SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2008, 09:48 AM
harrijay harrijay is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 152
VMware Server for use as a network encoder

I currently have a linux license for sage and it has been working great for quite a while now, however I already pre-ordered 2 HD-PVR boxes and want to use these to capture more HD goodness. I know there has been no talk of linux drivers so I am assuming it wil be a while before drivers are released so as a stop gap I have VMware server 2.0 beta install on my linux machine to run sage on Windows so I can use theses new devices without having another computer in my storage room. My linux server is beefy enough I think to be able to handle this without an issue, and vmware server supports usb 2.0. Does anyone have any experience with running sage on windows inside of vmware?
__________________
ESXi Host Intel Xeon x3440 on Intel S3420PLX, 4GB RAM, 80GB Primary
Server:2 CPU's and 2GB memory Allocated, 15GB Virtual Primary, 1.5 TB RDM Physical Disk,
A180 using VMDirectPath, 1 xHDHR
Headless ArchLinux 2.6.34 64-bit, SageTV 7.0.15
Sun JRE 1.6.0_20
Comskip&PlayonWindows XP 2CPU and 1GB Ram Allocated
Clients: 1 Media MVP and 2 STX-HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2008, 08:18 PM
trini0's Avatar
trini0 trini0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 331
You'll probably be one of the first people doing so.
Its what I plan to try when I got my HD-PVR (haven't ordered one as yet).
But technically it should work...
__________________
Server: ASUS P5BV-C/4L, Celeron E1600, 2GB Ram, Windows 7, 30GB OS/512GB (iSCSI) TV/DVD Storage, SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_20, Paterson TV Translator 1.0.19.0
Client(1): SageTV STX-HD100 f/w:20100212 connected to an Onkyo SR-606 and Samsung LN46A650 via HDMI
Client(2): HP Pavilion dv5z-1200 Entertainment Notebook running Windows 7 and SageTV Client 7.1.9
Source(1): DirecTV H21, HD-PVR (E1) driver 1.5.7
Source(2): HDHomeRun, Winegard GS-2200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:37 AM
poluxproject poluxproject is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Smile Sage On Vmware

Unfortunatelly it will not work for your setup IMHO.
WMware creates generic virtual machine on which you will have the oportunity to define Processor, memory, video memory, hd space, speed, and network configuration, OS. Nothing else (how would you install the drivers on the guest OS? even if you force the drivers, they will not find the target device since that device will belong to the Host OS).
A better way of doing it, will be:
Physical Host OS Windows 2003 or WinXP (Run your encoders here)
Install VMWARE Workstation
Virtual machine1 (run Sage here and reference your network encoder)
Virtual Machine2 (Whatever else you want to run...)
Best regards
Polux
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:46 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Not if you want to use your PVR500 & PVR150 MCE, or any other future PCI(e) tuners.

Robert
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2008, 12:20 PM
perfessor101 perfessor101 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 246
WMware Guest will take USB devices ...

When you plug a USB 2.0 device into a computer running VMWare while a VMWare Guest OS is "active" (In Focus) it will attach the USB device to the Guest VM (or you can attach the USB devices through the toolbar).
I'm just not sure if it will remain reliably attached when the Guest VM or entire system is rebooted.
I've run a few USB devices attached to a guest VM and it always seemed to pick them up reboot after reboot.

Xen may be another option ... it allows PCI passthrough to the guest VM on newer AMD and Intel processors.

Xen will also allow passing of an onboard USB hub to a Guest VM, which may be more reliable as it is specified in the "bootloader".

Don't know linux too well ... just trying to figure out how much a mess I'd make attempting something similar with PVR-500 MCE's running in a Windows XP VM running under the Xen Hypervisor.

I have a system ready to be cleared (Phenom 9500 with an AMD 770 / SB600 chipset) and will be making it my SageTV Server ... I'm just not sure how many test installs I want screw up before getting the system up and running for good.


Bobby

ps --- if this was more confusing than helpful ... I apologize for the lack of sleep

What I would eventually like to do :
Gentoo Hypervisor
with SageTV Linux running under Gentoo
and see what the possibilities are
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7 64Bit, Phenom II X6 1090T, Asus M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3), ATI Radeon HD 4290, 2 x KHX1600C9D3/4GX, 4 x HD-PVR2 Gaming, , 4 x 320GB recording drives, 2 x USB-UIRT, SageTV Server Beta
SageTV Client & 2 x HD-300 Extender.
40.8TB unRaid 6.6.5 media server

Last edited by perfessor101; 05-20-2008 at 12:29 PM. Reason: lack of sleep
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2008, 12:22 PM
harrijay harrijay is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 152
All of my PCI tuners will be used by the linux license of sage. I know I can pass through USB ports and Serial ports through vmware to whatever host OS I have installed. So when I hook my HDPVR's up to the usb ports and my patterson Tech adapters to serial, then tell vmware to use the connection to them I should be able to install them and use them as if they are natively installed. I use vmware at work to install hardware for testing, but have not used this on host OS of linux. I am just planning on having the Windows XP inside of vmware run as a network encoder so I can capture HD as if Windows XP was a seperate machine entirely. All of the main sage work is still going to be done on the linux side.
__________________
ESXi Host Intel Xeon x3440 on Intel S3420PLX, 4GB RAM, 80GB Primary
Server:2 CPU's and 2GB memory Allocated, 15GB Virtual Primary, 1.5 TB RDM Physical Disk,
A180 using VMDirectPath, 1 xHDHR
Headless ArchLinux 2.6.34 64-bit, SageTV 7.0.15
Sun JRE 1.6.0_20
Comskip&PlayonWindows XP 2CPU and 1GB Ram Allocated
Clients: 1 Media MVP and 2 STX-HD100
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2008, 12:43 PM
morikaweb's Avatar
morikaweb morikaweb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
I use Virtual Box with USB devices all the time. I simply choose the USB device I wish to pass through to the guest OS and it works just like it would in a normal Windows install. The real Problem you will have with most VM sulotions is lack of 3D support.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2008, 01:16 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
I ran a Windows XP Virtual machine on my Hackintosh (Intel Core2Quad Q6600, 4gb ram) and it was able to deal with my HD Homerun recordings just fine, but overall it was a bit slugish. I dont know if this was a result of running Sage inside a Virtual machine or not, but I eventually just put a true XP server back in place. It could have also been an issue with VMWare Fusion and OSX.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2008, 01:34 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
For something as touchy as recording video in real-time, I think this is one area where VMWare is not appropriate.

I have VMWare Server running my my Sage Server (host OS Win2003 Svr), but the VM's are Linux and other things totally unrelated. Sage runs natively on the host Windows 2003 side.

Robert
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-20-2008, 02:02 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
For something as touchy as recording video in real-time, I think this is one area where VMWare is not appropriate.

I have VMWare Server running my my Sage Server (host OS Win2003 Svr), but the VM's are Linux and other things totally unrelated. Sage runs natively on the host Windows 2003 side.

Robert
Your comment made me remember one issue I did have, and that was trying to watch a time-delayed recording in progress. If I let the recording finish, I could play it back OK, but if it was still recording (or probably recording another show too) playback was terrible.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:48 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
I ran a Windows XP Virtual machine on my Hackintosh (Intel Core2Quad Q6600, 4gb ram) and it was able to deal with my HD Homerun recordings just fine, but overall it was a bit slugish. I dont know if this was a result of running Sage inside a Virtual machine or not, but I eventually just put a true XP server back in place. It could have also been an issue with VMWare Fusion and OSX.
Also keep in mind the original poster is asking about VMware and using the HD-PVR. In most instances, unless the device is a generic type (keyboard, mouse, etc.)VMware will not be able to present the device properly to any of the OS's you may have running on the box. Since HDHR is a network device loading those drives on a virtual Windows server shouldn't be an issue.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-21-2008, 07:02 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
I can connect USB Printers and other devices to my VM's with VMware Workstation 6.5, which is in Beta right now. I don't remember if it was as easy with 6.0. You might want to try Workstation.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-21-2008, 07:12 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Yeah I know in the latest version of VMware Fusion I can force just about any USB device I have into the virtual machine, and have had no issues doing so. Granted I havent tried a USB TV tuner, but printers, webcam, memory sticks, scanner all worked just fine. It didnt used to be like that though. If I had to guess, I would say a USB tuner would work, in fact I could probably try it with a VBox USB tuner I have laying around and see what happens.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-23-2008, 06:32 AM
zoop's Avatar
zoop zoop is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 184
it's funny, i am in the exact same situation... and i certainly intend to try the vmware server route running sage as a network encoder as i have no desire to run windows as my "sage server."

since the hd pvr is USB, there should be no issues with "drivers" on the guest OS, as that is all passthrough... it will show up to the guest like any other usb device attached to that hub. the real questions are:

1) are the USB bridge drivers used by vmware server solid enough to handle constant streams from the hd pvr
2) will vmware server handle the real-time disk/network writing required by an application such as sage
3) will sagetv work properly as a network encoder using the hd-pvr and linux as the "server"

going to be fun trying (whenever hauppauge actually ships...)

/jer
__________________

AMD Ryzen 7 1700 w/ SageTV Server Linux V9.1.8.774 - Ubuntu 16.04LTS AMD64
-- 1x HDHomeRun Prime
-- 1x HDHR-DT
-- 1x HD-PVR
2x SageTV HD-300 Media Extenders
1x NVIDIA ShieldTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Potentially 15TB Sage Server Setup Advice rajczi Hardware Support 16 02-01-2008 11:00 PM
Network encoder, weird stutter issue stryker SageTV Software 0 01-22-2008 02:39 PM
Network encoder protocol guide inseattle SageTV Customizations 2 11-29-2007 12:34 PM
Using MVPs on network with more than 1 SageTV server? exclavieor SageTV Media Extender 5 11-13-2006 08:37 PM
extender mvp stuck aoehlke SageTV Media Extender 72 01-18-2006 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.