SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

View Poll Results: Would you like this plugin working on Linux?
Yes, please 7 63.64%
No, thanks 4 36.36%
Voters: 11. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 09-24-2013, 06:42 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
It has been successfully running since Sunday morning and only had one issue. (This was down to OSCAM).
Thanks Dean for your feedback, it is always nice to hear a success story

What was the issue you experienced with OSCAM? I might investigate to upgrade to a new version, performing some tests and release a new distribution eventually. It is very important to keep the third party updates to the bare minimum for reliable performances.

Also, how would you rate the channel tuning performance speed on normal and encrypted channels?

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 09-24-2013 at 06:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 09-24-2013, 08:55 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
What was the issue you experienced with OSCAM?
The problem with OSCAM it became unresponsive. Trying to tune into a channel I got a no signal message. When I tried to open the OSCAM web page it would not connect.

In OSCAM Launcher it was not showing a crash. I then stopped and started OSCAM and it started working again after 2 seconds. I have only seen it once.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 09-24-2013, 09:07 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
The problem with OSCAM it became unresponsive. Trying to tune into a channel I got a no signal message. When I tried to open the OSCAM web page it would not connect.

In OSCAM Launcher it was not showing a crash. I then stopped and started OSCAM and it started working again after 2 seconds. I have only seen it once.

Dean
I'll investigate that with the current OSCAM source, in the meantime, you could use the auto restart OSCAM option within the OSCAM launcher, I know is awful, but it might work for the time being...

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 09-24-2013, 10:22 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
I'll investigate that with the current OSCAM source, in the meantime, you could use the auto restart OSCAM option within the OSCAM launcher, I know is awful, but it might work for the time being...

Eddy
This is set and the Crashes were at 0, didnít look like a crash.

It only happened the once so I will see how it goes.

On another point have you had any success running OSCAM as a service?

At the moment Iím manually starting OSCAM every morning when my server boots up.

How is everyone else starting OSCAM?

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 09-24-2013, 10:33 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
On another point have you had any success running OSCAM as a service?
I tried long time ago with very scarce results, you need the nmms.exe (which I didn't include in the distribution on purpose to avoid people messing around).

I start mine via windows task as I do, like you, power up my SageTV server every day in the morning and therefore it must start after SageTV starts up to allows OSCAM to get the latest oscam.* files.

I noticed from the OSCAM release notes that lots has been fixed since the distribution version, however the latest available Windows build is outdated as well (9/9/2013), so we need to wait I guess.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 09-25-2013, 02:37 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 309
Hi Eddy,

One question about your plugin.

Because this is the first time I have ever been able to watch an encrypted channel direct in SageTV. I was wondering how are Subtitles handled.

If I watch BBC 1 for example I can turn Subtitles on but on an encrypted channel, nothing appears as in nothing is shown in the options menu.

Is this down to SageTV, Your plugin or are Subtitles encrypted.

Itís not an huge problem as I never use them but would be nice to have.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 09-25-2013, 02:48 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 309
Sorry one more question.

Every time SageTV starts it creates a new OSCAM.CONF file. Is there a way to turn this feature off or not create a new one if one already exists?

My reason for asking is that I use a 10.0.0.x network range. (This is more down to laziness on my part as I find typing 10.0.0.x easier than 192.168.0.x) Because of this every time a new OSCAM.CONF file is created it overwrites my edited file allowing the 10.0.0.x range to access the web interface.

I like to watch the OSCAM Web page on my Phone when testing to make sure all is working.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 09-25-2013, 02:57 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
Hi Eddy,

One question about your plugin.

Because this is the first time I have ever been able to watch an encrypted channel direct in SageTV. I was wondering how are Subtitles handled.

If I watch BBC 1 for example I can turn Subtitles on but on an encrypted channel, nothing appears as in nothing is shown in the options menu.

Is this down to SageTV, Your plugin or are Subtitles encrypted.

Itís not an huge problem as I never use them but would be nice to have.

Dean
Hi Dean,

AFAIK the subtitles should be clear, but will investigate that. The Tivusat (Italian channels) have just few encrypted channels with subtitles, so will double check and report back. It is possible however that the UK subtitles are encrypted.

Which UK encrypted channel you were expecting the subtitles on?

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 09-25-2013, 03:11 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
Sorry one more question.

Every time SageTV starts it creates a new OSCAM.CONF file. Is there a way to turn this feature off or not create a new one if one already exists?
I rather prefer not as I need to make sure the setting on the oscam.conf are kept right and consistent, this is mainly to keep user issues to the bare minimum.

I thought I opened up the web service access to all IP addresses, if not I'll do soon.

BTW if anyone has some specific requests to add to the oscam.conf, please let me know soon rather than later

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 09-25-2013 at 03:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 09-25-2013, 03:25 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
I thought I opened up the web service access to all IP addresses, if not I'll do soon.

Eddy
Yes this would be a good idea

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 09-25-2013, 03:27 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Which UK encrypted channel you were expecting the subtitles on?

Eddy
Was mainly looking at Sky Sports News

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 09-25-2013, 10:33 AM
wubdich's Avatar
wubdich wubdich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Next step is to make sure your OSCAM server is up and running and your smartcard entitlements being read correctly by OSCAM. If so you can try tune to an encrypted channel your smartcard supports.
excuse me for my delayed response. I have ordered my Infinity USB Smart just today so I could'nt finish the installation up to now. Bevor spending money I wanted to be sure it's almost certain that everything will running fine in my environment. The visibility of two clients in oscam for my two tuners gave me the needed confidence.
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 09-25-2013, 12:18 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by wubdich View Post
excuse me for my delayed response. I have ordered my Infinity USB Smart just today so I could'nt finish the installation up to now. Bevor spending money I wanted to be sure it's almost certain that everything will running fine in my environment. The visibility of two clients in oscam for my two tuners gave me the needed confidence.
well, in theory you should have done the other way round (check OSCAM + smartcard first) as it is the more likely to fail. Please don't take it the wrong way, but I never doubt about the fact that you could make the plugin to work properly

Good luck
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 09-25-2013, 04:48 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
Was mainly looking at Sky Sports News

Dean
Apparently the subtitles should always be clear. Are you watching on a client or an extender? The reason I ask is because DVB subtitles are only supported on extenders.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 09-25-2013, 05:38 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
The reason I ask is because DVB subtitles are only supported on extenders.

Eddy

Tested on an HD300 but I don't think BBC Subtitles work very well now. Where before they worked ok

Will test more tomorrow
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 09-26-2013, 12:11 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
Tested on an HD300 but I don't think BBC Subtitles work very well now. Where before they worked ok

Will test more tomorrow
Ouch! I've just realised that this is your first time native...unfortunately DVB subtitle native in SageTV are a little bit crap to say the best, they haven't be implemented properly. You can get better result by setting the DVB subtitle delay in the property page, it is a hit and miss, but I warn you don't expect them working like DVBLogic.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 09-26-2013, 01:06 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Ouch! I've just realised that this is your first time native...unfortunately DVB subtitle native in SageTV are a little bit crap to say the best, they haven't be implemented properly. You can get better result by setting the DVB subtitle delay in the property page, it is a hit and miss, but I warn you don't expect them working like DVBLogic.

Eddy
Subtitles didn't work in DVBLogic.

I used DVB-T tuners natively for BBC channels. And they worked(ish)

Need to do more testing later but since your filter was installed they don't work very well. But I'm not sure your filter would have an effect on subtitles.

I might be wrong and need more testing and might of been my system as I have been changing tuners around.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 09-26-2013, 02:23 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
Need to do more testing later but since your filter was installed they don't work very well. But I'm not sure your filter would have an effect on subtitles.
When watching not encrypted channels the filter is nearly in bypass mode, so, as you said, it is unlikely that the filter is causing any problem on the subtitles, however as I do need to pre-buffer the samples (and that is valid for both clear and encrypted) there is the remote possibility that timing get shifted, but while ago I sent samples of my TS recordings to Qian to analyse and the TS timestamp were all correct.

As you said it could be down the fact you've done many experiments recently and DVB subtitles on SageTV doesn't work correctly anyway.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 09-27-2013, 02:18 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Upgraded to latest OSCAM

I've upgraded to the latest OSCAM distribution as I was monitoring the number and type of fixes since the first release and for some of them I thought worthwhile give it a go.

I'll perform testing as usual and if everything is fine I'll release the new distribution sometime next week.

Thanks
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 10-02-2013, 09:03 AM
wubdich's Avatar
wubdich wubdich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 235
DVB Decrypter did'nt start to talk to OSCAM

My card reader (Infinity USB Smart) arrived and I validated OSCAM and smartcard functionality with DVBViewer - everything was running fine.

Unfortunatly DVB Decrypter did'nt start to talk to OSCAM when switching to an encrypted channel (no log output). Any special requirements with label property in card definition ? In customization Announcement it was mentioned
Quote:
Every card definition starts with the "[reader]" tag. Set the "label" property with the TV package name
is this an hard requirement ? How to determine the correct "TV package Name" ? Maybee something else is wrong ... I hope somebody can find out what's going wrong - I will attach logfiles and configs.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logfiles.zip (107.8 KB, 162 views)

Last edited by wubdich; 10-02-2013 at 09:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
decryption, dvb, dvblogic, oscam, smartcard


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin request for SageTV Windows Client: Autofrequency plugin mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-12-2011 09:33 AM
uPnP Client Plugin texneus SageTV v7 Customizations 0 04-03-2011 09:10 PM
Installing Client Plugin on Server ddaggett1 Sage My Movies 4 09-03-2010 11:39 AM
movie ripped to HD with dvd decrypter should skip intros right? big boi SageTV Software 12 03-25-2005 08:55 PM
DVD DeCrypter best format for SAGETV chrispy General Discussion 8 01-05-2005 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.