SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2016, 01:39 PM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 76
OpenDCT and R5000

I recently upgraded to SageTV 9 on Kubuntu Linux. In the process I switched from Prime Encoder to OpenDCT. I'm also using Netxcomm's R5000HD, which worked very well using a second Windows server to host the R5000 and an NFS mount for SageTV to see it. Since upgrading, I'm having lots of stability problems and it seems wiz.bin keeps getting messed up. Does anyone know if these issues could be cause by incompabilities between the R5000 and OpenDCT, or perhaps between the R5000 and SageTC 9? Any suggestions or thoughts would be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Happy Holidays to the Sage community.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2016, 06:59 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
OpenDCT doesn't interact with other network encoders, but could possibly interfere if it supports the same devices as another network encoder. This is not the case in your situation.

I don't think forced_video_storage_path is a problem since I would assume that's managed by SageTV. OpenDCT just writes out to whatever file SageTV tells it to use.

I have some ideas of what might be going on, but I would need to see logs. If you can post logs of things failing from both SageTV and OpenDCT, that would help sort this out a lot better. The most recent OpenDCT log will be at /var/log/opendct/opendct.log.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2016, 08:55 PM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 76
Here attached is the opendct.log with both opendct and R5000 enabled.
Attached Files
File Type: zip opendct.2016-12-28-2.log.zip (5.8 KB, 172 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2016, 08:58 PM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 76
Attached is the sagetv log as well. Timeframe is slightly earlier but the error messages all through the log were the same as these.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0._log.zip (782 Bytes, 164 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2016, 10:33 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
There should be a lot more logging in sagetv_0.txt, can you please make sure debug_logging is set to true in Sage.properties?

Edit: Also are you running the latest version of SageTV v9? Your stack trace doesn't line up with the current commits.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 12-28-2016 at 10:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2016, 04:24 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The R5000HD network encoder is pretty autonomous, so i can't really see much in the way of potential conflicts. It sort of just does what it does on it's own, actually with very little interaction with sagetv.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2016, 05:32 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The R5000HD network encoder is pretty autonomous, so i can't really see much in the way of potential conflicts. It sort of just does what it does on it's own, actually with very little interaction with sagetv.
I agree. This is something happening on the SageTV side of things. The logs are showing an NPE which could be a new bug, so I'm interested in what else turns up with a more complete log.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2016, 10:29 AM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 76
Thanks to both of you. I really appreciate your help. I am attaching new logs with debug enabled. I restarted SageTV and first just recorded and watched shows on the 2 R5000s and all was good. I then tried to record and then watch a show on one of the HDHomerun Primes. As soon as I did that, I keep getting an Error (-17). Playback request could not be completed due to network failure. I get this if I try to watch the Prime shows and also even with the R5000 shows (although those shows seem to keep recording since they're on another server). The prime shows I record show up twice for each show in Recording Schedule, but they are not actually recording.

Thanks again for your help.
Attached Files
File Type: zip opendct.zip (4.2 KB, 147 views)
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (59.3 KB, 148 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2016, 12:05 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by checkbin View Post
Thanks to both of you. I really appreciate your help. I am attaching new logs with debug enabled. I restarted SageTV and first just recorded and watched shows on the 2 R5000s and all was good. I then tried to record and then watch a show on one of the HDHomerun Primes. As soon as I did that, I keep getting an Error (-17). Playback request could not be completed due to network failure. I get this if I try to watch the Prime shows and also even with the R5000 shows (although those shows seem to keep recording since they're on another server). The prime shows I record show up twice for each show in Recording Schedule, but they are not actually recording.

Thanks again for your help.
You're running SageTV v9.0.4.287 which is about 6 months behind, it wouldn't hurt to upgrade.

I think your usage of forced_video_storage_path is to blame here. Make sure you don't have any typos in that property and that it contains the full path from SageTV's perspective to the directory you would like it to use. Since you're running on Linux that means the path will start with a forward slash (/).

My reasoning is that in the log, we're seeing:
Thu 12/29 11:04:00.678 [Seeker@9602829] VideoStorage for new file: null

The only way that is possible from what I've seen is if none of the paths you have provided for recordings start with the path provided in forced_video_storage_path. It might not be a bad idea to handle this situation more gracefully in the code, but that's not really your problem.

Edit: I did find one other possibility. If SageTV thinks the directory is offline, you will also have this result, but you would have also seen a notification in the UI.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 12-29-2016 at 12:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2016, 12:54 PM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 76
EnterNoEscape, your advice got me to look once again at the /forced_video_storage_path directive, which I did check before (several times in fact). My Sage.properties forced_video_storage_path directive uses /sage_recordings as the recording path, which forces opendct to use my recording directories called /sage_recordings1, /sage_recordings 2, /sage_recordings3.... etc. This directive worked fine previously with SagetV7 and the Prime Encoder. After pondering your last post, the "light bulb" came on in my head and I realized that during my upgrade to SageTV 9 and OpenDCT, I had also added a new recording directory but had used a slightly different name from the others. After bringing SageTV 9 on-line, I had manually set Sage to use that new directory since it had lots of available space. As soon as Sage started a recording using an OpenDCT tuner, it could not find a matching recording directory path and Sage would lock up, since as you pointed out, VideoStorage was being seen as null.

I renamed my new directory so it began with /sage_recordings like the rest of the directories, and OpenDCT and the R5000s work flawlessly together now. I recorded a bunch of stuff on both tuners simultaneously all weekend and SageTV never missed beat.

Thanks again to you EnterNoEscape and to Fuzzy as well for helping me figure out my stupid mistake. SageTV is working so well now and , I'm a happy camper :-) As always, you and all the SageTV community are the best!

Last edited by checkbin; 01-03-2017 at 12:12 PM. Reason: Clarified fix to my issue and confirmed its fixed now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenDCT vs SageDCT for upgrade to v9 from v7 crarbo1 Hardware Support 9 12-28-2016 04:43 PM
Sage 9 on Ubuntu 16.04 w/OpenDCT chairmanmao SageTV Github Development 24 11-21-2016 09:35 PM
Broke my OpenDCT? ThePaladinTech Hardware Support 2 03-29-2016 03:19 PM
OpenDCT: Can I use it? SDeGonge Hardware Support 7 02-20-2016 10:27 AM
InfiniTV4 with OpenDCT tomdomm Hardware Support 58 02-03-2016 07:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.