SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:37 AM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Encoder number graphic shows wrong encoder being used

I just made the switch to DirecTV and all of a sudden, my encoder icons are showing up incorrectly for the tuner that recorded the show. Sage webserver is showing up correctly. For example, if tuner 1 is recording a show, Sage is showing it as if Tuner 3 is recording the show. Any idea what I might have done to cause this issue. It was working fine when I was using the coax tuners with Cox.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2009, 07:01 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
So are you using a different input (s-video) than when you used the analog tuners (coax tuner)? That may be why Sage is giving it a different encoder number.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:02 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
So are you using a different input (s-video) than when you used the analog tuners (coax tuner)? That may be why Sage is giving it a different encoder number.

Gerry
I was using the analog tuners before, but why would that be any different? When setting up the tuner, I can see that video is coming through and I marked all the receivers with their tuner number and they are correct. I have verified, plus the Sage webserver shows that I'm correct as well. Any ideas why Sage is showing the wrong info in the UI?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:12 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Have a look at the horizontal parallel schedule screen. The order the tuners show up there is the order they are numbered in.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:15 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
Have a look at the horizontal parallel schedule screen. The order the tuners show up there is the order they are numbered in.

Aloha,
Mike
I'm sorry, but where do I find that?

Also, I have put priority on my tuners. It should use tuners 1, 4, 2, and then 3 and I have confirmed when doing recordings that it is working that way using the Sage Webserver.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:22 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
My TV >> Schedule >> Parallel View

The tuner numbers shown in SageMC do not affect your tuner priority settings since they are set explicitly for each tuner in your sage.properties file.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:40 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
My TV >> Schedule >> Parallel View

The tuner numbers shown in SageMC do not affect your tuner priority settings since they are set explicitly for each tuner in your sage.properties file.

Aloha,
Mike
OK, I have attached a screen shot. It is showing Tuner 1 but the logo is Tuner 3.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sage.JPG (51.2 KB, 325 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:45 PM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
The icons are correct. Your tuner #1 is the "Capture #4"
Tuner #2 = Capture #3
Tuner #3 = Capture
Tuner #4 = Capture #2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:57 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dean_H View Post
The icons are correct. Your tuner #1 is the "Capture #4"
Tuner #2 = Capture #3
Tuner #3 = Capture
Tuner #4 = Capture #2
Yup. It looks right to me.
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:59 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dean_H View Post
The icons are correct. Your tuner #1 is the "Capture #4"
Tuner #2 = Capture #3
Tuner #3 = Capture
Tuner #4 = Capture #2
Well if that is the case, that is very confusing. How do I change the order they show up? I have everything laid out with the assumption that capture #2 means tuner #2.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-05-2009, 02:02 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Just rename the pictures to correspond to how you want it laid out. You should be able to find them in the STV\STV3\SageMC folder.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-05-2009, 02:29 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Just rename the pictures to correspond to how you want it laid out. You should be able to find them in the STV\STV3\SageMC folder.
Look for:

...\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\SageMCE\Themes\[Current Theme]\ShowIcons\EncoderMarker#.png

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Number of shows kept APillowOfClouds SageTV Software 1 01-17-2009 12:32 PM
Encoder in Use kkeller20 SageTV Software 8 02-22-2008 01:19 AM
Which encoder is '1', '2', '3' etc... Stuntman SageMC Custom Interface 13 02-19-2008 11:22 AM
network encoder stutters but ok on the encoder pc stryker SageTV Software 4 01-09-2008 02:28 PM
Specify Encoder # NEOSG SageTV Software 2 06-18-2006 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.