SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2012, 12:01 PM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
MCE remote

I'm having a weird issue with my MCE remote and my Sage v7 client. I'm also using eventghost.

Anyway, when I boot up my HTPC, it autostarts eventghost and my Sage client. Once its loaded, my remote won't work. None of the buttons show any action. However, once I click on a menu item with the keyboard or mouse, the remote starts to work.

Anyone have any clue what is causing this?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2012, 04:01 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Are you using the SageTV plugin for EventGhost?
It really should find the SageTV window if you are using the plugin.

You can also also add a "Find Window" command followed by a "Bring to the Front" command to existing command or new button and it should solve you problem without having to touch the keyboard.
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2012, 05:42 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Yes. I'm using the plugin. I'll give your suggestion a try. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2012, 08:57 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Make sure you Install 2 plugins to run Sage the ... Microsoft MCE remote Vista / Windows 7 plugin and the Sage plugin.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2012, 09:56 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Make sure you Install 2 plugins to run Sage the ... Microsoft MCE remote Vista / Windows 7 plugin and the Sage plugin.
Thanks. I have both those running as well. Are you saying those plugins alone should do it and that I don't need to do a findwindow event? If so, it isn't happening.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2012, 10:13 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
did you setup the sagetv plugin completely assigned a button to each command?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2012, 12:14 PM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
did you setup the sagetv plugin completely assigned a button to each command?
I only assigned buttons to commands that I normally use. Not every button or command is used in my setup.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2012, 01:17 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
It appears your Sage window does not have focus when your PC starts. You may want to delay the start of SageTV so that it loads last. Something else is stealing focus.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2012, 01:27 PM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
It appears your Sage window does not have focus when your PC starts. You may want to delay the start of SageTV so that it loads last. Something else is stealing focus.

Gerry
I never thought of that. That's a good idea. I know in the past on other machines I had, I had a batch file in the startup directory that delayed the start of a specific program. I also know there are startup control programs that can do the same.

If I were to go either route, would I have to disable the autostart in the Sage menu setup?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-16-2012, 02:29 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
The Sagetv plugin that comes with eventghost does not require focus it uses sendmessage. Make sure the Sagetv plugin is configured correctly for ether Sagetv or Sagetvclient. I put 5 open windows on top of SageTv and it worked fine using the MCE remote.. without focus.


PS when you Installed the MCE remote plugin for EventGhost did you also install the service? when you configured the plugin? The service name is AlternateMceIrService ... also make sure you are using the latest release of eventghost.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mceghost.jpg (71.8 KB, 161 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-16-2012 at 02:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-16-2012, 02:42 PM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The Sagetv plugin that comes with eventghost does not require focus it uses sendmessage. Make sure the Sagetv plugin is configured correctly for ether Sagetv or Sagetvclient. I put 5 open windows on top of SageTv and it worked fine using the MCE remote.. without focus.


PS when you Installed the MCE remote plugin for EventGhost did you also install the service? when you configured the plugin?
I'm running the client plugin and I installed the service. The remote works fine so long as I select something with the keyboard or mouse first within Sage. This only happens after a reboot of the client pc.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-16-2012, 02:43 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by t4runnr View Post
I'm running the client plugin and I installed the service. The remote works fine so long as I select something with the keyboard or mouse first within Sage. This only happens after a reboot of the client pc.
See My screenshot above that is all I have Installed... Also make sure the service is started and using an administrator login. Also if using Eventghost make sure in sage detail setup commands for remote configuration you have selected none external setup.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-16-2012 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-16-2012, 02:46 PM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
See My screenshot above that is all I have Installed... Also make sure the service is started and using an administrator login.
My setup is the same. And everything is running with administrator login.

BTW. Thanks for your time and patience with me on this.

Last edited by t4runnr; 11-16-2012 at 02:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-16-2012, 02:49 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by t4runnr View Post
My setup is the same. And everything is running with administrator login.
Did you check this.
Also if using Eventghost make sure in sage detail setup commands for remote configuration you have selected none external setup.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-16-2012, 02:50 PM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Did you check this.
Also if using Eventghost make sure in sage detail setup commands for remote configuration you have selected none external setup.
I just checked before my last reply. Sage setup has external setup selected.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-16-2012, 02:59 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Sorry do not have anything else. I am using that same setup and even now while typing I can pause Sage in the background... turn volume up and down etc...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-16-2012, 03:35 PM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Sorry do not have anything else. I am using that same setup and even now while typing I can pause Sage in the background... turn volume up and down etc...
Thanks for your time on this. If I can't get it to work, its not a big deal to select something with the mouse/keyboard and then the remote works.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-19-2012, 10:30 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
LOL.

Before I tried any of the changes suggested above (either add an action to bring SageTV to the front or a batch file to load SageTV last) I decided to update everything in Sage regarding the plugins and Gemstones.

All of a sudden, the remote works everytime the computer gets rebooted. Go figure.

Thanks to everyone that chimed in trying to help. It was greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SlingBox Remote Setup: Closest Thing To HD200's Remote? PeteCress Hardware Support 1 07-08-2010 08:45 PM
Hauppauge remote conflict with Panasonic remote Sunderj Hardware Support 1 05-13-2009 08:59 AM
HD100 remote command problem on learning remote dfitz43 Hardware Support 1 03-22-2008 11:39 AM
Hauppauge 45 button remote issue (MCE kit remote) jlowery7 Hardware Support 12 04-16-2006 11:45 AM
Hauppauge silver remote and learner remote Crowdx42 Hardware Support 1 03-05-2004 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.