SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2014, 02:26 PM
LJSSageUser LJSSageUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Commercial Detector Plugin Disabled

Recently, the Commercial Detector Plugin seems to get auto-disabled in P2 no matter what I do. If I enable it in the SageTV plugin setup and stay in the default STV, it stays enabled. As soon as I switch back to P2, it is immediately disabled. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2014, 04:20 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 363
It lists the default STV as a dependency, so I would expect that it gets disabled when not in that STV. Has it not always behaved that way?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2014, 07:05 PM
LJSSageUser LJSSageUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by skiingwiz View Post
It lists the default STV as a dependency, so I would expect that it gets disabled when not in that STV. Has it not always behaved that way?
It's always worked. This is recent.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2014, 03:44 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by LJSSageUser View Post
It's always worked. This is recent.
There are two plugins, the UI Mod plugin and the General plugin. For P2 just install the General plugin and not the UI Mod.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2014, 08:50 PM
LJSSageUser LJSSageUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
There are two plugins, the UI Mod plugin and the General plugin. For P2 just install the General plugin and not the UI Mod.
Thanks, I'll try uninstalling the UI Mod and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2014, 05:34 PM
LJSSageUser LJSSageUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
There are two plugins, the UI Mod plugin and the General plugin. For P2 just install the General plugin and not the UI Mod.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LJSSageUser View Post
Thanks, I'll try uninstalling the UI Mod and report back.
Yup, that worked. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commercial Detector NoodleNT SageTV v7 Customizations 1 10-25-2011 05:45 AM
Commercial Detector Not Working On Client ptzink SageTV v7 Customizations 5 04-17-2011 07:29 AM
Commercial detector on client gabrielcab SageTV v7 Customizations 10 03-29-2011 01:26 PM
Convert with Commercial Detector rickybee SageTV v7 Customizations 2 02-26-2011 08:53 AM
How do I access Commercial detector ui ? rnadeau SageTV v7 Customizations 2 08-21-2010 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.