaying in the MPEG2 Decoder selection. I do see the ENcoder and others as described.

Can you please elaborate on your "tinkering"?

FWIW the dll is version 32-bit 4.10.0.1703 on a clean install of V9 on Windows 7-64bit pro. Did you do a clean install or upgrade? wondering if I need the later version
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-05-2017, 09:55 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
It appears the older DLL is not appropriate. I borrowed a newer version from my older V7 box running CCC 13.1 (atimpenc.dll 12.4.0.20405) and I now see the ATI MPEG Decoder when I "List all possible decoders" (not sure if this s significant).

And it works on CC1!!! Thank you!

Do you have a solution for H.264?

I realize a bit off topic, but for the MPEG Audio there is an entry for the Sage Audio,but it is not listed. I assume this should be the AC3 as this is what is installed as part of the V9 installation?
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-06-2017, 01:36 AM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
It appears the older DLL is not appropriate. I borrowed a newer version from my older V7 box running CCC 13.1 (atimpenc.dll 12.4.0.20405) and I now see the ATI MPEG Decoder when I "List all possible decoders" (not sure if this s significant).

And it works on CC1!!! Thank you!

Do you have a solution for H.264?

I realize a bit off topic, but for the MPEG Audio there is an entry for the Sage Audio,but it is not listed. I assume this should be the AC3 as this is what is installed as part of the V9 installation?
I use my ATI MPEG decoder for MPEG2 and the LAV decoder for H.264. Since LAV doesn't handle CC natively, I use a program called CCExtractor https://www.ccextractor.org/ to extract the CC data from the recorded file, then just enable subtitles when I view the program - works well most of the time.

FWIW, I also use LAV (Audio) Decoders for MPEC and HD audio - no problems...
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 12TB, Win10 Pro 20H2, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.32; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_271, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 20H2, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_271, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903

Last edited by gordyp; 08-06-2017 at 01:37 AM. Reason: Added word
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-06-2017, 05:10 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
I now have both ATI and LAV installed.

When I go to the Video\Audio codecs I need to select the display all selection to get to these. Is this what you see?

Regarding CCextractor, I take it you are using the version from the website and manually run each file through the Window? Does it mod the file or just create some type of supplemental file with the closed caption info in it?

CCextractor is apparently included in OpenDCT, but I was unable to get it to work. I think it might want to use FFMPEG.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...152#post609152
Options are discussed on page 1
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-06-2017, 06:21 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
I now have both ATI and LAV installed.

When I go to the Video\Audio codecs I need to select the display all selection to get to these. Is this what you see? Yes.

Regarding CCextractor, I take it you are using the version from the website and manually run each file through the Window? Yes, since I didn't realize it came with OpenDCT until now (smh)

Does it mod the file or just create some type of supplemental file with the closed caption info in it? The CC file CCextractor creates is a file with the exact same name as the recorded file, just with an .srt file extension.

CCextractor is apparently included in OpenDCT, but I was unable to get it to work. I think it might want to use FFMPEG. I will have to look into this, now that I know it is included with OpenDCT. There is one option that I always enable in the full version (disable teletext processing) that might not be possible with the CLI version included with OpenDCT - if I don't use it, it duplicates everything...

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...152#post609152
Options are discussed on page 1
Answers in red above.
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 12TB, Win10 Pro 20H2, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.32; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_271, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 20H2, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_271, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-06-2017, 11:40 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
RangerZ... The need to select 'Show All Codecs' is simply because sage has some code in there that normally filters the list down to a few 'known' codecs that many years ago went through a bunch of testing and were shown to work well with sage. That list hasn't been updated in many years, so the initial list is pretty limited and doesn't include a lot of 'newer' codecs. That in no way means a different codec won't work perfectly fine (or even better) than the hard-coded ones, just that the list is old and outdated.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-07-2017, 04:12 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
@gorpyp and @Fuzzy

Thank you both for the clarification!
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-08-2017, 02:48 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
@gorpyp, @friscojohn

You may wish to see this if your not following it.
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=2113
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Closed Caption on now? gibsonpa SageTV Beta Test Software 14 05-29-2009 10:32 AM
Closed Caption Possible sshapiro63 SageTV Software 39 02-22-2009 09:57 PM
Closed Caption / subtitle problem machine88 SageTV Software 4 12-05-2007 12:53 PM
Closed Caption on MVP TechBill SageTV Media Extender 4 10-10-2007 11:10 AM
Would someone please help me to solve closed caption problem? gkgk SageTV Software 5 01-29-2006 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.