SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2011, 04:54 PM
tomatodave's Avatar
tomatodave tomatodave is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Central, Illinois
Posts: 43
What will happen to the locator redirect service

I am just wondering what is in the future for the locator redirect service? Will that continue to work? Is that service hosted on a Sage server?
I travel for work a lot so I use placeshifter on my laptop from a hotel room about as much as I watch at home.
I also have a Slingbox connected to an HD300, but I have really started liking the improved performance of placeshifter and would hate to go back to slingbox. I only use the Slingbox/HD300 to watch an occasional DVD or BD rip that placeshifter won't play.
__________________
8 gig ram windows 10 64 bit, sage V9.2.0.441 64 bit running in a VM on a ESXI 6.0 host - Xeon 1246 E3 - 32 GB ram, 2 TB recording drive with the controller passed through and 5 TB recording drive spave in a Freenas server, 1 silicon dust HDHR DUO and 1 Quatro for 6 OTA tuners, 1 HDHR Prime for 3 cable tuners, 2 BM1000-HDMI network encoders for cableboxes, 2 Placeshifters, 3 extenders, 1client
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2011, 05:16 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
It's hosted on a sage server, and likely will be around as long as the rest of the sage servers are (at LEAST a year). The locator service is certainly not required for placeshifter use.. There are plenty of free dynamic dns services out there that work just as well (or better, as you can use them for a lot of other services, besides placeshifter). I have used dyndns.org for years, and as such, have never even thought about using the locator service.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2011, 07:24 AM
tomatodave's Avatar
tomatodave tomatodave is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Central, Illinois
Posts: 43
Thanks that is good to know.
__________________
8 gig ram windows 10 64 bit, sage V9.2.0.441 64 bit running in a VM on a ESXI 6.0 host - Xeon 1246 E3 - 32 GB ram, 2 TB recording drive with the controller passed through and 5 TB recording drive spave in a Freenas server, 1 silicon dust HDHR DUO and 1 Quatro for 6 OTA tuners, 1 HDHR Prime for 3 cable tuners, 2 BM1000-HDMI network encoders for cableboxes, 2 Placeshifters, 3 extenders, 1client
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2011, 01:52 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I have used dyndns.org for years, and as such, have never even thought about using the locator service.
I have dyndns as well, but am not sure how to use it with PlaceShifter. I tried adding my server with the "ip address" option, and entered the name of my dyndns site. But I assume it also needs a port number, and am not sure what to enter. I tried the various ports that I opened in my firewall, but none of them seem to be the correct one.
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2011, 02:10 AM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by VCRUser View Post
But I assume it also needs a port number, and am not sure what to enter. I tried the various ports that I opened in my firewall, but none of them seem to be the correct one.
Never used the locator service myself. Always DynDNS, never a problem Default extender/placeshifter port on SageTV server is 31099. You can double-check by looking at the following entry in Sage.properties (on server):
extender_and_placeshifter_server_port=31099

Then NAT/route 31099 from the outside to your servers static IP on the inside (through your broadband-router). Or some other combination if you want to move away from default port. On the Placeshifter "Edit" button entry. Do the following:
[v] Connect to this server directly by its hostname or IP address
yourname.dyndns.org

If you have done special port. Probably need to do yourname.dyndns.org:myport.

PS: You need to have DynDNS service either on the broadband-router, or put a util from DynDNS on a machine/server inside your network. So DynDNS always knows your outside IP address.
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) JavaRE 1.6.0_37 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) Win7 x64 Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz 16GB PC3-10600 ECC ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) APC Back-UPS RS 800 STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2011, 11:54 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 428
Finally figured out the problem. I was using http://mysitename instead of just mysitename.
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2011, 06:41 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Placeshifter Locater ID: Google-Dependent?

My HD200's seem to use a GUID-like number called "PlaceShifter Locater ID" to find their way back to my server across the internet.

I'm guessing this is something like a dynamic DNS service or whatever TeamViewer uses to keep track of the PCs I connect to. Either way it seems like there's a server somewhere that it's dependent on.

True?

If so, what're the prospects?

* merged *
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locator HTTP Redirect Service Narflex SageTV Placeshifter 22 06-05-2017 04:30 PM
Hangs at service initializing-Locator Error Flips SageTV Software 3 03-08-2008 01:33 PM
Locator server did not have an IP address registered for this locator ID kelleyga SageTV Media Extender 6 11-12-2006 10:13 PM
After starting the service..why did this happen. rdefino SageTV Software 2 10-14-2006 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.