SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2016, 04:54 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,441
Echo Skill

Latest installation instructions:
- Send me a PM with the email address used to register your Echo.
- Install the "Sage for Echo" UI Mod plugin.
- Follow the instruction here: https://github.com/tmiranda1962/Echo/wiki

*******************************************************

I started messing around with writing a skill for the Amazon Echo to communicate with SageTV. I have the basic plumbing working and will start to flesh out the functionality.

For those unfamiliar with the Echo, it's Amazon's home automation product. You speak to it in plain English and it does what you tell it to do (theoretically anyway). You add functionality to the Echo by writing "Skills". I am writing a Skill that will allow you to speak to your Sage server and ask things like "When will the next episode of The Kardashians be recorded" and "Did the last formula1 race get recorded?". The Echo will then speak the answer to you.

The device is actually very good and has a lot of Skills available. (One of my favorite is "The stupid cat joke of the day", but that is another subject. )

I'm looking for some help in the following areas, please let me know if you are interested:

- I need to create a few icons, and I know nothing about icon editors. A while back there were some prototypes done by one of the forum members and I'm hoping to use that as a basis. (I'm assuming the "official" Sage logo and icon are copyrighted.)

- I need to write a web based (simple) database to hold user information such as the URL to their Sage machine and the Jetty userID and password. Amazon provides a free service that can be used and integrates with the Echo very well. The first time the user install the Skill and uses it they will need to create an account and enter this required information.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 01-14-2017 at 01:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2016, 08:48 PM
jonnydeath jonnydeath is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 51
I already posted one. I had to hardcode too many variables (like user name, password, etc). I wish i could figure out a better way to do it, but I could not figure out the dynmo database and I am a very bad programmer. Hopefully, functionality I wrote can be integrated into your version.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63164

Last edited by jonnydeath; 06-22-2016 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2016, 06:26 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnydeath View Post
I already posted one. I had to hardcode too many variables (like user name, password, etc). I wish i could figure out a better way to do it, but I could not figure out the dynmo database and I am a very bad programmer. Hopefully, functionality I wrote can be integrated into your version.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63164
Doh, guess I'm late to the party.

Mine is pretty far along and does some things that yours does not. Yours also does things that mine does not. Maybe we can roll them up into one?

Right now I also have the jetty userassword hard coded pending getting a better grip on dynamo.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2016, 04:04 AM
jonnydeath jonnydeath is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 51
please use any of the code you want. playing shows and youtube is the most popular function with my kids.

i found this xbmc alexa skill where he has the skill send a key to the alexa app to configure. i'm not sure how it works, but looks intriguing
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=258165
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2016, 07:21 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnydeath View Post
please use any of the code you want. playing shows and youtube is the most popular function with my kids.

i found this xbmc alexa skill where he has the skill send a key to the alexa app to configure. i'm not sure how it works, but looks intriguing
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=258165
Thanks. I will look into how you implemented searching for spoken literals. I am reading that Alexa isn't very good at deciphering words that are not within a certain restricted set of words.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2016, 02:01 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,441
I'm making decent progress on this. If anybody else is interested please let me know. My plan at this point is to not release it as an official skill but I will share it with anybody interested in using it.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2017, 01:07 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 499
alexa says sagetv server can't connect

I finally got the skill setup, and I have setup echo in placeshifter, made the change in the resource file, forwarded ports 8080 and 31900 to my server and when I get to the 8th number of locator id, alexa says it can't connect to server. When I say the dash, it says it sees it on port 8080. I verified I can connect to server through placeshifter from friend house. I have been saying locator id with and without dash. HELP
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2017, 05:11 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I finally got the skill setup, and I have setup echo in placeshifter, made the change in the resource file, forwarded ports 8080 and 31900 to my server and when I get to the 8th number of locator id, alexa says it can't connect to server. When I say the dash, it says it sees it on port 8080. I verified I can connect to server through placeshifter from friend house. I have been saying locator id with and without dash. HELP
I think you have hit a bug. Please tell SageTV to Clear the locator ID then when prompted just say the first digit and let it time out. Tell me when you do that and I will look at the log.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2017, 05:37 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,441
Who was trying to watch "Halloween"? I think I see another bug.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2017, 08:04 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 499
I did what you said. I just spoke the letter B after resetting the locator id. Thanks
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-05-2017, 04:42 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I did what you said. I just spoke the letter B after resetting the locator id. Thanks
Thanks. It's a bug that I need to fix. Sorry. Will try to get to it soon.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-07-2017, 07:42 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I did what you said. I just spoke the letter B after resetting the locator id. Thanks
See if it works now. Open SageTV and then reset the locator first.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-07-2017, 12:10 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I did what you said. I just spoke the letter B after resetting the locator id. Thanks
I missed something the first go around. Please try it again.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Alexa Skill jonnydeath SageTV v7 Customizations 2 04-28-2016 01:24 AM
Considering feasibility of WMC + Ceton Echo solution mkanet General Discussion 19 12-19-2012 01:16 PM
Audio echo on AC3? jerryt SageTV Software 0 10-08-2008 06:17 AM
Echo problem with Pinnacle 310i Glitterati Hardware Support 5 11-14-2007 08:04 AM
Audio echo while viewing live TV raddevon SageTV Software 3 05-14-2006 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.