SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2005, 10:44 AM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
My system won't wake up (or at least the DVI video won't)

I've been having a problem for quite a while where I can't get the video on my system to wake up if Sage has been asleep for a while and my TV was off/on another input. The ONLY way I can get the video back is to hit the sleep button on my keyboard twice (put it to sleep and wake it up), which is annoying for a number of reasons First it means I have to get my keyboard out, which I don't want to do. Secondly, I've noticed that after I have to do this, my channel changing (over firewire) never works quite as well.

I originally thought this was an issue with my motherboard, but after replacing the board (with a totally different chipset, btw), I still have the same problem. I realize this is probably not SageTV's fault, but it is only happening on the box that I am running Sage on and I was hoping someone could help me get past this annoying problem.

A little more about the problem: I have noticed that sometimes, I can actually hear the audio even when the video won't "wake up", so it seems that the box is not really asleep. It's almost as if the video card turns off the output, or the TV just doesn't recognize that there should be input. So, I was thinking this could be a video card issue or possibly an issue with my TV.

Here is my setup (remember, I had a deffierent motherboard before and had the same problems). I have an ATI Radeon 9800 (running as Pro), AMD 64 3400 (754), Soltek SL-K8TPro board, 1x36GB WD SATA Raptor, 1x200GB Seagate SATA, 2x512MB pc3200 Kingston. I'm using firewire to capture from Motorola 6200 and change channels. I have an IR receiver on serial port and am running IRAssistand and winLIRC. Not sure if it matters, but I'm running the last beta version of Sage and nVidia purevideo. I have tried all combinations of sleep settings in Sage and windows.

Oh, yeah, my TV is Samsung HLP5063w, and I'm connected via DVI out of the Radeon.

Any advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Last edited by gtd885a; 11-13-2005 at 08:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2005, 03:22 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Update:

I just turned on the system, and like usual I couldn't get the video to show up. This time (as happens sometimes), I could hear the audio. So, just for the heck of it, I unplugged the DVI connection from the graphics card and plugged it back in, and the video was there!!! So, does this mean that the TV is just not picking up the signal for some reason? I google a bit and couldn't find anything. Or could it be a graphics card issue? I guess I could try my geforce 6600 gt from my main system and see if it still happens.

Any suggestions/ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2005, 06:50 PM
neilbradley neilbradley is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 109
Send a message via MSN to neilbradley
SageTV 4 won't wake up my Samsung HLN617W TV

Ever since I've installed 3.0.14 (and now 4.0), I've had this recurring problem with SageTV. If I leave SageTV up in full screen mode, shut off my TV, wake up the next morning and turn on my TV, I get "No signal" from the DVI input. Moving the mouse around or hitting any keys has no effect. Nothing I can do wakes it up. Other notes:

1) I have Windows' screen saver disabled
2) I have power management disabled completely
3) If I have SageTV in either windowed or full screen mode, this happens. If SageTV is not running, the TV powers up normally and I get a picture, so it's definitely SageTV related
4) No amount of adjusting the screen saver time in SageTV has any effect
5) DX9 Overlay mode is disabled, because it kicks on the fan on my video card if I enable it

It's connected from an ATI Radeon X800 via DVI directly to the TV. Any thoughts on why this could be happening?

-->Neil
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2005, 08:48 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
What ATI driver are you running? I had this exact problem with Cat 5.8 or 5.9 (Can't remember which one) but not with previous versions or 5.10 which I'm running now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2005, 06:57 AM
jamjam jamjam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 62
I have this problem as well sometimes with an ATI grphics card. I found that if i toggle the fulle screen mode or hit the windows key the screen comes back. Will try the latest drivers when i get a chance and see if this helps.

JJ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2005, 11:34 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
Its the ATI catalyst drivers--its a known problem with DVI outs and no fixes have been found yet. Unlike Sleonard, I have this problem with the cat 5.10 too. Might want to try downgrading your driver versions and see if that clears it up.
JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2005, 02:47 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Yeah, I switched the card with the GeForce 6600 GT in my main system and it hasn't done it since. Don't really like giving up my video card, but at least I know what it is now (lol, after buying a new motherboard - I really did search but didn't find anything - don't know that I ever put together the DVI/ATI/Catalyst thing).

Ever since I switched video cards I have experienced quite a bit of video flaky-ness and much higher CPU usage (80-100%, where it was in the 20% ballpark before). I may need to reload the system again if I'm going to keep this card where it is.

Edit: Oh, yeah, thanks for the replies! If anyone finds anything that works for them, please let us know!

Last edited by gtd885a; 11-16-2005 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:03 PM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
I have the blanking problem as well even with the latest 5.11 Cats.

Here is what I did... I used studio to bind a Command Line Program to
Custom1 that changes the resolution to 1080i and then back to 720p and that wakes up the DVI interface. It was my first shot at Studio, and I was quite proud of it. It was rather annoying, but this work around lets me use DVI finally. If you were not aware of it... the component output on the Radeons don't black out like the DVI does!

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.

Last edited by m0ng00se30; 11-16-2005 at 04:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2005, 01:15 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard
What ATI driver are you running? I had this exact problem with Cat 5.8 or 5.9 (Can't remember which one) but not with previous versions or 5.10 which I'm running now.
I take that back. I didn't experience the problem after upgrading to 5.10 until a few days ago when it reappeared. I think I'll be going back to 5.7 or 5.8.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2005, 10:57 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
FYI Cat 5.6 are the only drivers so far that will wake the DVI properly for me. There is actually another thread started on this http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...ad.php?t=13983
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.