SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2022, 07:51 PM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
HDHomerun on new system?

I currently am running a SageTV 9 server on a Windows 7 machine and it works fine with my HDHomerun Dual tuner

I am trying to get it moved to a Windows 10 system and can't seem to get SageTV 9 to see the tuners. I have the DA Compatibility Mode set to SageTV.

I am not sure why it is not working. I have migrated different versions of SageTV for years and never ran into this problem.

I am using the latest SageTV files as well as the latest HDHomerun files.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hdhomerun.jpg (22.5 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2022, 09:28 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 268
Are you using OpenDCT?

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62774
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220822 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220822 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2022, 10:22 PM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
So is this used instead of the HDHomerun app?

I am not sure what it is
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2022, 10:36 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilson56 View Post
I currently am running a SageTV 9 server on a Windows 7 machine and it works fine with my HDHomerun Dual tuner

I am trying to get it moved to a Windows 10 system and can't seem to get SageTV 9 to see the tuners. I have the DA Compatibility Mode set to SageTV.

I am not sure why it is not working. I have migrated different versions of SageTV for years and never ran into this problem.

I am using the latest SageTV files as well as the latest HDHomerun files.
My belief is win 10 does not contain the needed BDA drivers for hdhomerun. If that has changed then move on.

I found these potential drivers but have not used them myself so feel free to look elsewhere too.

https://www.driverscape.com/download/it9135-bda-device

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2022, 10:57 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
My belief is win 10 does not contain the needed BDA drivers for hdhomerun. If that has changed then move on.

I found these potential drivers but have not used them myself so feel free to look elsewhere too.

https://www.driverscape.com/download/it9135-bda-device

k
I've never needed to install any extra drivers like these. EDIT: The SiliconDust software package contains the BDA driver.

@jwilson56, if you have the latest version of the SiliconDust software package installed found at https://www.silicondust.com/support/downloads/ that should be all you need as far as drivers. It looks like you already have this installed but I'd make sure you are up to date. I'd also let it do a full channel scan before moving on to Sage.

You can also install the app to verify things are working, but Sage doesn't use the app. This will also make sure that your firewall is allowing access, which I have found to be a problem sometimes with Win 10. On one system I had to just completely disable the firewall, even though the HDHR service was showing as being allowed to pass.

Sage should be able to find the HDHR and install it directly, but you might also need/want to use OpenDCT. If it's one of the older dual tuners it should be recognized directly. Seems like I had to use OpenDCT with my Quatro, and with a Prime you HAVE to use OpenDCT.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2022, 08:31 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I've never needed to install any extra drivers like these. EDIT: The SiliconDust software package contains the BDA driver.

@jwilson56, if you have the latest version of the SiliconDust software package installed found at https://www.silicondust.com/support/downloads/ that should be all you need as far as drivers. It looks like you already have this installed but I'd make sure you are up to date. I'd also let it do a full channel scan before moving on to Sage.

You can also install the app to verify things are working, but Sage doesn't use the app. This will also make sure that your firewall is allowing access, which I have found to be a problem sometimes with Win 10. On one system I had to just completely disable the firewall, even though the HDHR service was showing as being allowed to pass.

Sage should be able to find the HDHR and install it directly, but you might also need/want to use OpenDCT. If it's one of the older dual tuners it should be recognized directly. Seems like I had to use OpenDCT with my Quatro, and with a Prime you HAVE to use OpenDCT.
That is correct the BDA drivers for 64 BIT systems were added recently by silicondust.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2022, 09:06 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
That is correct the BDA drivers for 64 BIT systems were added recently by silicondust.
If I recall, you had to install the 32 bit drivers on 64 but systems - not any more?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2022, 10:12 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
If I recall, you had to install the 32 bit drivers on 64 but systems - not any more?
This has been fixed. There was a problem where the HDHomeRun setup would not look for SageTV in C:\Program Files\ ... It would get the Install path from the Windows registry which Changed with the SageTV 64 bit Install.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-14-2022 at 10:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2022, 10:20 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
This has been fixed.
I didn’t know this but checked HDHR’s release notes and indeed it was as of “Release 20220822”.

I’ve updated the Windows installer notes post.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-14-2022, 10:35 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I didn’t know this but checked HDHR’s release notes and indeed it was as of “Release 20220822”.

I’ve updated the Windows installer notes post.
Thanks ... I was looking for the thread where I requested the fix in the Silicondust forum, but they age out quickly.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-15-2022, 05:27 PM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
I got it working with OpenDCT so thanks for that.

Now does anyone have any tips to tuning Comskip? It seems to not be very accurate with this new setup
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-16-2022, 06:21 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilson56 View Post
I got it working with OpenDCT so thanks for that.

Now does anyone have any tips to tuning Comskip? It seems to not be very accurate with this new setup
I've never been able to get it really accurate. The windows version has worked a bit better for me than the Docker (Linux) version, but since I'm running on the Docker for now I just deal with it.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-16-2022, 10:22 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
This has been fixed. There was a problem where the HDHomeRun setup would not look for SageTV in C:\Program Files\ ... It would get the Install path from the Windows registry which Changed with the SageTV 64 bit Install.
So the 32bit drivers/install can now be deleted from my 64bit server?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replicating Existing V7 System on a Test System NetworkGuy SageTV Github Development 4 12-29-2016 03:57 PM
Some recordings from HDhomerun Prime are killing my system autoboy SageTV Software 32 09-21-2014 10:03 AM
Feature request: Add windows system event log disk errors to Sage system messages mickp SageTV Software 0 11-18-2009 02:27 AM
HDHomerun and System Message Reports scm Hardware Support 11 09-30-2009 03:19 PM
Old, slow system works; New, fast system stumbles SteveP Hardware Support 8 01-22-2006 10:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.