SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2022, 07:08 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,366
Capture Error in playback

For the past few weeks, I have been sporadically getting "Capture Error in playback" messages displayed on my HD300s, client and miniclients. Sometimes I'll go for several days without getting one, other times I get several within 15-30 minutes. The frustrating thing is, there are no details provided in the message (see attached screenprint). It started around the same time that I had a cable outage that affected both cable TV and internet. However, around the same time I downgraded from the java 11 docker container to java 8, so that may have something to do with it. Or it could be something else entirely. Any suggestions on where to look? I did some searching on this forum, most of the posts talk about not having enough disk space, but I have 12TB free space so I don't think that's the problem.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture Error in Playback.jpg (48.2 KB, 238 views)
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2022, 09:19 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,366
A couple of additional pieces of information that I realized I left out of the original post. When the error message is displayed, it is displayed on all active (meaning powered up) extenders/clients/miniclients, which also makes it hard to narrow down the root cause of the problem. And after it is displayed, any content being watched on any of the extenders/clients/miniclients continue to play; the error message is more of an annoyance than a disruption. The error messages also stack up, you might have to press OK multiple times to dismiss several messages that have stacked up.

Hopefully some of this additional information may trigger thoughts on next steps.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2022, 10:59 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,737
Strange there are no details. What is your tuner/capture device? Or it looks to be a hard drive and/or permissions issue.

A few posts that may help:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=29747
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52845
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63909

Just to clarify, the error shows on PC clients, too?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2022, 11:20 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Strange there are no details. What is your tuner/capture device?
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime (Cable TV), SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K (OTA)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Just to clarify, the error shows on PC clients, too?
Yes, the error message is displayed on my PC client, as well as my HD300s and Fire TV Stick 4K running the miniclient.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2022, 11:39 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,737
Any chance there could be a permissions issue or problem otherwise with the 12TB hard drive? Could you temporarily move your recording directory to another drive on your server for testing?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2022, 01:32 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Any chance there could be a permissions issue or problem otherwise with the 12TB hard drive? Could you temporarily move your recording directory to another drive on your server for testing?
If I could, I would. I'm using Unraid, so the recording directory is contained within a large pool of drives (34 TB), which is the only drive pool currently set up on my Unraid server. But I do have two 500 GB NVME m.2 drives that work with the 34 TB pool, everything that is recording initially goes to the m.2 drives (for speed), and then are moved during off-hours to the 34 TB pool with the spinning drives. So I do wonder if one or both of the m.2 drives are going bad, but I don't really have a way to test them.

Edit: It appears that I can run some SMART self-tests on the m.2 drives from within Unraid. I will plan on doing that once Sage is not being used for a period of time.

Edit #2: I ran SMART self-tests on both drives, both passed and nothing jumped out at me in the SMART report(s). I think I will try switching back to the java11 docker to see if that makes any difference.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls

Last edited by KeithAbbott; 11-14-2022 at 06:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Capture in playback javierperalta Hardware Support 2 12-31-2014 07:44 AM
There was a capture error in playback brandypuff Hardware Support 0 12-14-2014 12:58 PM
Capture Error in playback jvl711 SageTV Beta Test Software 3 10-06-2006 12:35 PM
Capture Error In Playback bryent SageTV Software 3 11-06-2005 08:27 PM
Capture error in playback hjalmar Hardware Support 2 04-28-2005 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.